Ahnentafel Chart

I will greatly appreciate any comments or corrections.
Please send to chris_stillwell@msn.com.

Return

Updated Fri Dec 19 20:35:51 CST 1997

Contains 11 generations and 67 individuals.
Generation 1

1 Mabel Ann Smith b 25 Oct 1957 Maryville, Blount, TN

Generation 2

2 James Alfred Smith b 27 Mar 1923 Birmingham, AL, AL
m 7 Jan 1950 Jefferson City, Jefferson, TN
3 Dorothy Jean Farrar b 20 Apr 1927 Jefferson City, Jefferson, TN

Generation 3

4 Alfred Wade Smith b 6 Jul 1900 Etowah County, AL
m 12 Feb 1921 Birmingham, AL
d 25 Aug 1965 Birmingham, AL
5 Leila Mabel Scarborough b 8 Feb 1901 Birmingham, Al.
d 20 Jun 1975 Pensacola, Fl
6 Roy Everette Farrar b 1896
d 1984
7 Mabel Aline Taylor b 1900
d 1961

Generation 4

8 William Alfred Smith, Austin, Tx. b 10 Mar 1870 Gadsden, Al.
m 23 Dec 1894 Etowah County, AL (Acker's Gap
d 10 Jan 1918 Muscle Shoals, Al.
9 Addie Ella Acker b 29 Oct 1868 Lincoln, AL
d 8 Jun 1956 Birmingham, Al.

Generation 5

16 George Washington Lewis Smith, Wellington, Al. b 27 May 1842 Jackson County, Georgia
m 20 Dec 1868 Cherokee County, Alabama
d 9 Mar 1892 Cherokee County, Alabama (Taylor'
17 Mary Elizabeth Tabitha Wiley b 23 Dec 1844 Forsythe, Ga.
d 5 May 1917 Birmingham, Al. (B. Taylor'
18 Franklin Acker b 15 Jan 1830 Anderson County, South Carolina
m 15 Jul 1852 Talladega County, AL
d 15 Jan 1900
19 Susannnah Maggie McCain b 3 Mar 1837 Talladega County, Alabama
d 29 Dec 1911

Generation 6

32 Alford Pittman Smith b 3 Oct 1814 Jackson County, Georgia
m 23 Oct 1838 Jackson County, Georgia
d Oct 1859 Cherokee County, Alabama (Smith's
33 Nancy Smith b 13 Oct 1813 Jackson County, Georgia
d Feb 1880 Cherokee County, Alabama (Smith's
34 William Richmond Wiley b 25 Apr 1811 North Carolina
m 20 May 1835 Nutbush, Tn. (Near Browns
d 16 Sep 1873 Brownsville, Tn.
35 Martha Hammett Autry b 4 Feb 1810 South Carolina
d 1 Nov 1859 Gnatville, Al (Cherokee Co
36 Peter Acker b 25 May 1799 Anderson County, S.C.
d 15 Jul 1885 Calhoun County, Al.
37 Francis "Fannie" Stevenson b 29 Oct 1804
d 30 Jun 1885 Calhoun County, Al.
38 William McCain b 10 Jul 1802 Jackson County, TN
m 1 Jul 1834 Calhoun County, AL
d 11 Jan 1871 Talledega County, AL
39 Malinda Burns

Generation 7

64 Silas Smith b 1788 North Carolina
m 26 Sep 1811 Jackson County, Ga.
d 1864 Parker County, Texas (Near Weat
65 Nancy Sarah Pittman b 28 Sep 1792 Madison or Jacks, Georgia
d 20 Nov 1830 Jackson County, Georgia
66 James Smith b 1785 North Carolina
d 1839 Jackson County, Georgia
67 Sally Sharp b 1790 Georgia
68 Thomas Wiley b 11 Apr 1780 Caswell Co., NC
m 12 Apr 1805 Caswell County, N.C.
d Aft 25 Dec 1824 Roane Co., TN
69 Tabitha Noel b 1785 Caswell Co., NC
d Roane Co., TN
70 Edward Autry b England
m Spartanburg or G, S.C.
d 24 Jan 1837
71 Mary Elizabeth Hammett b Ireland
d 21 Aug 1857
72 William Acker b 1772 Virginia
m Abt 1796 New Jersey
d Abt 1851 Anderson County, SC
73 Nancy Clements b 8 Oct 1774 Anderson County, S.C.
d 25 Jan 1845 Anderson County.
76 Robert McCain d Bef 1818 Shelby County, AL
77 Jane McCain d 1818 Shelby County, AL

Generation 8

128 James Smith b 1757 Virginia
d 1812 Jackson County, Ga.
129 Ann Nancy Hancock b 1758 Virginia
d Aft 1850 Jackson County, Ga.
130 James Pittman b 3 Mar 1756 Amelia County, Va.
m 2 Jul 1781 Henry County, Va.
d 25 Dec 1850 Madison County, Ga
131 Martha "Patsy" Taylor b 4 May 1764 Cumberland Count, Va.
d 17 Mar 1850 Madison County, Ga.
132 same as ahnentafel number 128
133 same as ahnentafel number 129
134 William Sharp b 1760
d 15 May 1815
135 Abrilla Johnson b 2 Sep 1764 Maryland
d 28 Feb 1884 Jackson County, Ga
136 Alexander Wiley b 1754 At sea enroute f
m 20 Mar 1779 Caswell County, NC
d 24 Jul 1833 Anderson County, Tn.
137 Martha Noel (Marthy Nowell) b 1760 Caswell County, NC
d 9 Aug 1839 Anderson County, Tn.
138 Richmond Noel
144 Peter Newton Acker b 1745 Germany
m Abt 1770 Hunterdon, New Jersey
d 1815 Anderson County, S.C.
145 Jane Sutherland b 1752 New Jersey
d 1820 Anderson County, S.C.
146 John Benjamin Clements
147 Jane Kay

Generation 9

258 James Hancock
259 Tamar Jones
260 John Pittman b 3 Oct 1726 Buckingham Count, VA
m 1 May 1747 Buckingham Count, VA
d 19 Apr 1785 Richmond County, Ga
261 Mary Polly Rowe b 1730 Virginia or Sout
d 1810 (Columbia) Richm, Co., Ga
262 James Taylor b 28 Feb 1730/1731 Patrick County, Virginia
m 3 Dec 1755 Cumberland Count, Va.
d 4 Apr 1815 Beans Station, Grainger Co, TN
263 Ann Nancy Owen b 25 Sep 1738 Virginia
d 12 Apr 1814 Grainger Co., Tenn.
270 Nathan Johnson b 1720
m 2 Nov 1755 Maryland
d 26 May 1805
271 Elizabeth Wright d 4 Jun 1810
272 James Wiley, Richmond, Virgin b Scotland
m 1752 Scotland
d Caswell Co., NC
273 Richmond b Scotland
d Caswell Co., NC
288 William Acker b 1710 Germany
m 1740
d Aug 1793 Hunterdon County, NJ
289 Anna Dierdorf b Germany
d Aft 1793 Hunterdon County, NJ
290 Alexander Sutherland b Abt 1720 Edinburgh, Scotland
291 Elizabeth "Betsy" Williams

Generation 10

520 John Pittman
524 William Taylor b Abt 1700 Virginia
m Abt 1721
d Aft 1773 Cumberland Count, Virginia
525 Mary Hughes
526 George Owen b Abt 1700 Charles City Cou, VA
m Charles City Cou, VA
d 1794 Powhatan County, VA
527 Eleanor "Elva" d Bef 1794

Generation 11

1052 David Owen b Abt 1665 probably Englan
m Abt 1689 Charles City, VA
d Mar 1728/1729 Charles City Cou, VA
1053 Hannah Eale b Abt 1666


Please send any corrections or additions to Chris Stillwell at chris_stillwell@msn.com

Last updated on Fri Dec 19 20:35:52 CST 1997