Pente Tournament Champions

Las Vegas Pente Championship

Aug 7&8, 2004

Winners:

1. Dmitri King

2. Bob Bugnone

Oklahoma City Pente Tournament

May 17, 2003 at Hideaway Pizza see PlayPente Site

Winners:

1. Gary Barnes and Dmitri King (tie)

3. Philip Scott

Tournament at Dweebo's Stone Games

Tournament #4 (November 2002) Virag and SJustice are co-champions of Section A
In the B section, the winner is: ediscs.
Tournament #3 (April 2002) Virag defeats Dmitriking in the final match.
Tournament #2 (November 2001) Dweebo defeats Ilurath.
Tournament #1 (April 2001): MMammel defeats Dweebo.


2002 Play-By-EMail Pente tournament

Victor Barykin is the winner!

2001 Play-By-EMail Pente tournament

1. garyb, Gary Barnes, USA
2. virag, Istvan Virag, Hungary
3. nosovs, Alexander Nosovsky, Russia

2001 S-pente

1. stepanov, Oleg Stepanov, Russia
2. hap, Harry Fishback, USA
3. mmammel, Mark Mammel, USA

2000 Play-By-EMail Pente tournament

1. garyb, Gary Barnes, USA
2. nosovs, Alexander Nosovsky, Russia
3. student, Dmitry Krasnonosov, Russia

2000 K-pente

1. uo9man, Kazuto Hasegawa, Japan
2. virag, Istvan Virag, Hungary
3. zabrodin, Alexander Zabrodin, Russia

1999 Play-By-EMail Pente tournament

1. ladybird, Katya Leonova, Russia
2. sjustice, Scott Justice, USA
3. sinyovi, Igor Sinyov, Russia
3. mmammel, Mark Mammel, USA

1999 K-pente:

1. virag, Istvan Virag, Hungary
2. uo9man, Kazuto Hasegawa, Japan
3. basplund, Bengt Asplund, Sweden

ItsYourTurn.com Annual October Main #1 Pro-Pente Big Tournament

2002: Dmitry King and Istvan Virag (co-champions)
2001: Dmitry Krasnonosov, winner
2000: Dmitry Krasnonosov, winner

2002 Texas Metroplex Pente Tournament

1. Bodo Konze
2. Joe King
3. Henipearl (Henry)
4. Regan Stephens

2001 Texas Metroplex Pente Tournament

1. Joe King and Rheagle (tie)
3. Boban (Chris)
4. Regan

1998 Pente Championship

22 players turned out for the live event commemorating the 20th Anniversary of Pente

Results:
1. Bodo Konze
2.Rollie Tesh
3.Tom Braunlich
4.Aaron Fortune

Previous European Tournaments:

All Swedish Championship Pente:

1984 Johan Tidblad
1985 Tommy Maltell
1986 Stefan Moller
1987 Stefan Moller
1988 Tommy Maltell
1989 Stefan Moller

1987 Moscow International Renju Tournament

- Pente: 1. Igor Sinyov

1988 Stockholm Summer Trophy - Open Pente Swedish Championship

1. Johan Tidblad
2. Igor Sinyov
3. Stefan Moller
4. Tommy Maltell

1983 U.S. Pente Association Championship

1. Rolle Tesh
2. John Hawkins
3. Marvin Cooper
4. Bill Webber

1982 U.S. Pente Association Championship

1. John Krenz
2. Bill Justice
3. Chris McAuliff
4. Steve Ostrander

1980 U.S. Pente Association Championship

1. Tom Braunlich
2. John Krenz
3. Warren Taylor
3. Rolle Tesh

Back to my Pente page