1. ANDO, Tadao. Edited by Kenneth Frampton. Tadao Ando: Buildings Projects Writings. NY: Rizzoli, 1984. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 143 pages. About fine with light rubbing to the wrappers and light foxing to the last blank page. An early and uncommon Tadao Ando monograph. The first monograph on Tadao Ando to be published in English. Pritzker Prize Winning Architect. Signed by Tadao Ando and scarce thus. 300.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
2. ANDO, Tadao. Photography by Richard Pare. Introduction by Tom Heneghan. The Colours of Light. Tadao Ando Architecture. London: Phaidon Press, Ltd., 1996. First edition / First printing. Pale gray cloth. 263 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Pritzker Prize Winning Architect. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
3. ANDO, Tadao. Tadao Ando 2: Outside Japan. Tokyo Shuppan: Toto, 2008. First edition / First printing. Blue cloth. 407 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Text in Japanese and English. Pritzker Prize Winning Architect. Signed with a lovely drawing on the front free endpaper by Tadao Ando. 350.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
4. CALATRAVA, Santiago. Kirsten Kiser, Editor. Michael Levin, Essay. Santiago Calatrava: The Architect's Studio. Stockholm: Arvinius Forlag AB, (2004). First edition / First printing. White printed wrappers with French flaps. Very fine with CD-Rom containing color images, complete texts, video clips and Santiago Calatrava biography. A paperbound original. Signed by the architect Santiago Calatrava and uncommon thus. 330.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
5. HOLL, Steven. Bellevue Art Museum. n.p. Bellevue Art Museum, 2001. First edition / First printing. Fine art print on 11" x 13" heavy rag paper. Very fine. High quality reproduction of an original watercolor of Holl's design for the Bellevue Art Museum in Bellevue, WA. Signed in pencil by Steven Holl. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
6. KOOLHAAS, Rem. With an Essay on Seattle Public Library by Joshua Prince-Ramus. Content. NY: Taschen, 2004. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 544 pages. Very fine. Joshua Prince-Ramus founded the New York office of OMA in 2000, and was a principal designer, along with Koolhaas, of projects such as the Seattle Public Library and the Guggenheim Las Vegas Museum. In May 2006 the New York office split from OMA to become the firm REX. Pritzker Prize Winning Architect. Signed by Rem Koolhaas and Joshua Prince-Ramus. 300.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
7. KOOLHAAS, Rem, and Joshua Prince-Ramus, Architects. Seattle Public Library. OMA / LMN. Barcelona, ACTAR, 2005. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers in clear printed vinyl jacket. 162 pages. Very fine in very fine jacket. Joshua Prince-Ramus founded the New York office of OMA in 2000, and was a principal designer, along with Koolhaas, of projects such as the Seattle Public Library and the Guggenheim Las Vegas Museum. In May 2006 the New York office split from OMA to become the firm REX. Signed by Joshua Prince-Ramus, co-principal architect. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
8. MURCUTT, Glenn. Haig Beck and Jackie Cooper. Glenn Murcutt: A Singular Architectural Practice. Sydney: The Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd., 2002. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 256 pages. Very fine in about fine dust jacket. An excellent monograph on this Pritzker Prize winning architect, with Murcutt's own observations on many of his projects. Murcutt has worked solo throughout his career. He remains dedicated to a an ecological architecture. His houses are designed for each precise location, oriented in their environment for cooling through natural wind currents and solar heating. He works only in Australia, and has refused commissions in other countries. Uncommon signed. Signed by Glenn Murcutt. 550.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
9. SANAA. Kazuyo Sejima and Ryue Nishizawa with Walter Niedermayr. Walter Niedermayr / Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa / SANAA. Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantje Verlag, 2007. First edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated boards. 148 pages. Very fine. Issued without jacket, a mylar jacket has been supplied. Signed by Kazuyo Sejima on the title page. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
10. SANAA. Kazuyo Sejima and Ryue Nishizawa. Houses Kazuyo Sejima + Ryue Nishizawa SANAA. Castilla y Leon: MUSAC Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Castilla y Leon, SANAA, Actar, 2007. First edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated flexible boards. 196 pages. Very fine. Issued without jacket, a mylar jacket has been supplied. Signed by Kazuyo Sejima. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
11. AUSTER, Paul. Translated from the "Americain" by Alain Delahaye. Derriere Le Miroir. No. 218 Riopelle. Paris: Maeght editeur, Mars 1976. First edition / First printing. Unbound lithographed oversize wrappers. About fine. An early essay by Paul Auster, published while he was living Paris. Features 4 original lithographs by Riopelle, including 1 three page fold out. A lovely production. Signed by Paul Auster. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
12. BARNEY, Matthew. With text by Nancy Spector and glossary by Neville Wakefield. The Cremaster Cycle. NY: The Guggenheim Museum, 2002. First edition / First printing. First issue without the notice of the Hugo Boss sponsorship on the copyright page; later printings printed this sponsorship notice. Silvery pale gray cloth. xv, 522 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Please note: This is not available for international orders. The definitive work on Barney's acclaimed cycle of films. 400.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
14. CADMUS, Paul. Text by Una E. Johnson. Paul Cadmus / prints and drawings 1922-1967. Brooklyn: The Brooklyn Museum, 1968. First edition / First printing. Black and white illustrated boards. 66 pages. Near fine, issued without jacket. A mylar jacket has been supplied. Signed by Paul Cadmus on the title page. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
15. CLOSE, Chuck. Introduction by David Hickey. Edited by Joanne Keston. Conceived, developed and produced by William Bartman. Designed by Judith Lausten and Renee Cossutta. The Portraits Speak: Chuck Close in Conversation with 27 of his Subjects. NY: A.R.T. Press, 1997. First edition / First printing. Illustrated laminated boards. x, 704 pages. Fine. Issued without dust jacket, a mylar jacket is supplied. Signed by Chuck Close on the title page. 350.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
16. LAWRENCE, Jacob with text by Ellen Harkins Wheat. Jacob Lawrence, American Painter. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1986. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth. 235 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Jacob Lawrence 450.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
17. LIN, Maya. Boundaries. NY: Simon and Schuster, 2000. First Edition / First Printing. Gray paper-covered boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
18. LIN, Maya. Essays by Richard Andrews and John Beardsley. Foreword by Lawrence Weschler. Systematic Landscapes. Seattle / New Haven: Henry Art Gallery / Yale, 2006 First edition / First printing. Off White cloth. 112 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The catalogue of Maya Lin's 2006 exhibition at the Henry Art Gallery. An attractive production. The cover is embossed with the artist's "Waterline." Signed by Maya Lin. 225.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
18a. LIN, Maya. Systematic Landscapes. Exhibition Poster. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 2006 First edition / First printing. Poster on heavy stock. 16" x 26" Very fine. The exhibition poster of Maya Lin's 2006 exhibition at the Henry Art Gallery. An attractive production. Signed by Maya Lin. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
19. MURAKAMI, Takashi. Text is in Japanese and English. With essays and commentary by Takashi Murakami and HIroki Azuma. Super Flat. Japan: MADRA Publishing, 2000. Limited edition / First printing with errata slip laid in. Illustrated wrappers with silver obi. 162 pages with 8 pages of advertisements. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with silver obi. Superb monograph on artists such as Murakami, Koji Morimoto, Yoshinori Kanada, Hiromix, Chiho Aosima, Hiro Sugiyama, Aya Takano, Yoshitomo Nara, and others who are affiliated with the "Super Flat" movement. Rare with both signature and drawing. A paperbound original. Signed by Takashi Murakami with the addition of a drawing of Mr. DOB, his signature character. 2500.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
20. TURRELL, James. Essay by Richard Andrews. Interviews with James Turrell by Richard Andrews and Chris Bruce. James Turrell: Sensing Space. Seattle: Henry Art Gallery, 1992. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 64 pages. Very fine. A paperbound original. Signed by James Turrell. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

21. TURRELL, James. With a text by Richard Bright and CD by Paul Schutze. James Turrell Eclipse. London and Ostfildern, Germany: Michael Hue-Williams Fine Art and Hatje Cantz Publishers, 1999. First edition / First printing. Illustrated boards. 97 pages. Very fine in very fine mylar dust jacket. Signed by James Turrell. 300.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
22. TUTEN, Frederic with illustrations by Eric Fischl. Van Gogh's Bad Cafe: A Love Story. NY: W. W. Morrow, 1997. First edition / First printing. Red cloth spine, red paper-covered boards. 163 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and Eric Fischl, who created artwork expressly for this novel. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
23. ALEXIE, Sherman. Art by Ellen Forney. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian. NY: Little Brown, 2007. First edition / First printing. Pale blue paper-covered boards. 230 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The well-regarded writer's first book for young adults. Winner of the National Book Award for young adult fiction. Signed on the title page by both the author and also by the illustrator, the graphic novelist Ellen Forney. 95.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
24. ALEXIE, Sherman. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian. [Broadside]. Seattle: Amy E. Redmond, 2007. First edition / First printing. This is a signed and numbered limited edition broadside printed in an edition of 175 to commemorate the publication of The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian. Letterpressed broadside on dark blue paper. Very fine. An excerpt from the well-regarded writer's first book for young adults. Winner of the National Book Award for young adult fiction. Signed by Sherman Alexie. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
25. BASE, Graeme. Jungle Drums. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2004. First edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
26. BASE, Graeme. Enigma: A Magical Mystery. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2008. First edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
27. COWLES, Fleur, paintings by. Text by Robert Vavra, with a preface by Yehudi Menuhin. Tiger Flower. NY: Reynal and Co. / William Morrow and Co. Inc., 1969. First U.S. edition / First printing. White cloth spine, yellow paper-covered boards. Fine in bright clean near fine dust jacket with a single tear to the top rear panel of the dust jacket and slight fading to the spine. A lovely copy of an enchanting book. Boldly inscribed by the artist on the half-title page: To little Mark cordially Fleur Cowles 1970. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
28. JONES, Terry. With illustrations by Michael Foreman. A Fish of the World. NY: Peter Bedrick Books, 1993. First separate U.S. edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A fairy tale from one of the founding members of Monty Python's Flying Circus. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
29. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris, illustrations. Text by Mark Helprin. Swan Lake. Boston: Ariel Books/Houghton Mifflin Co., 1989. First edition / First printing. Navy cloth. 80 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by Chris Van Allsburg. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
30. VAN ALLSBURG, Chris. Zathura: A Space Adventure. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2002. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, navy paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
31. ARAD, Ron. Text by Deyan Sudjic. Ron Arad. London: Laurence King, 1999. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 224 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
32. HICKS, David. Style and Design. Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Burgundy paper-covered boards. 207 pages. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else fine in near fine dust jacket. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
33. AUSTER, Paul, Wayne Wang, Writers and Directors. Blue in the Face. Film Poster. NY: Miramax, 1995. First edition / First printing. One sheet film poster, printed on both sides for window or light box display. 27" x 40" Light edgewear else fine. Featuring Harvey Keitel, Jared Harris, Lou Reed, Jim Jarmusch, Madonna, Mel Gorham, Giancarlo Esposito, John Lurie, Mira Sorvino, Ian Frazier, RuPaul Signed by Paul Auster. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
34. EKLAND, Britt. Det Ljuva Livet. Falkenberg: Roman Bonner Alba, 1993. First edition / First printing. Orange paper-covered boards. 398 pages. Fine in very good dust jacket with wear and short tears primarily to the corners. A novel by the Swedish actress, published in English as Sweet Life in 1994. Inscribed, boldly signed in purple ink, and dated '93 by Britt Ekland. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
35. GODARD, Jean-Luc. Godard: Three Films. A Woman is a Woman, A Married Woman, Two or Three Things I Know About Her. NY: Icon Editions/Harper & Row, 1975. First U.S. edition / First printing. Gray paper-covered boards. 192 pages. Fine with previous owner's name in very good+ dust jacket with fading to the spine and one inch tear to back panel. Contains the screenplays for A Woman is a Woman, A Married Woman and Two or Three Things That I know About Her. 25.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
36. JARMAN, Derek. Editied by David L. Hirst. The Last of England. London: Constable, 1987. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. Bumping to top rear board, near fine in near fine dust jacket. A memoir about the filming of The Last of England, a High point of Jarman's career. A wonderful inscription. Inscribed by Derek Jarman, "Dear Ron - Here's vol II I hope accurate even if heightened with love, Derek. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
37. MICHALCYZK, John J. The French Literary Filmakers: Malraux, Cocteau, Pagnol, Giono, Guitry, Robbe-Grillet, Duras. Philadelphia: The Art Alliance Press, 1980. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. 187 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
38. O'TOOLE, Peter. Loitering With Intent. NY: Hyperion, 1993. First U.S. edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 198 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
39. ONDAATJE, Michael, Based on his novel. Screenplay and Direction by Anthony Minghella. The English Patient. Film Poster. LA: Saul Zaentz / Miramax Films, 1996. First edition / First printing. First state with no reviews. One sheet film poster. 27" x 40" Fine. Winner of the 1997 Academy Award for Best Picture, Screenplay, Director, Film Editing, Cinematography, Costume Design, Art Direction, Score, Sound and Supporting Actress. The Academy Award Winner stars Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche, Kristin Scott Thomas, Willem Dafoe, Naveen Andrews. The editing by Walter Murch, was the subject of a book Ondaatje published in 2001. Signed by the Michael Ondaatje in gold ink against the dark brown desert at the bottom of the poster. $100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
40. KELLY, Mary Pat with forewords by Steven Spielberg and Michael Powell. Martin Scorsese: A Journey. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. xvii, 318 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Schoonmaker has signed at the "Cast of Characters" on page xiii, next to her printed name. Signed by film editor Thelma Schoonmaker, three time Oscar Winner for editing Scorsese films. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
41. SCORSESE, Martin and Jay Cocks. The Age of Innocence: A Portrait of the Film Based on the Novel by Edith Wharton. NY: Newmarket Press, 1993. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. xvii, 190 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautifully produced work that includes the complete screenplay and production and rehearsal stills. Schoonmaker has signed at the credits and cast page on page 188, next to her printed name and credit. Signed by film editor Thelma Schoonmaker, three time Oscar winner for editing Scorsese films. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
42. SCORSESE, Martin. Raging Bull. Hollywood: MGM Home Enertainment, 2005. Special edition 2 disc DVD collector's set / First printing. 2 DVDs in illustrated folding box with illustrated paper slipcase. Very fine in very fine slipcase. Schoonmaker has signed inside the box in black ink, in the white space to the right of the picture of Robert DeNiro. She has also signed the cover of the insert in silver sharpie. Signed by film editor Thelma Schoonmaker, who won her first Oscar for Film Editing for Raging Bull; the first of her three Oscars for editing Scorsese films. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
43. SCORSESE, Martin. Edited by David Thompson and Ian Christie. Introduction by Michael Powell. Scorsese on Scorsese. NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. xvii, 318 pages. Typical slight darkening to page edges, fine in very fine dust jacket. Schoonmaker has signed at the photograph of Michael Wadleigh, Scorsese and herself working on Woodstock, on page 29. Signed by film editor Thelma Schoonmaker, three time Oscar Winner for editing Scorsese films. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
44. WATERS, John. Crackpot. NY: Macmillan, 1986. First edition / First printing. Purple cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. ix, 144 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
45. WELSH, Irvine, based on the Novel by. Screenplay by John Hodge. Directed by Danny Boyle. Trainspotting. Film Poster. Miramax, 1996. First edition / First printing. One sheet film poster. 27" x 40" Fine. Starring Ewan McGregor and Robert Carlyle, with a cameo by Irvine Welsh. Signed by the Irvine Welsh. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
46. WENDERS, Wim. Translated by Michael Hofmann. The Logic of Images: Essays and Conversations. London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1991. First English edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 113 pges. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the legendary Wim Wenders with the additional drawing of an angel's wing by Wim Wenders. 375.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
47. SATO, Shozo. The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1965. First edition / First printing. Green silk, with color plate tipped to front board and gilt stamping. 366 pages. Fine in fine original mylar jacket. Note: not available for international shipment. Uncommon. A beautiful production with color plates tipped in throughout. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
48. CHIHULY, Dale. Introduction by Linda Noreen. Chihuly: Glass. (Pawtuxet Cove, RI): Dale Chihuly, 1982. First edition / First printing. Green cloth. 77 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. The first monograph on the artist, preceded only by an exhibition catalogue for the Renwick Museum (1978). Signed "Chihuly Pilchuck 1984" by the artist on the front free endpaper. The previous owner has added her name and "July 14, 1984 Trip to Pilchuck w/ Nancy Clarke Hewitt in her 'Lecar' " 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
49. CHIHULY, Dale. Text by Patterson Sims. Dale Chihuly: Installations 1964-1992. Seattle, Seattle Art Museum, 1992. First edition / First printing. This is the paperbound edition, there was a tiny hardcover printing intended for patrons. Illustrated wrappers. 72 pages. Fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Chihuly: For Seiko / Chihuly / Get into it! 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
50. CHIHULY, Dale. With essays by Walter Darby Bannard and Henry Geldzahler. Chihuly: Form From Fire. Daytona Beach: The Museum of Arts and Sciences, Inc., Daytona Beach in Association With University of Washington Press, 1993. First edition / First printing. Orange cloth. 143 pages. Very fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Dale Chihuly. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
51. LIBENSKY, Stanislav, and Jaroslava Brychtova. Text by Jiri Setlik. Stanislav Libensky / Jaroslava Brychtova. Zelezny Brod: Plastic - Tiskarna Zaplatilek / Zelezny Brod Glass Works, n.d. [1996] First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. Very near fine, with light rubbing to the laminated cover. Zelezny Brod was the location of the Czech master glass artists' studio. Inscribed "To Jeff" and signed by both Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova, with the place and date noted as "Zelezny Brod 10.11.1998." This is a rare title on the works of these two great glass artists and the only signed copy currently on the market. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
52. TAGLIAPIETRA, Lino. Text by Giovanni Sarpellon. Lino Tagliapietra: Vetri Glass Verres Glas. Venice: Arsenale Editrice, 1994. First edition / First printing. White paper-covered boards. 159 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket The earliest monograph on Lino as a solo glass artist. Signed by the artist. 350.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
53. TAGLIAPIETRA, Lino. Edited by Marino Barovier. An Appreciation by Thomas A. Buechner. Essay by Susanne K. Frantz. Tagliapietra: A Venetian Glass Maestro. Dublin: Vitrum / Links for Publishing, 1998. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. 107 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the artist. 300.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
54. TAGLIAPIETRA, Lino. Text by William Traver. La Ballata Del Vetro Soffiato. Lino Tagliapietra at William Traver Gallery. Seattle: William Traver Gallery, 2002. First edition / First printing. Copper-colored paper-covered boards. 80 pages. Fine without dust jacket, as issued. Beautifully produced exhibition catalogue. Signed by the artist. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
55. TAGLIAPIETRA, Lino. Text by William Traver. Passione e vetro. Lino Tagliapietra at William Traver Gallery. Seattle: William Traver Gallery, 2004. First edition / First printing. Bright neon orange lucite cover, chipboard rear cover with white stiff paper spine. 48 pages. Very fine. Issued without dust jacket, a clear mylar jacket is supplied. A unique and lovely binding, this catalog was also issued in wrappers, the special binding is significantly less common. Signed by the artist. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
56. TAGLIAPIETRA, Lino. Text by Susanne K. Frantz, with essays by Helmut Ricke and Dante Marioni. Lino Tagliapietra: In Retrospect A Modern Renaissance in Italian Glass. Tacoma / Seattle: Museum of Glass / University of Washington Press, 2008. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 184 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with DVD as issued. Signed by the artist. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
57. TOIKKA, Oiva. Text by Jack Dawson. Oiva Toikka Glass and Design. Helsinki: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio, 2007. First edition / First printing. Laminated pictorial boards. 181 pages. Very fine. Issued without dust jacket, a clear mylar jacket is supplied. Signed on the title page by Oiva Toikka, the Finnish Master Glass Artist and rare thus. This is the only signed copy currently on the market. 400.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
58. AUSTER, Paul. Adapted by Paul Karasik and David Mazzucchelli. City of Glass (Graphic Novel). NY: Avon Books, 1994. First edition thus / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 138 pages. Fine. Signed by Paul Auster. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
59. BANTOCK, Nick. The Golden Mean: In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. First edition / First printing. Printed laminated boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
60. BREATHED, Berke. Penguin Dreams and Stranger Things. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 120 pages. About fine. Signed by the author. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
61. CLAREMONT, Chris, and Beth Fleisher. Illustrated by John Bolton. Dragon Moon. NY: Bantam, 1994. First edition / First printing. Deluxe edition. Black boards, black slipcase. 120 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket (price clipped by the publisher for the deluxe edition) in a very fine slipcase. An attractive production by the definitive writer for the X-Men comics from 1975-1991. Signed by Chris Claremont, Beth Fleisher and illustrator John Bolton on a tipped in page. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
62. CLOWES, Daniel. Ghost World. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1997. First edition / First printing. One of 1500 copies. Blue cloth. 80 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of Clowes' best known book, seldom found in hardcover. Basis for the critically acclaimed 2001 film directed by Terry Zwigoff and starring Thora Birch, Scarlett Johansson and Steve Buscemi. Signed by Daniel Clowes on the title page. 600.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
63. CLOWES, Dan [Daniel] and Chris Ware. (EXHIBITION POSTER). Dan Clowes and Chris Ware Roq La Rue Exhibition Poster for May 11 - June 2, 2001 Show. Seattle: Roq La Rue (BL7), 2001. First edition / First printing. Red, white and light blue poster features a close-up of three characters in a car. Very fine. 20X26 Horizontal format Signed by Dan Clowes and Chris Ware. Chris Ware has added a talk balloon for the driver saying " I didn't do this." 350.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
64. CLOWES, Daniel. Daniel Clowes: Ghost World Exhibition and Book Release Poster. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. First edition / First printing. One of 75 copies. Silkscreen poster. Very fine. A lovely poster featuring a page from Ghost World, Clowes' best known book. Basis for the critically acclaimed 2001 film directed by Terry Zwigoff and starring Thora Birch, Scarlett Johansson and Steve Buscemi. Signed by Daniel Clowes. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
65. CLOWES, Daniel. Ghost World: Special Edition Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. First edition / First printing. Illustrated laminated boards. Very fine. A lovely copy of Clowes' best known book, in a special edition with additional material. Basis for the critically acclaimed 2001 film directed by Terry Zwigoff and starring Thora Birch, Scarlett Johansson and Steve Buscemi. Signed by Daniel Clowes on the title page and dated August 28, 2008. The book was signed at the book release party at Fantagraphics. The advance shipment from the printer had just arrived in time for the book release party. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
66. FORNEY, Ellen. Lust. Kinky Online Personal Ads from Seattle's The Stranger Adapted by Ellen Forney. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 2008. First edition / First printing. Illustrated laminated boards. Very fine with very fine wrap around band over rear board. Issued without jacket, mylar jacket is supplied. Official publication date is February 9, 2008, signed in the month before publication. Postcard invitation to book launch laid in. Signed and dated 1-26-08 by Ellen Forney. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
67. GAGNE, Michel. The Great Shadow Migration. Burbank: Gagne International Press, 2000. First edition / First printing. One of one thousand copies signed and numbered by the author. This is copy 885/100. Pictorial laminated boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
68. GROENING, Matt. Childhood Is Hell. NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Inscribed by the author in 1988 with a full page drawing of Bongo. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
69. KOLM, Ron, Editor. Cover art plus six drawings by Art Spiegelman. The Low-Tech Manual. Long Island City, NY: Low Tech Press, 1981. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 72 pages. Very good with light stain to cover and title page, inked out price on rear cover. Includes Richard Kostelanetz, Tuli Kupferberg (of the Fugs), Art Spiegelman, and others. Inscribed by Ron Kolm on title page: To Mark - Good Luck w/yr Work - Ron and dated 9/9/82. 25.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
70. SPIEGELMAN, Art. Breakdowns: Portrait of The Artist As A Young %@&*! NY: Pantheon, 2008. First edition / First printing. A previous edition of this title was published in different form by Belier Press in 1977. Pictorial laminated boards. Very fine without dust jacket, as issued. Signed by the author. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
71. TRUDEAU, G. B. Foreword by Erich Segal. Doonesbury The popular cartoon strip featuring B.D., star quarterback; Megaphone Mark, campus radical; and Michael Doonesbury, would-be lover. (NY): American Heritage Press / McGraw Hill, 1971. First edition / First printing. Illustrated white paper-covered boards. Just the slightest toning to the top edge of the white boards, fine in fine dust jacket. A remarkably fresh copy. Trudeau's first book and the first Doonesbury collection. A cartoonist who definitively reflected his era, Doonesbury was printed on the editorial page of many major papers in the 1970's. 115.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
72. ADAMS, Ansel. Text by Nancy Newhall. Foreword by David Brower. Ansel Adams: The Eloquent Light. Volume 1. San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1963 First edition / First printing. First issue dust jacket priced: Until 1/31 $15 / The Eloquent Light / Nancy Newhall / $20. Reverse of jacket with Sierra Club information and photographs. Green cloth. 175 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. The fragile dust jacket has trivial wear at top rear flap fold and extremely light soiling to rear panel. A remarkably clean and fresh copy. Oversized volume with beautifully printed black and white reproductions of Adam's classic images. Featuring Nancy Newhall's classic biography of Adams, this book was reissued in 1980 by Aperture. Though this book is titled Volume 1, Volume 2 was never completed due to Nancy Newhall's death. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
73. ALLARD, William Albert. Foreword by Thomas McGuane. Vanishing Breed. Boston: Little, Brown and Company / A New York Graphic Society Book, 1982. First edition / First printing. Blue cloth. 144 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a touch of fading to the spine. Includes the reproduction print of the cover art. A lovely copy. Signed by William Albert Allard. 225.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
74. ALLARD, William Albert and Annie Griffiths Belt. In Focus: National Geographic Greatest Portraits. Washington, D. C.: National Geographic, 2004. First edition / First printing. Brown paper-covered boards. 504 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed on the half title page by National Geographic Photographers William Albert Allard and Annie Griffiths Belt. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
75. BANERJEE, Subhankar. With foreword by Jimmy Carter. Poem by Terry Tempest Williams. Essays by Peter Matthiessen, George B. Schaller, Fran Mauer, David Allen Sibley, William H. Meadows and Debbie S. Miller. Arctic National Wildlife Refuge: Seasons of Life and Land. Seattle: The Mountaineers Books, 2003. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. 176 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Subhankar Banerjee and Jimmy Carter. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
76. CARTER, Keith. Essay by John Wood. Holding Venus. Santa Fe: Arena Editions, 2000. First trade edition / First printing. Aubergine silk with photograph inset. 293 pages. Very fine without dust jacket, as issued. A beautiful copy. Signed by Keith Carter. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
77. CLOSE, Chuck. Text by Bob Holman. Chuck Close: A Couple Ways of Doing Something. NY: Aperture, 2006. First edition / First printing. Gray cloth. 56 pages. Very fine. Issued without dust jacket, a clear mylar jacket is supplied. Signed by Chuck Close and Bob Holman on the title page. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
78. DAVIDSON, Bruce. Foreword by Congressman John Lewis. Introduction by Deborah Willis. Afterword by Bruce Davidson. Time of Change: Civil Rights Photographs 1961-1965. Los Angeles: St. Ann's Press, 2002. First edition / First printing. Published in an edition of 4,500 case-bound copies. Black cloth with photographic insert. Very fine in very fine acetate dust jacket. Signed by Bruce Davidson. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
79. DI GRUPPA, Carol, editor. With Photographs and essays by David Bailey, Anthony Barboza, Arthur Elgort, Horst, Erica Lennard, Jimmy Moore, Jean Pagliuso and Chris Von Wangenheim. Fashion: Theory. Boston: Lustrum Press, 1980. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 176 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the publisher/photographer Ralph Gibson. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
80. ERWITT, Elliott. Text by Sean Callahan with the editors of Alskog, Inc. The Private Experience: Elliott Erwitt. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, Inc. 1974. First edition / First printing. Brown paper-covered boards. 96 pages. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Masters of Contemporary Photography Series. Signed by Erwitt. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
81. GIBSON, Ralph. Ray Merritt, Editor with an introduction by Tom Beck. Overtones: Diptychs and Proportions. NY: Edition Stemmle, 1998. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. 99 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Ralph Gibson. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
82. KUHN, Mona. Photographs. Gottingen: Steidl, 2004. First edition / First printing. Light green cloth. 103 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Mona Kuhn in 2004 with the place noted as Seattle. 135.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
83. SAUDEK, Jan. With an essay by Christiane Fricke. Jan Saudek. NY: Taschen, 1998. First edition / First printing. Black laminated boards. 200 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
84. STURGES, Jock. Jock Sturges: New Work 1996-2000. Zurich: Scalo , 2000. First edition / First printing. Ivory cloth. 111 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Jock Sturges who has noted the place and date as Seattle 2002. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
86. THAYER, Helen. Polar Dreams: The Heroic Saga of the First Solo Journey by a Woman and Her Dog to the Pole. NY: Simon and Shuster, 1993. First edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. 254 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by the author: To Joanna Best wishes from Helen Thayer & Charlie 7-19-93. With a stamped paw print for Charlie. 20.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
87. YEAGER, Jeana and Dick Rutan with Phil Patton Voyager. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. viii, 337 pages. About fine in a near fine dust jacket with a closed tear to the bottom front flap fold and wear around the edges. Signed by Jeana Yeager and Dick Rutan on the title page. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
88. BECK, Simone in collaboration with Michael James. New Menus from Simca's Cuisine. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1979. First edition / First Printing. Blue boards. xix, 234 pages. Fine in dust jacket with a crease to the front flap, else fine. Signed on the half title, "To Turifz Best wishes" Simone Beck. Also signed by Michael James. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
89. PROULX, E. Annie. The Complete Dairy Foods Cookbook. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1982. First edition / First printing. Illustrated boards. 296 pages. About fine without dust jacket, as issued. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
90. PUCK, Wolfgang. Adventures in the Kitchen. NY: Random house, 1991. First edition / First printing. Laminated illustrated boards. xvi, 264 pages. Previous owner has made annotations in ink to two recipes, else fine in fine dust jacket Signed and dated 1991 on the half title by Wolfgang Puck. 25.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
91. COSBY, Bill. Love and Marriage. NY: Doubleday, 1989. First edition / First printing. Red cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. xxvi, 188 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket with two light creases to the rear flap. Signed edition specially produced for friends of the author and the publisher. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
92. COSBY, Bill. With illustrations by Erika Cosby. Friends of a Feather: One of Life's Little Fables. NY: HarperCollins, 2003. First edition / First printing. Red paper spine, pictorial boards. Very fine without dust jacket, as issued. Signed by Bill Cosby. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
93. FRANKEN, Al. Oh, The Things I Know!: A Guide To Success, Or, Failing That, Happiness. NY: Dutton, 2002. First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, white paper-covered boards. xvi, 159 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Al Franken. 25.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
94. KEILLOR, Garrison. A Prairie Home Companion Anniversary Album. St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Public Radio, 1980. First edition / First printing. Brown printed gatefold cover. 2 lps. Very minor rubbing to cover, else fine, the records are pristine. A promotional item from the early days of the public radio classic. Predates Keillor's first book by three years. Signed by Garrison Keillor. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
95. ANDERSON, Laurie. Stories from the Nerve Bible: A Retrospective 1972 - 1992. New York: HarperPerrenial, 1994. First edition / First printing. Published simultaneously in hardcover and softcover; this is the softcover edition. Illustrated wrappers. 288 pages. Very fine. Signed by Laurie Anderson with the addition of her fingerprint to the left of her signature. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
96. BAEZ, Joan. Arrangements and Introduction by Elie Siegmeister. Preface by John M Conly. Illustrations by Eric Von Schmidt. Edited by Maynard Solomon. Music Edited by Crista Landon and Jack Lothrop. The Joan Baez Songbook. NY: Ryerson Music Publishers, 1964. First edition / First printing. Ochre cloth. 189 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket, with trivial wear around the edges. A beautiful copy of this compilation of folk songs. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
97. COHEN, Leonard. Stranger Music: Selected Poems and Songs. NY: Pantheon, 1993. First U.S. edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. 415 pages. Very fine in price-clipped, very fine dust jacket. Signed by Leonard Cohen, with the addition of his personal intertwined hearts stamp. 700.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
98. CRASH TEST DUMMIES. Brad Roberts, Ellen Reid, Benjamin Darvill and Dan Roberts. The Ghosts That Haunt Me. Arista AL8677. Arista Records / BMG Music Canada Inc., 1991. First edition / First pressing. Test pressing labeled: Loaned for promotional use only. Vinyl LP in plain white cardboard sleeve stamped: Crash Test Pressings. Disc is very fine. Sleeve is near fine. The Canadian group's first record, in advance form. Promotional photo inserted in sleeve. The photo is of the four band members who signed the record. Mitch Dorge later joined the group. Signed by the Crash Test Dummies: Brad Roberts, Ellen Reid, Benjamin Darvill and Dan Roberts. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
99. HUNTER, Robert. Night Cadre. NY Viking, 1991. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 94 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Poems by the lyricist for the Grateful Dead. Signed by Robert Hunter on the half-title page. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
100. CARTER, Jimmy. Sources of Strength. NY: Times Books, 1997. First edition / First printing. Tan paper spine, light beige paper-covered boards. xvii, 252 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. A beautiful copy. Inscribed by President Carter: To the Evans School - J Carter 1/19/00. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
101. GORE, Al and Tipper. Joined at the Heart. NY: Henry Holt, 2002. First edition / First printing. White paper spine, white paper-covered boards. 417 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the Nobel Peace Prize. Inscribed "To John" and signed on the half title page by both Al and Tipper Gore. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
102. GORE, Al. An Inconvenient Truth: The Planetary Emergency of Global Warming and What We Can Do About It. Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 2006 First edition / First printing. White die-cut printed wrappers. 327 pages. Very fine. Gore's influential and important book, companion to the film which won him the Academy Award, and instrumental in his winning the Nobel Peace Prize. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
103. WALESA, Lech. A Way of Hope. NY: Henry Holt and Co., 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Burgundy cloth. 325 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the Nobel Peace Prize, and President of Poland. Signed by Lech Walesa on the back side of a 3" x 4 1/4 " black and white photo laid into the book. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
104. ARMSTRONG, Lance, with Sally Jenkins. It's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life. NY: Putnam, 2000. First edition / First printing. One of unspecified number of copies signed on a tipped-in page. Navy paper-covered spine, navy paper-covered boards. 275 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Lance Armstrong. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
105. CHATHAM, Russell. With a prologue by Thomas McGuane. The Angler's Coast. Livingston: Clark City Press, 1990. First Clark City Press edition / First printing. Ivory cloth. 163 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the Russell Chatham and dated 1993. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
106. LARGENT, Steve. Text by Bart Wright, with excerpts by Dave Kreig, Jim Zorn and Steve Largent. Photographs by Corky Trewin. Largent. Bellevue, WA: D & C, Inc., 1990. First edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated boards. Near fine. Though not called for, this copy is signed by Football Hall of Famer and former U. S. Congressman Steve Largent on the front free endpaper. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
107. RIPKEN, Jr., Cal and Mike Bryan. The Only Way I Know. NY: Viking, 1997. First edition / First printing. Blue paper spine, white paper-covered boards. 326 pages. Very fine in near fine dust jacket with slight fading to lettering on the spine. Signed by Cal Ripken, Jr. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
108. RODRIGUEZ, Alex. Hit A Grand Slam! Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., 1998. First edition / First printing. Pictorial laminated boards. 40 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Alex Rodriguez. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
109. BOWDEN, Charles and Lew Kreinberg. With photographs by Richard Younker and foreword by William Appleman Williams. Street Signs Chicago. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1981. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 198 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Chuck Bowden. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
110. CHATWIN, Bruce. The Songlines. Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Beautiful black leather binding with decorative patterns stamped in orange and gold. Gilt edges, marbled endpapers, silk ribbon marker and special message by Chatwin. Very fine. A scarce and desirable Franklin edition. Signed by the author. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
111. THEROUX, Paul. With photographs by Steve McCurry. The Imperial Way. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First edition / First printing. Red paper-covered boards. 143 pages. Very fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Paul Theroux. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
112. ALEXIE, Sherman. Reservation Blues. NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. First edition / First printing. Blue paper-covered boards. 306 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
113. ALEXIE, Sherman. Indian Killer. NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 420 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1996. Signed by the author. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
114. ALLEN, Jeffrey Renard. Rails Under My Back. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. First edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's sheet laid in. Black cloth spine, ivory paper-covered boards. 563 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
115. ALLENDE, Isabel. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Of Love and Shadows. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Maroon cloth spine, burnt orange paper-covered boards. 274 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Promotional postcard laid in. A lovely copy of Allende's second novel. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
116. AMIS, Martin. Einstein's Monsters. NY: Harmony Books, 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 149 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
117. ASHBERY, John and James Schuyler. A Nest of Ninnies. NY: Dutton, 1969. First edition / First printing. Green cloth spine, pale mauve paper-covered boards. 191 pages. Sight flashing to the top and bottom edges of the boards, as usual, else fine in very good+ dust jacket with several short closed tears. An attractive copy. A humorous novel by the two poets. Signed by John Ashbery. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
118. ATWOOD, Margaret. You Are Happy. NY: Harper & Row, 1974. First U.S. edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, orange paper-covered boards. 96 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Uncommon. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
119. AUSTER, Paul. Ghosts. Los Angeles: Sun and Moon Press, 1986. First edition / First printing. Navy cloth. 96 pages. As New. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The second book in the New York Trilogy. Signed by the author. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
120. AUSTER, Paul. The Locked Room. Los Angeles: Sun and Moon Press, 1986. First edition / First printing. This copy has the limitation page for the lettered edition at the rear of the book, but is not lettered. Navy cloth. 179 pages. The original owner glued the dust jacket protector to the front paste-down; clear glue with traces of white paper remain on the paste-down; which is completely covered by the dust jacket flap. A single six digit number is stamped at the bottom of the page listing previous titles, which faces the CIP page, no other markings; else fine in very fine dust jacket. The dust jacket is unmarked, with no residue of any kind. The third book in the New York Trilogy. Signed by the author on the title page. 195.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
121. AUSTER, Paul. In the Country of Last Things. NY: Viking, 1987. First edition / First printing. Gold cloth spine, gold paper-covered boards. 275 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
122. AUSTER, Paul. Mr. Vertigo. NY: Viking, 1994. First edition / First printing. Advance reading copy. Illustrated wrappers. 293 pages. Very fine. Signed by the author. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
123. AUSTER, Paul. The New York Trilogy: City of Glass / Ghosts / The Locked Room. Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1994. Limited edition / First combined edition / First printing of the New York Trilogy by the original publisher. One of 200 copies. Red cloth. 464 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 950.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
124. AUSTER, Paul. The Book of Illusions. NY: Henry Holt, 2002. First edition / First printing. Gray paper spine, gray paper-covered boards. 321 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated 10-4-02, with a promotional postcard laid in. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
125. AUSTER, Paul. Oracle Night. NY: Henry Holt, 2004. First edition / First printing. Advance reader's edition. Illustrated wrappers. 243 pages. Very fine. Signed by the author. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
126. AUSTER, Paul. Man in the Dark. NY: Henry Holt, 2008. First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, white paper-covered boards. 180 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by the author and dated 9/18/08. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
127. BARNES, Julian. Staring At the Sun. NY: Knopf, 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Plum cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. 197 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
128. BARNES, Julian. Arthur & George. NY: Knopf, 2006. First U.S. edition / First printing. Gray paper spine, tan paper-covered boards. 388 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 2006. Signed by the author and dated 9.Feb.06. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
129. BARTHELME, Donald. Edited by Jerome Klinkowitz, Asa Pieratt and Robert Murray Davis. Donald Barthelme: A Comprehensive Bibliography and Annotated Secondary Checklist. Hamden CT: The Shoestring Press, Inc. / Archon Books, 1977. First edition / First printing. Light gray cloth, 128 pages. Fine in jacket with slight fading to the spine, slight rubbing at the head of the spine, still fresh and bright, near fine. Signed on the title page by Barthelme, and rare thus. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
130. BASS, Rick. Winter: Notes from Montana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence, 1991. First edition / First printing. White cloth spine, beige paper-covered boards. 162 pages. Very fine in very fine jacket, with light crease to the front flap. Signed by the author. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
131. BASS, Rick. Where the Sea Used to Be. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. First edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Gray cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 445 pages. Very fine in very fine jacket. Signed by the author and dated 6/13/98. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
132. BEAH, Ismael. A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a boy Soldier. NY: Sarah Crichton Books / Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2007. First edition / First Printing. Beige paper-covered spine, beige paper-covered boards. 229 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket, 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
133. BERRYMAN, John. Poems. Norfolk: New Directions, 1942. First edition / First printing. Printed in an edition of 2,000, this is one of only 500 hardcover editions. Blue-green paper-covered boards. 25 pages. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with very slight toning to both jacket and book. A superior copy of this rare title. The author's first book. 450.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
134. BERRYMAN, John. Short Poems. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth spine, yellow paper-covered boards. 120 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of this uncommon title. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
135. BERRYMAN, John. Love & Fame. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. First edition / First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Black cloth. 96 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A superb copy of this title. 95.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
136. BERRYMAN, John. Henry's Fate. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1977. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. xviii, 94 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
137. BOGAN, Louise. The Blue Estuaries: Poems / 1923 - 1968. NY: Farrar straus & Giroux, 1968. First edition / First printing. Blue cloth. 236 pages Neat owner name to the front free end-paper, half title has the title and page number of a favorite poem: p 80 Roman Fountains; else about fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear to the top rear spine fold. An attractive copy of an uncommon book. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
138. BOYLE, T. Coraghessan. Greasy Lake & Other Stories. NY: Viking, 1985. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. 229 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket with a few light impressions to the front panel. Signed by the author. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
139. BREYTENBACH, Breyten. The True Confessions of an Albino Terrorist. London: Faber and Faber, 1984. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 396 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
140. BROOKS, Geraldine. March. NY: Viking, 2005. First edition / First printing. Brown paper-covered spine, cream paper-covered boards. 380 pages. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
141. BROWN, Rebecca. The Haunted House. NY: Viking, 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 196 pages Fine in about fine dust jacket with wear to the top rear spine fold. The author's first novel. Signed by the author on the title page. 20.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
142. BROYARD, Anatole. Men, Women and other Anticlimaxes. NY: Methuen, 1980. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. 209 pages Fine in fine, price clipped dust jacket. The author's first essay collection. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
143. BRUCHAC, Joseph. Flow. Austin, TX: Cold Mountain, 1975. First edition / First printing. #212 of 300 numbered copies out of a total edition of 1,000. Illustrated stapled wrappers. iv, 23 pages. About fine. Brown end-papers (first state) including the numbered colophon page. Signed by Bruchac at the end of the text. Bruchac has additionally inscribed the book on the title page: "Falling Leaf Moon 10/7/82 For Sylvia, Peace, Joe". Bruchac has drawn Kokopelli, the humpbacked Indian flute player, to the right of his signature. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
144. CAMUS, Albert. Translated by Justin O'Brien. Exile and the Kingdom. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First U.S. edition / First printing. Red cloth spine, slate paper-covered boards. 213 pages. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket with fading to the spine, bright, clean, near fine. An attractive copy. Camus was the Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
145. CARRUTH, Hayden. For You. NY: New Directions, 1970. First edition / First printing. Turquoise cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. 117 pages. Fine in close to fine dust jacket with one small tear. Inscribed by the author: With all good wishes to Alice and David Malone. Hayden Carruth. 1 December 1970. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
146. CARRUTH, Hayden. The Sleeping Beauty. NY: Harper & Row, 1982. First edition / First printing. Tan cloth. 143 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
147. CARRUTH, Hayden. Asphalt Georgics. NY: New Directions, 1985. First edition / First printing. Gold cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. 75 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 15.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
148. CARRUTH, Hayden. Collected Longer Poems. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1993. First edition / First printing. Tan cloth. 205 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
149. CARRUTH, Hayden. Scrambled Eggs and Whiskey: Poems 1991-1995. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1996. First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Gold printed wrappers. 102 pages. Very fine. Winner of the National Book Award. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
150. CARRUTH, Hayden.] Ecstasy. [Broadside Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, [1996]. First edition / First printing. One of 350 copies of which 100 copies have been signed by the poet. Letterpressed broadside. Very fine. Signed by Carruth. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
151. CARVER, Raymond. Cathedral. NY: Knopf, 1983. First edition / First printing. Gray cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 228 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
152. CARVER, Raymond. Ultramarine. NY: Random House, 1986. First edition / First printing. Gray cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. xiii, 140 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
153. CARVER, Raymond. Where I'm Calling From: New and Selected Stories. NY: The Atlantic Monthly Press, (1988). First edition / First printing. Rust cloth. xviii, 393 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
154. CHABON, Michael. The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. NY: W. W. Morrow, 1988. First edition / First printing. Plum cloth spine, white paper-covered boards. 297 pages. Fine in very good+ dust jacket that has darkened at the spine. The author's well-received first book. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
155. CHABON, Michael. The Yiddish Policemen's Union. NY: HarperCollins, 2007. First edition / First printing. White paper spine, black paper-covered boards. 414 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the Hugo Award for Best Novel, The Nebula Award for Best Novel and the Sidewise Award for Alternate History. Signed by the author. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
156. CHABON, Michael. The Yiddish Policemen's Union. [Broadside]. Seattle: Amy E. Redmond, Seattle School of Visual Concepts, 2007. Limited First edition / First printing. This is a signed and numbered limited edition broadside printed in an edition of 150 to commemorate the publication of The Yiddish Policemen's Union. Letterpressed Broadside. Very fine. Winner of the Hugo Award for Best Novel, The Nebula Award for Best Novel and the Sidewise Award for Alternate History. Signed by the author . 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
157. CLARK, Robert. In the Deep Midwinter. NY: Picador, 1997. First edition / First printing. Blue paper spine, white paper-covered boards. 278 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. Signed by the author. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
158. CRUMLEY, James. The Mexican Tree Duck. NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 247 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
159. CRUMLEY, James. Bordersnakes. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 320 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 1996. Signed and dated 11/6/96 on the title page by the author. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
160. CUSSLER, Clive. Vixen 03. NY: Viking, 1978. First edition / First printing. Blue gray cloth spine, light teal paper-covered boards. 286 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. A remarkably fresh copy of a book with a very fragile jacket. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
161. DAVIES, Robertson. Table Talk of Samuel Marchbanks. Toronto: Clarke Irwin and Co., 1949. First edition / First printing. Red cloth. 248 pages. Fine in a remarkably clean and bright dust jacket. Jacket has a trace of soiling to the rear panel, else fine. 225.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
162. DAVIES, Robertson. World of Wonders. NY: Viking, Inc., 1976. First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Orange wrappers. 358 pages. Inevitable light fading to the orange paper spine, else near fine. Contains publisher's photocopied note laid in. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
163. De BERNIERES, Louis. The War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts. NY: William Morrow, 1991. First U.S. edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, ivory paper-covered boards. 363 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Author's brilliant first novel and winner of England's 1991 Commonwealth Writers Prize for the best first book. Signed by the author. 130.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
164. De BERNIERES, Louis. Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord. NY: William Morrow, 1991. First U.S. edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, beige paper-covered boards. 251 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1992 Commonwealth Writers Prize. Signed by the author. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
165. De BERNIERES, Louis. Corelli's Mandolin. NY: Pantheon, 1994. First U.S. edition / First printing. Advance reader's edition. Illustrated wrappers. 437 pages. Very fine. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
166. De BERNIERES, Louis. Corelli's Mandolin. NY: Pantheon, 1994. First U.S. edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Tan plain printed wrappers. 437 pages. Very fine. The uncorrected proof is much less common than the Advance Readers Edition. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
167. DE BERNIERES, Louis. Birds Without Wings. NY: Knopf, 2004. First U.S. edition / First printing. Blue paper-covered boards. xi, 554 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author and dated 9/24/06. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
168. DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. NY: Scribner, 1997. First edition / First printing. Uncorrected Proof - Special Advance Reader's Copy. Illustrated wrappers. 827 pages. Very fine. Winner of the 1999 Jerusalem Prize. Selected as number 2 in the list of 25 best books of the last 25 years by the editors of the New York Times Book Review. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
169. DeLILLO, Don. Underworld. NY: Scribner, 1997. First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, teal paper-covered boards. 827 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1999 Jerusalem Prize. Selected as number 2 in the list of 25 best books of the last 25 years by the editors of the New York Times Book Review. Signed by the author. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
170. DeLILLO, Don. Cosmopolis. NY: Scribner, 2003. First edition / First printing. Gray paper spine, gray paper-covered boards. 209 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
171. DICK, Philip K. Martian Time-Slip. NY: Ballantine Books, 1964. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 220 pages. Fine in wrappers with one crease at front cover joint. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
172. DICK, Philip K. Our Friends From Frolix 8. London: Kinnell, 1989. First British hardcover edition / First printing. Olive green paper-covered boards. 211 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
173. DOIG, Ivan. Winter Brothers: A Season at the Edge of America. NY: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1980. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth spine, blue paper covered boards. 246 pages. Very fine in near fine dust jacket. Doig signed with this greeting at the time of the book's publication, copies signed later lack the tag line. Signed by the author: Best wishes through all the seasons of life. Ivan Doig. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
174. DOIG, Ivan. Ride With Me, Mariah Montana. NY: Atheneum, 1990. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth spine, orange paper-covered boards. 324 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 20.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
175. DOYLE, Roddy. The Commitments. London: Minerva, 1991. First edition thus / First printing. Film tie-in edition with the cast of the Alan Parker film on the cover. A paperbound original. Illustrated wrappers. 165 pages. Light crease to back cover, else fine. The author's first novel. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
176. ECO, Umberto. The Island of the Day Before. NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. First U.S. edition / First printing. Blue cloth spine, navy paper-covered boards. 515 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Selected by the editors of The New York Times Book Review for their 10 Best Books of 1995 List. Inscribed "to Chris" and Signed by the author on the title page. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
177. FRASER, Antonia. Boadicea's Chariot: The Warrior Queens London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. First edition / First printing. Blue paper-covered boards. xv, 383 pages. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. An intriguing look at women in power from the barbarian Queen Boadicea to Isabella of Spain, Elizabeth I of England, Catherine the Great and in the Twentieth Century; Indira Gandhi, Golda Meir and Margaret Thatcher. Signed by the author. 40.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
178. GHOSH, Amitav. The Glass Palace. NY: Random House, 2001. First U.S. edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Brown paper spine, rust paper-covered boards. 474 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 2001. Signed by the author on the title page. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
179. GRASS, Gunter. Introduction by Ralph Manheim. Local Anaesthetic. NY: Harcourt Brace and World, 1970. First U.S. edition / First printing. Yellow cloth. 284 pages. Small triangular BTP sticker to the front pastedown, else fine in near fine dust jacket, with a short closed tear to the top rear panel. The jacket is clean and very bright. A novel by the Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
180. HALL, Donald. The Purpose Of A Chair. Waldron Island, WA: Brooding Heron Press, 2000. First edition / First printing. One of two hundred copies printed on Domestic Etching paper, and handbound into full cloth over boards. Cloth and paper over boards. No pagination. Very fine without dust jacket, as issued. A beautiful letterpress book. Signed by Donald Hall, although not called for. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
181. HARRISON, Jim. Legends of the Fall. Revenge. The Man Who Gave Up His Name. NY: Delacorte, 1979. First edition / First printing. Three volumes in white cloth in a slipcase illustrated with a painting by Russell Chatham. 84 pages, 97 pages, 90 pages. A lovely set. Very fine in very fine slipcase. No remainder marks of any kind. The most attractive presentation of this, Harrison's most popular title. Very difficult to find without remainder spray or mark. More attractive than the three volume limited edition (ISBN 0440054656) which has several design flaws, including a buckram binding with gold foil titles that flake off of nearly all copies; the books and box also seem to darken much more than this beautiful set. The illustration on the box of the limited edition is a cow skull. This three volume trade set features Russell Chatham's wonderful painting which is also featured on the one volume dust jacket. It was the first use of Chatham's work on a Harrison cover, and nearly all Harrison's books since have featured Chatham's artwork. All three volumes are signed by the author. 950.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
182. HARRISON, Jim. The Shape of the Journey: New and Collected Poems. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 1998. First trade edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, burgundy paper-covered boards. xii, 463 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
183. HARRISON, Jim. Off To The Side. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Illustrated wrappers. 313 pages. Very fine. An exceptionally fine copy of this title. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 2002. Signed by the author. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
184. HEANEY, Seamus. The Haw Lantern. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First U.S. edition / First printing. Red cloth. 52 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
185. HEANEY, Seamus, Translator. Beowulf. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black and silver paper-covered boards. xxx, 220 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the Whitbread Award. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
186. HERSEY, John. Under the Eye of the Storm. NY: Knopf, 1967. First edition / First printing. Green cloth. 245 pages. Fine in close to fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author: For Mrs. -- with best wishes on Mother's Day, 1967, by way of Donald! John Hersey. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
187. HOLT, Tom. Expecting Someone Taller. NY: St. Martin's Press / A Thomas Dunne Book, 1988. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 218 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
188. HOLT, Tom. Who's Afraid of Beowulf? NY: St. Martin's Press / A Thomas Dunne Book, 1989. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. 206 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
189. HUGO, Richard. Edited by Ripley S. Hugo, Lois Welch, and James Welch. Includes an interview between William Kittredge and Richard Hugo. The Real West Marginal Way. NY: W. W. Norton, 1986. First edition / First printing. Red cloth, gray paper-covered boards. xxv, 261 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by James Welch, Lois Welch, Ripley Hugo and William Kittredge. 225.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
190. IRVING, John. The Cider House Rules. NY: Morrow, 1985. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth spine, ivory paper-covered boards. 560 pages. Very fine in fine dust jacket. Irving won the Academy Award for best adapted screenplay for his script based on this novel. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
191. IRVING, John. A Son of the Circus. NY: Random House, 1994. First edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Maroon cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. xviii, 633 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
192. JAFEK, Bev. The Man Who Took a Bite Out of his Wife and Other Stories. NY: The Overlook Press, 1993. First edition / First printing. Mustard cloth spine, eggplant paper-covered boards. 275 pages. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. A remarkable debut collection. 25.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
193. JIN, Ha. Waiting. NY: Pantheon, 1999. First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, black paper-covered boards. 309 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award and the PEN/Faulkner Award. Signed and dated at publication by the author. 115.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
194. KELMAN, James. How Late It Was, How Late. NY: Norton, 1995. First U.S.edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's materials laid in. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 374 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the Booker Prize. Signed by the author. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

195. KENEALLY, Thomas. Schindler's List. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1982. First U.S. edition / First printing. Ochre cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 400 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket with none of the fading to the spine that seems to be endemic to this book. An exceptional copy of this classic novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. Basis for Stephen Spielberg's Academy Award-winning film. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

196. KITTREDGE, William. The Van Gogh Fields. Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 1978. First edition / First printing. Blue green boards. 147 pages. Very fine without dust jacket as issued. The Montana author's first book. Scarce. With publisher's promotional card laid in. Signed by the author, additionally inscribed with a passage from the book, "The mineral banded rock face of the Chinese Wall rears above him in the shimmering light like a boundary." The promotional card is also signed by Kittredge. 1600.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
197. KITTREDGE, William. Hole in the Sky. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition / First printing. Gold cloth spine, gold paper-covered boards. 238 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
198. KOOSER, Ted. Delights & Shadows. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon, 2004. First edition / First printing. A paperbound original. Illustrated wrappers. 87 pages. Hint of fading to spine, else crisp and fine. This Pulitzer Prize winner is uncommon in the correct first edition. A hardcover limited edition was issued in 2005 after Kooser won the Pulitzer Prize. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
199. LEVINE, Philip. (Vinyl LP) The Poetry and Voice of Philip Levine. NY: CAEDMON TC 1503, 1975. First edition / First printing. 12" Vinyl LP in Illustrated cardboard sleeve. Near fine. A lovely copy. Uncommon, especially signed. Signed by Philip Levine. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
200. LEVINE, Philip. Sweet Will. NY: Atheneum, 1985. First edition / First Printing. Brown cloth. 56 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the hardcover edition. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
201. LEVINE, Philip. What Work Is. NY: Knopf, 1991. First edition / First Printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Maroon cloth. 77 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award. An outstanding and defining collection for this poet. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
202. MARECHERA, Dambudzo. The House of Hunger: a Novella and Short Stories. NY: Pantheon, 1978. First U.S. edition / First printing. (First Hardcover edition). Navy cloth spine, lilac paper-covered boards. 167 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. The Zimbabwean author's first book. Winner of the 1979 Guardian Fiction Prize. Marechera died in 1987 at age 35. With only three novellas, some short stories, poems, and essays published during his lifetime, he is regarded today as one of the most influential postcolonial African writers. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
203. MARKSON, David. Wittgenstein's Mistress. Elmwood Park, IL: Dalkey Archive Press, 1988. First edition / First printing. Black cloth 240 pages. Very fine in fine dust jacket. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
204. MATTHIESSEN, Peter. At Play In The Fields of The Lord. NY: Random House, 1965. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, tan cloth boards. 373 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket with slight darkening to the spine and one shallow chip from the base of the spine. Overall, a much nicer copy than what one generally encounters. Signed by the author. 400.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
205. McCARTHY, Cormac. All The Pretty Horses. NY: Knopf, 1992. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 302 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the National Book Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. 375.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
206. McCARTHY, Cormac. The Crossing. NY: Knopf, 1994. First edition / First printing. This is one of 1,000 copies of the first edition that has been signed and especially prepared for friends of the author and publisher. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 426 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 450.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
207. McCARTHY, Cormac. Cities of the Plain. NY: Knopf, 1998. First trade edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 293 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Most uncommon signed in the trade edition. Signed by the author. 1050.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
208. McCARTHY, Cormac. No Country For Old Men. NY: Knopf, 2005. First edition / First printing. One of an unspecified number of special copies signed by the author on a tipped-in page. Black paper-covered boards. 309 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy of this fine novel. Basis for the Joel and Ethan Coen's film, This year's Academy Award Winner for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Supporting Actor for Javier Bardem. Signed by the author. 1200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
209. MERWIN, W. S. The Dancing Bears. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. First edition / First printing. Blue decorative paper-covered boards. 88 pages. Very fine in near fine dust jacket that has darkened slightly at the spine. A beautiful copy of an uncommon title. The author's second book. Signed by the author. 350.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
210. MERWIN, W. S. With drawings by Lynn Schroeder. Animae. San Francisco: Kayak Press, 1969. First edition / First printing. Green and white illustrated wrappers. 28 pages. Very fine. Printed in an edition of 1,200 copies. This is one of an unknown number of copies in the green and white variant wrappers. Signed by the author. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
211. MERWIN, W. S. Japanese Figures. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1971. First edition / First printing. One of 375 signed and numbered copies. This is copy 322. Golden yellow printed wrappers. xi, 112 pages. Very fine. Signed by the author. 85.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
212. MERWIN, W. S. Berryman. [Broadside] Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1996. First edition / First printing. One of 250 copies. Letterpressed broadside. Very fine. Signed by W. S. Merwin. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
213. MERWIN, W. S. The Folding Cliffs: A Narrative of 19th Century Hawaii. NY: Knopf, 1998. First edition / First printing. Green cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. ix, 331 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
214. MERWIN, W. S. The River Sound. NY: Knopf, 1999. First edition / First printing. Maroon cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. viii, 134 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
215. MERWIN, W. S. The Pupil. NY: Knopf, 2001. First edition / First printing. Ivory paper spine, ivory paper-covered boards. 91 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
216. MORRISON, Toni. Jazz. NY: Knopf, 1992. First trade edition / First printing. Black cloth. 229 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. 15.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
217. MURAKAMI, Haruki. Translated by Jay Rubin. After Dark. NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2007. First U.S. edition / First printing. One of an unspecified number of copies signed "Haruki" with the addition of two ink stamps on a tipped- in page. Hot pink paper-covered spine, purple paper-covered boards. 291 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed and stamped by Murakami. 195.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
218. O'BRIEN, Tim. The Things They Carried. Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence, 1990. First trade edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 273 pages. Very fine in fine dust jacket. Listed as one of the top 25 books of the last 25 years by the editors of the New York Times Book Review. Signed by the author. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
219. OATES, Joyce Carol. On Boxing. Garden City, NY: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1987. First trade edition / First printing. Brown cloth. 118 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Joyce Carol Oates. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
220. OKRI, Ben. The Famished Road. London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Illustrated wrappers. 500 pages. Very fine. Rare in proof form. Winner of the Booker Prize. 130.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
221. OKRI, Ben. An African Elegy. London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 84 pages. Very fine. A paperbound original. Signed by the author. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
222. PERCY, Walker. Love in the Ruins. The Adventures of a Bad Catholic at a Time Near the End of the World. NY: Farrar, Steaus & Giroux, 1971. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. 403 pages. Fine in near fine dust jacket. June Campbell was a Seattle artist and companion of film producer, ski pioneer and photographer Otto Lang. Signed by the author facing the title page, additionally inscribed on the front free endpaper: For June Campbell with best wishes Walker Percy Covington, La, June 24, 1971 225.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
223. PLATH, Sylvia. (Vinyl LP) Plath Reads Plath. Credo 3. Cambridge, MA: Credo Records, 1975. First edition / First printing. Vinyl long playing phonograph album in illustrated cardboard sleeve. (sealed as issued). Fine. Rare, especially unopened. Includes an Interview: Sylvia Plath talks with Peter Orr of the British Council. 400.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
224. POWERS, Richard. Three Farmers on Their Way to a Dance. NY: Beech Tree Books / William Morrow, 1985. First edition / First printing. Plum cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 351 pages. Fine in very near fine dust jacket, with a short closed tear to the rear top edge. Winner of the 1985 Rosenthal Award of American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, and a 1985 PEN / Hemingway Special Citation. The author's auspicious debut. 160.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
225. PROULX, E. Annie. Heart Songs and Other Stories. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth spine, tan paper-covered boards. 152 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An exceptionally beautiful copy of this title. The author's first work of fiction. Signed by the author. 475.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
226. PROULX, E. Annie. Postcards. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First edition / First printing. Ochre cloth spine, beige paper-covered boards. 309 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner award. Signed by the author. 750.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
227. PROULX, Annie. Close Range: Wyoming Stories. NY: Scribner, 1999. First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, aqua paper-covered boards. 283 pages. Very fine in fine dust jacket. Archival bookplate signed by the author laid in. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
228. PROULX, Annie. Brokeback Mountain. NY: Scribner, 2005. First separate hardcover edition / First printing. Gray paper-covered boards. 57 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Archival bookplate signed by the author laid in. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
229. REED, Ishmael. Flight to Canada. NY: Random House, 1976. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, brown paper-covered boards. 179 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
230. RICH, Adrienne. A Wild Patience Has Taken Me This Far: Poems 1978-1981. NY: W. W. Norton, 1981. First edition / First printing. Green cloth. viii, 61 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An exceptional copy. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
231. ROBINSON, Marilynne. Gilead. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. First edition / First printing. Tan cloth spine, tan paper-covered boards. 247 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Selected by the editors of The New York Times Book Review for their 10 Best Books of 2004 List. Signed by the author. 165.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
232. ROETHKE, Theodore. (Vinyl LP) Words For The Wind. Selections from the Poetry of Theodore Roethke Read By Theodore Roethke. NY: Folkways FL 9736 1962. First edition / First printing. 12" Vinyl LP in Illustrated cardboard sleeve. Includes a brochure with the printed poems. Fine. A lovely copy. Rare, perhaps unique signed. This record was released in 1962 and Roethke died in August of 1963. Signed by Theodore Roethke on the label of the record. 500.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
233. ROTH, Philip. Indignation. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2008. First edition / First printing. One of unknown number of copies signed on a tipped-in page. Black paper spine, black paper-covered boards. 233 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Some copies are said to have a book store stamp following page 233, facing the about the author text, this copy does not have any bookstore stamp. Signed by Philip Roth. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
234. RUFF, Matt. Fool on a Hill. NY: A Morgan Entrekin Book / Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First edition / First printing. Gray paper-covered spine, teal paper-covered boards. 396 pages. Previous owner has doodled a cartoon on the front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price clipped dust jacket. The author's uncommon first book. Signed on the title page, with a drawing by the author. Additionally the author has signed the book on the front free endpaper below the previous owner's doodle with the added comment: THE EXTRA RARE PRE-VANDALIZED EDITION! 95.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
235. RUSHDIE, Salman. The Satanic Verses. NY: Viking, 1989. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black paper-covered boards. 547 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 250.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
236. SANDOZ, Mari. Cheyenne Autumn. NY: McGraw Hill, 1953. First edition / First printing. Rust cloth. xviii, 282 pages. Near fine with previous owner's name on front pastedown, in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
237. SEBALD, W. G. Vertigo. NY: New Directions, 2000. First U.S. edition / First printing. Green cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. 263 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed copies of Sebald's First U.S. editions from New Directions are rare. Signed by the author. 600.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
238. SHEPARD, Sam. Operation Sidewinder. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1970. First edition / First printing. Gray cloth. 127 pages. Very fine in very close to fine dust jacket. A superior copy of this scarce title. 200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
239. SMILEY, Jane. A Thousand Acres. NY: Knopf, 1991. First edition / First Printing. Navy cloth spine, ivory paper-covered boards. 371 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Critics Circle Award. Signed by the author. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
240. SMITH, Zadie. On Beauty. NY: The Penguin Press, 2005. First U.S. edition / First printing. Red paper spine, red paper-covered boards. 446 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of the 2006 Orange Prize. Signed by the author and dated 7/10/05. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
241. SONTAG, Susan. The Volcano Lover. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, orange paper-covered boards. 419 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
242. SPILLANE, Mickey. Day of the Guns. NY: Dutton, 1964. First edition / First printing. Orange cloth. 192 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A superb copy of this title. This work introduces Tiger Mann, Master of Counterespionage. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
243. STEGNER, Wallace. The Spectator Bird. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library 1976. First edition / First printing. Green leather with raised bands, all edges gilt, green moire silk endpapers. 267 pages. Fine. Winner of The National Book Award. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
244. STEPHENSON, Neal. Zodiac: The Eco-Thriller. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 283 pages. About fine. Signed by the author. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
245. STEPHENSON, Neal. In the Beginning...Was the Command Line. NY: Avon Books, 1999. First edition / First printing. A paperbound original. Illustrated wrappers. 151 pages. Very fine. Signed by the author. 35.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
246. STEPHENSON, Neal. Quicksilver. Volume One of The Baroque Cycle. NY: William Morrow, 2003. First edition / First printing. Gray paper spine, teal paper-covered boards. x, 927 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An exceptionally beautiful copy, which is sure to be difficult to find in this condition due to the size of the book and its foil dust jacket. Note: extra shipping applies to this title. Signed by the author and dated at publication. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
247. STEPHENSON, Neal. The Confusion. Volume Two of The Baroque Cycle. NY: William Morrow, 2004. First edition / First printing. Brown paper spine,ochre paper-covered boards. 815 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. An exceptionally beautiful copy. Note: extra shipping applies to this title. Signed by the author. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
248. STONE, Ruth. In The Next Galaxy. Port Townsend, WA: Copper Canyon Press, 2002. First edition / First printing in first state dust jacket with no mention of the National Book Award. Review copy so stamped on the front free endpaper. Maroon cloth. x, 99 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Uncommon in the first edition. Copper Canyon sends out few Review copies. Winner of the National Book Award. Owner name of the noted Oregon poet and reviewer Judith Barrington on the front free endpaper. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
249. TERKEL, Studs. Working. People Talk About What They Do All Day and How They Feel About What They Do. NY: Pantheon, 1974. First edition / First printing. Black cloth. xlix, 589 pages. Fine in about fine dust jacket. The author's masterful oral history of ordinary workers and how they feel about their jobs. An American Classic. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
250. VIDAL, Gore. Edited by Fred Kaplan. The Essential Gore Vidal. NY: Random House, 1999. First edition / First printing. One of an unspecified number of copies signed on a tipped-in page. Black paper-covered spine, balck paper-covered boards. xxx, 988 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by Gore Vidal on a tipped-in page. 60.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

251. VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. Slaughterhouse-Five Or The Children's Crusade. NY: Delacorte, 1969. First edition / First printing. Blue cloth. 186 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. A remarkably fresh and attractive copy, with just a hint of toning to the spine of this fragile dust jacket. The author's breakthrough masterpiece. A classic of counter-culture literature. Signed by the author. 7000.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

252. VONNEGUT, Kurt, Jr. Breakfast of Champions. n.p.: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1973. First edition / First printing. Orange cloth. 295 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 1200.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
253. WALLACE, David Foster. The Broom of the System. NY: Viking, 1987. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers. 467 pages. Fine. The author's first book. Published in simultaneous hardcover and paperbound editions; THIS IS THE PAPERBOUND EDITION. Signed by the author. 650.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
254. WALLACE, David Foster. Girl With Curious Hair. NY: W. W. Norton, 1989. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. ix, 373 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A collection of short stories. 30.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
255. WALLACE, David Foster and Mark Costello. Signifying Rappers: Rap and Race in the Urban Present. NY: Ecco Press, 1990. First edition / First printing. Illustrated wrappers 140 pages. About fine. Essays on the culture of rap music, an uncommon book, rare signed. Signed by the David Foster Wallace on the title page. 500.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

256. WELSH, Irvine. Marabou Stork Nightmares. NY: W. W. Norton, 1996. First U.S. edition / First printing. Review copy with publisher's information laid in. Black cloth spine, orange paper-covered boards. 264 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. The first of Welsh's books to be published in hardcover in the U.S. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
257. WHARTON, William. Dad. NY: Knopf, 1981. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, tan paper-covered boards. 449 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. William Wharton is the pen name of the painter Albert Du Aime. Signed by the author. 75.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
258. WHARTON, William. Scumbler. NY: Knopf, 1984. First edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, black and white paper-covered boards. 256 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. William Wharton is the pen name of the painter Albert Du Aime. Signed by the author. 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
259. WHARTON, William. Pride. NY: Knopf, 1985. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth. ix, 288 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. William Wharton is the pen name of the painter Albert Du Aime. Signed by the author. 55.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
260. WHARTON, William. Tidings. NY: Henry Holt, 1987. First edition / First printing. Tan cloth. 259 pages. Fine in about fine dust jacket. William Wharton is the pen name of the painter Albert Du Aime. Signed by the author. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
261. WHARTON, William. Franky Furbo. NY: Henry Holt, 1989. Author's first edition / First printing. Blue cloth. ix, 228 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Also issued in paper, the hardcover is uncommon. William Wharton is the pen name of the painter Albert Du Aime. Signed by the author. 110.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
262. WILLIAMS, C. K. Poems, 1963-1983. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. First edition / First printing. Brown cloth. ix, 244 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 100.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
263. WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest. Refuge: An Unnatural History of Family and Place. NY: Pantheon, 1991. First edition / First printing. Green cloth spine, beige paper-covered boards. xiii, 304 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
264. WINTON, Tim. Lockie Leonard, Human Torpedo. Boston: Little, Brown, 1991. First U.S. edition / First printing. Red paper-covered boards. 148 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. 125.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
265. WINTON, Tim. Cloudstreet. Saint Paul: Graywolf Press, 1992. First U.S. edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. 426 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the Miles Franklin Award. Signed by the author. 150.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
266. WINTON, Tim. Breath. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2008. First U.S. edition / First printing. Blue paper-covered spine, blue paper-covered boards. 218 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page 65.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
267. WOLFE, Tom. [Ken Kesey]. Dust jacket designed by Milton Glaser. The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968. First edition / First printing. White cloth. 416 pages. Neatly written owner's name to the top of the front free endpaper. Previous owner had used two-sided tape to attach previous dust jacket protector to the paste downs, leaving adhesive shadows to the paste downs under the jacket flaps, near fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket. The lovely dust jacket, designed by Milton Glaser, shows wear to the tips and corners. Tom Wolfe's best book. An account of the Dionysian antics of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters. 160.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
268. AUDEN, W. H., Charles Bukowski, James Dickey, Randall Jarrell, Galway Kinnell, Howard Nemerov, Mary Oliver, May Sarton, Anne Sexton, William Stafford and others. Best Poems of 1964. Borestone Mountain Poetry Awards 1965 Volume XVII. Palo Alto, California, Pacific Books, 1965. First edition / First printing. Tan cloth. Very fine in near fine dustjacket. Foil jacket printed in magenta is lightly rubbed, nice condition. Though errata slip is not present, corrections have been made in ink to the text. 25.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
269. BUKOWSKI, Charles, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Steve Fisher and Denis Johnson. 4 Poets. Synaesthesia Chapbook #2. Tempe, AZ: Synaesthesia Press, 1995. First edition / First printing. Limited edition number 22 of 243 copies. Printed stapled wrappers. Very fine. 45.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
270. CASEMENT, Douglas, Editor. Contributions by William S. Burroughs, Diane Di Prima, Paul Goodman, Leroi Jones, Gerard Malanga, John Sinclair, Phillip Whalen, Jonathan Williams, and others. Spero. Volume One, Issue One. Flint, MI: The Fenian Head Center Press, 1965. First edition / First Printing. Issued only as a limited edition of 500 copies, this copy is unnumbered. Brown printed wrappers. 65 pages. Fine. An outstanding copy of this rare counterculture literary journal. 50.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
271. LESLEY, Craig, Editor. Dreamers and Desperadoes. NY: Laurel, 1993. First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof with publisher's materials laid in. Rust wrappers. Fine. Signed by Lesley on the title page and at his contribution. Nineteen signatures by eighteen authors, includes: Rick Bass, Rick DeMarinis, Ivan Doig, David James Duncan, Richard Ford, Tess Gallagher, Ron Hansen, Linda Hogan, William Kittredge, Ursula Le Guin, Craig Lesley (twice), Barry Lopez, Greg Sarris, Carolyn See, Annick Smith. Amy Tan, James Welch, Terry Tempest Williams. 650.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
272. ONDAATJE, Michael, Editor. From Ink Lake: Canadian Stories Selected by Michael Ondaatje. Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990. First edition / First printing. Black paper-covered boards. Gift inscription to the back of the front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed on the title page by Michael Ondaatje, and at their contributions by Alistair MacLeod, Bharati Mukherjee and Carol Shields. 175.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.

273. SCANNELL, William J., Edited by. (Vinyl LP) Twelve Contemporary Poets. . . 1966 Houston Poetry Festival Poets Reading Selections From Their Own Works. Champaign, IL: The National Council of English Teachers / RCA #868N-8519, 1966. First edition / First printing. 12" Vinyl LP in Illustrated cardboard sleeve. Near fine. A lovely copy. Uncommon, especially signed by several participants. Signed by Robert Bly, Robert Creeley, Donald Hall, Galway Kinnell, Carolyn Kizer, W. S. Merwin. 450.00 email: orpheusbooks@verizon.net.
THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATRONAGE!
Please Note: We would very much appreciate payment by check. If you wish to pay with a credit card, we would be happy to send you an invoice through PayPal, the fast, easy and secure way to make payments online.