THE CREW OF THE U.S.S. KEARNY

Company 50 US Naval Training Station, Newport RI in 1940.
One half of this group was assigned to U.S.S. Mayo DD-422, while the other half was assigned to the U.S. Kearny DD-432.

OFFICERS
OCTOBER 17, 1941
Name Duty
LCDR. A.L. DanisCommanding Officer
LT. E.S. SarsfieldExecutive Officer
LT. R.J. EsslingerNavigator/Engineer Officer/Damage Control W&D Officer
LT. N. Adair Jr.Gunnery Officer
Ens. J.J. MunsonW&D Officer/Comunication Officer
Ens. R.N. PerleyW&D Officer/1st Lietenant
Ens. W.J. DalyW&D Officer/Asst. Eng. Officer/Asst. Damage Control Officer
Ens. R.A. Norelius (USNR)Asst. Communications Officer
Ens. J.S. Albert III (USNR)W&JDO/Torpedo Officer
Ens. H. Lyman (USNR)Asst. Comm./Asst. 1st LT./Commissary/JW&D Officer
Ens. A.M. Babich (USNR)Disb. Officer



ENLISTED

The following list contains all enlisted men who served onboard through December, 1941. Please be patient, as I have a lot of microfilm left to read.



Name Rate Onboard Notes
Adams, J
Acosta, Alfredo
Africa, Newton
Alferos, Hilario
Allen, Joseph
Allen, William
Anderregg, Richard
Antosievicz, Stanley
Archer, D
Arnold, H
Auer, E
Axelrod, M
Bain, G
Baker, P
Bannan, J
Bardino, J
Barlow, J
Barnard, H
Barrett, T
Bednacz, S
Bellamy, L
Bentley, W
Bernhardt, F
Bestul, M
Blackmon, H
Blackwood, L
Bland, P
Bobe, L
Boggs, J
Bolognese, M
Booth, A
Bowers, D
Buchardt, W
Cabe, M
Cagle, J
Calvert, G
Camp, F
Carson, J
Carter, M
Cathey, M
Cauthill, C
Cebluski, A
Chambers, H
Cherry, E
Coburn, S
Collins, J
Compton, P
Conroy, T
Cull, C
Curtis, L
Curtis, V
D'Andrea, P
Dale, F
Danilowicz, T
David, J
Dennis, V
Diamond, R
Dickens, G
Dickinson, J
DiPasqua, A
Dobnikar, L
Dorais, M
Dorsey, H
Double, C
Dow, A
DuBois, R
Dumbolton, Q
Dunlap, H
Effimetz, L
Ellis, C
Evans, J
Everett, G
Fallgren, F
Fearns, F
Finnegan, E
Foster, J
Frazier, A
Friedman, H
Frontakowski, L
Fruge, O
Gageway, H
Gallo, A
Garrison, A
Garvey, F
Gillar, B
Gliesman, E
Green, J
Greer, G
Guadamor, S
Guenther, E
Gustafson, D
Hall, G
Hall, M
Halsel, A
Harger, D
Hauser, F
Hedrick, C
Hefner, A
Helmuth, R
Hibbitt, R
Higgins, C
Hill, A
Hinton, H
Hodory, W
Holland, M
Holt, J
Horrigan, W
Huff, P
Hyler, W
Ignacio, L
Jackson, P
James, M
Jensen, E
Jones, J
Kalinauske, W
Kane, A
Kascelansky, J
Kelley, A
Kelley, G
Kellum, W
Kimbell, D
Kimbrell, J
Kimbrell, R
Koher, R
Kordek, S
Kross, T
Kurkowski, A
Kurtz, S
LaFleur, L
Larriviere, S
Leenknecht, H
Lemon, J
Lemon, R
Maguire, F
Mallow, H
Mann, C
McBride, J
McDaniel, A
McDougal, H
McEwen, V
Mcgill, J
McKenna, W
McLaughlin, A
Merkel, J
Mesango, N
Meyer, C
Middleton, C
Mihalko, J
Mitchell, C
Mitchell, G
Morris, W
Naill, D
Neal, C
Neal, H
Nichols, George
Nichols, Grady
Niblack, H
Nielsen, E
Olsen, R
Pella, S
Perry, Buford
Perry, N
Peterson, Alvin
Peterson, Ross
Phillips, Alvin
Picolli, J
Pierron, John
Pilarske, T
Polce, A
Ponanski, P
Pounders, William
Prosper, John
Raffaniello, Albert
Ramberg, R
Randall, StewRT
Ransdell, Louie
Rast, P
Ray, Henry
Robinson, J
Rountree, Cleve
Russo, Andrew
Salvatore, Carmine
Salvatore, Fred
Samanka, F
Sandstrom, Frank
Savage, William
Schmidling, Charles
Schocklin, C
Schocklin, Leo
Showen, A
Schwartz, Irving
Seitz, Carl
Sexton, james
Shinton, Harry
Sliker, Erwin
Singleton, Merchant
Smith, Carl
Smith, D
Smith, W
Snapp, Paul
Sorensen, Edward
Sorrells, Jay
Sorrells, Ray
Spafford, F
Spurlock, Delbert
Staif, Frank
Starkey, Forrest
Staub, R
Stephan, F
Stephan, George
Stoltz, Iral
Stone, George
Sullivan, John
Sykora, Charles
Telepchak, John
Thomas, W
Tinsley, James
Tunks, Leland
Turner, George
Tweedy, Fred
Turner, George
Van-Blake, Benj.
Van-Rooy, Lester
Vaughn, Howard
Velten, August
Voyles, Ralph
Wade, Russell
Walker, James
Watts, Walter
Webster, John
Weide, Joe
Wells, Aaron
Wells, Samuel
Wetherbee, Chas.
Wheeler, Alan
White, James
Willey, Elbert
Williams, George
Willis, Riley
Wilson, Frank
Wilson, Kenneth
Wilson, John
Wise, William
Wolinski, F
Woosley, Richard
Worrell, Thomas
Wright, Robert
Wysowski, Frank
Yarbrough, L
Yates, Charles
Young, Harry
Young, Vincent
Zeis, Matthew

Home