Hampton Roads Sunfish Challenge & Dinghy Distance Race September 22, 2012

Race Registration List

Home/2012 Registration
2012 Race Registration List
Final 2011 Race Results
2011 Race Registration List
Sunfish Race Sponsors
Merchandise for Sale
Volunteers
2010 Photo Album
2010 Race Registration List
2011 RACE INSTRUCTIONS & Basics of Sunfish Challenge Racing
Notice of Race
Other Racing News

2010 RACING FLEET
Sunfish Racers will be divided, day of race, into Novice, Recreational, and Racing Classes
SUNFISH CLASS
1.   Jonathan Romero                    Poquoson VA
2.   Jimmy Schools                       Chesapeake VA
3.   Jack Herbert                           Virginia Beach VA
4.   Edward Allen                           Fredricksburg  VA
5.   Robert Waring                         Virginia Beach VA
6.   Kent Eanes                             Richmond VA
7.   Fred Lacey                              Carrollton VA
8.   John Comer                             Suffolk VA
9.   Aaron Applegate                      Portsmouth VA
10. Maria Tiller                               Yorktown VA
11. Joe Wandling                           Virginia Beach VA
12. Kevin Swisher                          Norfolk VA
13. David Powell                            Portsmouth VA
14. Wally Perolari                          Virginia Beach VA
15. Frank Murphy                          Norfolk VA
16. Mike Barclift                            Norfolk VA
17. Leif Walther                             Williamsburg VA
18. Bruce Neumann                       Waynesboro PA
19. Charlie Grau                             Virginia Beach VA
20. Chris Dominick                         Chesapeake VA
21. Dan Berger                               Norfok VA
22. Carey Hardesty                         Norfolk VA
23. George Sabol                            Virginia Beach VA
24. Jim Manta                                 Mechanicsville, VA
25. John Claytor                              Richmond VA
26. Craig Olsen                               Williamsburg VA
27.  Daniel Fourquet                        Hampton VA
28.  Eric Preuss                              Norfolk VA
29.  Gary Herbert                             Hampton VA
30.  Jay Duff                                   Richmond VA
31.  Matt Ashenden                         Richmond VA
32.  Ian Harris                                 Newport News VA
33.  Chuck Wandling                       Mechanicsville VA
34.  Claude Nix                               San Fransisco CA
35.  Jamie Chapman                        Hampton VA
36.  Jim Gordon                              Virginia Beach VA
37.  Ward Eason                             Suffolk VA
38.  Joseph Kroh                             Pasadena MD
39.  Dennis Bevington                      Hampton VA
40.  Steve Bowen                            Hayes VA
41.  Glen Beck                                Hampton VA
42.  Jay Boland                               Richmond VA
43.  Bill Smith                                Annapolis MD
44.  Scott Winebarger                     Hampton VA
45.  BR Flowers                             Hampton VA
46.  Bill Kitchens                           Beaverdam VA
47.  Ken Andrews                          Pittsburg PA
48.  Rick Sanford                          Norfolk VA
49.  Jim Brunson                           Williamsburg VA
50.  Brandon Morris                       Virginia Beach VA
51.  Scott Duff                              Richmond VA
52.  John Comer                           Suffolk VA
53.  Dan Fox                                Williamsburg VA
54.  George Treiber                       Portsmouth VA
55.  Jacob Wagner                        Annapolis MD
56.  Kevin Taylor                           Severna Park MD
57.  Scott Socia                            Norfolk VA
58.  Nicholas Monday                    Richmond VA
104. Robert Trimble                      Warrenton VA
108. Johnny Meyer                      Mechanicsville VA
111. Kevin Brunick                      Virginia Beach VA
116. Alex Witowski                     Virginia Beach VA
118. Paul Brown                          Hampton VA
119. Chuck Wisner                      Woodbine MD
120. Steve Bowen                        Hayes VA
 
 
OPEN CLASS
74.  Fred Nemeth         Tasar         Chesapeake  VA
75.  Tom Connors Chrysler MoWar   Norfolk VA      
76.  Rodney Moore       Windmill      Newport News VA
77.  Tom Dixon             O'Day         Hampton VA
78. Jim Black               Snipe          Mechanicsville VA
79.  Joe Creecy           El Toro         Portsmouth VA
80.  Dave Wilbar          Capri 22       Virginia Beach Va
81.  Dave Washbourne WB Dinghy   Portsmouth VA
82.  Dale Ashcom   BW Harpoon     Hampton VA
83. John Wandling     Capri 22         Carrollton VA
84. Patrick Goold      Melonseed      Norfolk VA
85. Matt Ashenden    Cape Dory 0    Richmond VA
86. Jeff Mason           Rebel             Virginia Beach VA
87. Greg Duncan      Moth               Camden NC
88. John Martin        Melonseed       Chesapeake VA
89. Ashley Love/Evan Harrell   505    Annapolis MD   
90. Mark Arnold       Mobjack 18       Cheasapeake VA
91. Steven Taylor  Hampton 1 Design Suffolk VA
106. Mike Struss   29ed                   Norfolk VA
109. Michael Monteith   O'Day 19     Portsmouth VA
110. Tom Smith         Penobscot      Norfolk VA
112. Steve Spratt      JY15              Fredricksburg VA
117. Joe Bousquet   Moth              Norfolk VA
 
 
MULTIHULL CLASS
102.  Stuart Nesbit      Hobie 16       Virginia Beach VA
103.  Davin Payne       Hobie 14       Norfolk VA
 
LASER CLASS
59.  Leon Garber          Norfolk VA
60.  James Hardesty    Norfolk VA
61.  Steve Nelson         Portsmouth VA
62.  Keith Carson         Norfolk VA
63.  Ron Thompson      Yorktown VA
64.  Robert Suhay        Norfolk VA
65.  Will Simons          Mechanicsville VA
66.  Cheryl Ryan          Yorktown VA
67.  Barry Wickre        Manteo NC
68. John Lenard         Newport News VA
113. Steve Wirt          Portsmouth VA
114. Peter Longhini    Norfolk VA
115. Jonathan Schreiber  Virginia Beach VA
 
FORCE 5 CLASS
69. Jonathan Austin      Virginia Beach VA
70. Michael Austin        Virginia Beach VA 
71. Michael Klopf          Hampton VA
72. Steve Stafford          Norfolk VA
73. Michael Gravitt        Glouchester Pt VA
107. Joshua Austin       Virginia Beach VA
 
WINDSURFER FORMULA
92.  John Gelinne       Woodbridge VA93
93.  Justin Morris       Virginia Beach VA
 
 
WINDSURFER LONGBOARD
94.   Wayne Hooper      Chesapeake VA
95.   Pete Ashman        Wayne PA
96.   John Contos          Virginia Beach VA
97.   John Perry             Rescue VA
98.   Sheldon Franck      Williamsburg VA
99.   John Quinn            Poquoson VA
100. Marcia Kennedy     Norfolk VA
101.  Bruce Powers        Norfolk VA
105.  Roland Bercasio     Newport News VA
 
The Wandling Family Challenge :)
Joe Wandling            Sunfish
Chuck Wandling        Sunfish
John Wandling          Capri 22
 
The Wham Bam Challenge :)
Tom Dixon
Jon Lenard
Dale Ashcom
Steve/Dave Taylor
 
120TOTAL ENTRIES 
 
 

There will be multiple trophies, to include the "Turtle" award for the last place finisher!

green-turtle.jpg

Anyone interested in preordering T-shirts, please send a request through the registration form.  We would like to start getting them made and available to people. 

Get that old Sunfish out of the weeds in the backyard and get it ready!!