<<<<<< Some Jewish Families of Hesse and Galicia >>>>>> by Nathan M. Reiss

Home | Table of Contents | Family Names in My Book | German Towns in My Book | Polish Towns in My Book | Purchase Copies

Table of Contents

 

Preface ......................................................................................................................................... IX

The motivation for this research. ............................................................................................. IX

Sources of information. ..............................................................................................................IX

Content and organization of this book.  ....................................................................................X

Spelling of Names.  ..................................................................................................................... XI

References.   ............................................................................................................................... XII

Acknowledgments ....................................................................................................................XIII

The early contributors to this research. ............................................................................... XIII

Other persons who provided valuable information............................................................. XIII

Ancestry Chart ............................................................................................................................ 1

Key to State and Country Abbreviations .................................................................................. 2

Remembrance ............................................................................................................................... 3

The Jews of Germany .................................................................................................................. 7

The Jews of Hesse ..................................................................................................................... 15

The Jewish Cattle Dealers of Hesse. ........................................................................................ 21

The Nazi Era in Hesse. ............................................................................................................... 24

Underlying Conditions in Germany before 1933 and the Resurgence of Antisemitism.... 24

Hitler and the Nazi Party............................................................................................................. 25

Harassment: The Beginning of Actions Against Jews in Germany in 1933....................... 25

Marginalizing the Jews: The Nürnberg Laws of 1935. .......................................................... 29

Escalation of Actions Against the Jews in 1938. ................................................................... 29

Jewish Emigration from Rural Hesse ........................................................................................ 33

Emigration from Germany, including Hesse, before 1933. .................................................... 33

Emigration from Hesse during the Nazi Era. ........................................................................... 35

References. .................................................................................................................................. 35

The REISS Family of Ulrichstein ........................................................................................... 37

History of Ulrichstein and its Jewish Community. ................................................................ 38

The Jewish Cemetery of Ulrichstein. ....................................................................................... 41

Emigration from Ulrichstein. ...................................................................................................... 42

Names in Ulrichstein. ................................................................................................................. 42

Sources of Information. ............................................................................................................. 42

Origins and Occurrence of the Name REISS. .......................................................................... 43

The REISS Family in Ulrichstein. .............................................................................................. 44

The FRÖHLICH Family in Ulrichstein. .................................................................................... 44

References. .................................................................................................................................. 44

Descendants of Morthachay of Ulrichstein ........................................................................... 46

Descendants of Mordachai SALOMON* and Biene [UNKNOWN] of Ulrichstein ......... 48

Descendants of Joseph SALOMON* and [Name Unknown] of Ulrichstein .................... 75

Descendants of Abraham SALOMON* and Freudel [UNKNOWN] of Ulrichstein ........ 88

Descendants of Levi SALOMON* and [Name Unknown] of Ulrichstein ......................... 95

The GOTTLIEB and STRAUSS Families of Grebenau ...................................................... 97

History of Grebenau and its Jewish Community. ................................................................... 98

The Synagogue of Grebenau. ................................................................................................... 99

The Jewish School of Grebenau. .............................................................................................. 99

The Jewish Cemetery of Grebenau. .......................................................................................... 99

References. ................................................................................................................................ 100

Descendants of Moses [UNKNOWN] and [Name Unknown] of Grebenau ................... 105

Descendants of Nathan [UNKNOWN] and [Name Unknown] of Grebenau ................... 120

The BAUM Family of Lichenroth ......................................................................................... 125

History of Lichenroth and its Jewish Community. .............................................................. 126

The Synagogue of Lichenroth. ............................................................................................... 127

The Jewish School of Lichenroth. .......................................................................................... 128

The Jewish Cemetery of Lichenroth. ..................................................................................... 128

Occupations and Social Structure. ......................................................................................... 128

Sources of Information. ........................................................................................................... 129

References. ................................................................................................................................ 129

Descendants of [Unknown] BAUM and Fannie [UNKNOWN] of Lichenroth .............. 130

The GOLDSCHMIDT, HESS and LEVI-KANN Families of

     Heubach, Sterbfritz, Uttrichshausen, and Züntersbach ............................................. 143

History of the Heubach and Uttrichshausen Jewish Communities. ................................. 144

The Synagogue of Heubach. .................................................................................................. 144

The Jewish Cemetery of Heubach and Uttrichshausen. ..................................................... 144

Location of Vital Records. ....................................................................................................... 144

References. ................................................................................................................................ 144

History of Sterbfritz and its Jewish Community. .................................................................. 145

The Synagogue of Sterbfritz. .................................................................................................. 145

The Jewish School of Sterbfritz. ............................................................................................. 145

The Jewish Cemetery of Sterbfritz. ......................................................................................... 145

References. ................................................................................................................................ 145

Descendants of Simon GULDSCHMIDT and Beila [UNKNOWN] of Heubach ............. 146

Descendants of Mendel GULDSCHMIDT and Wögel [UNKNOWN] of Heubach........ 153

Other GOLDSCHMIDT family groups in Heubach ............................................................. 155

Descendants of David GOLDSCHMIDT and [Name Unknown] of Sterbfritz. ................ 156

Descendants of Baruch GOLDSCHMIDT and [Name Unknown] of Züntersbach. ....... 161

GOLDSCHMIDT Family Groups in Fulda ............................................................................. 162

Descendants of Löb HESS and Hindel KATZ of Heubach ............................................... 163

Descendants of Isack LEVI and

     Descendants of Isack HESS and Gidel [UNKNOWN].................................................... 169

The LILIENSTEIN and STERN Families of Goßfelden .................................................... 171

History of Goßfelden and its Jewish Community. ............................................................... 172

The Synagogue. ........................................................................................................................ 172

The Cemetery of Goßfelden. ................................................................................................... 172

Occurrence of the Name Lilienstein. ...................................................................................... 173

References. ................................................................................................................................ 173

Descendants of Samuel LÖLYENSTEIN and Goddel [UNKNOWN] of Goßfelden ........ 174

Descendants of Rosa LILIENSTEIN and Berthold KATZ of Treysa ............................... 182

Descendants of Lässer STERN and [Name Unknown] of Goßfelden ............................... 184

The GRIESHEIM Family of Beuern and

     the EDELMUTH Family of Beuern and Reiskirchen .................................................. 187

History of the Buseck Valley and its Jewish Community. .................................................. 188

History of the Buseck Valley. ................................................................................................. 188

The Jewish Community of the Buseck Valley. ..................................................................... 189

The Synagogue of Beuern. ..................................................................................................... 191

Cemetery. ................................................................................................................................... 191

The GRIESHEIM Family of Beuern. ....................................................................................... 193

The EDELMUTH Family of Beuern and Reiskirchen. ......................................................... 193

References. ................................................................................................................................ 194

Descendants of Wolf GRIESSHEIM and Fratchen GOTTSCHALK* of Beuern ............ 195

Descendants of Charles GRIESHEIM .................................................................................... 201

Descendants of Bruno GRIESHEIM ...................................................................................... 202

Descendants of Jacob [UNKNOWN] and [Name Unknown] of Beuern .......................... 203

Descendants of Markus [UNKNOWN] ................................................................................ 229

Descendants of Leo EDELMUTH .......................................................................................... 231

Descendants of [Unknown] EDELMUTH ............................................................................ 231

Descendants of Hugo EDELMUTH ...................................................................................... 232

Descendants of Samuel EDELMUTH .................................................................................... 232

The MEYERFELD Family ...................................................................................................... 233

The Name MEYERFELD. ......................................................................................................... 234

The MEYERFELD Family of Beuern. ..................................................................................... 234

The MEYERFELD Family of Treysa and Ziegenhain. ......................................................... 234

The MAYERFELD Family of Kirtorf. ..................................................................................... 237

The MEYERFELD Family of Spangenberg. .......................................................................... 237

The MEYERFELD Family of Bielefeld and Beverungen. .................................................... 237

The MAYERFELD Family of Crumstadt and Biebesheim. ................................................. 237

References. ................................................................................................................................ 237

Descendants of the Parents of Maiyer and of Burhurt MAIYERFELD of Beuern ......... 238

Descendants of Meyer [UNKNOWN] and

     [Name Unknown] of Ziegenhain and Treysa .................................................................. 243

Descendants of Moses MEYERFELD ................................................................................... 245

Descendants of the Parents of Adolph, Wilhelm and Ida MAYERFELD of Kirtorf ...... 245

Descendants of [Unknown] MEYERFELD and

     Bertha OPPENHEIMER of Spangenberg ......................................................................... 245

Descendants of Sigmund MEYERFELD AND Elva OSTRANDER of California. ........... 245

Descendants of Juda MEYERFELD and

     Matilda ROSENFELD of Bielefeld and Beverungen ....................................................... 246

Descendants of Joseph MEYERFELD .................................................................................. 248

Descendants of Moritz MEYERFELD ................................................................................... 248

Descendants of Moses [UNKNOWN] and

     [Name Unknown] of Crumstadt and Biebesheim ............................................................ 249

The LIPPMANN Family of Bauschheim ............................................................................. 261

History of Bauschheim. ........................................................................................................... 262

References. ...................................................................................................................................................... 262

Descendants of Joseph LIPPMANN AND [Name Unknown] of Bauschheim ............... 263

Descendants of Adolf LIPPMANN and Pauline GUTMANN of Fürth. .......................... 267

The MAY Families of Roßdorf, Gräfenhausen and Ober-Ramstadt............................... 269

Roßdorf ...................................................................................................................................... 270

History of Roßdorf and its Jewish Community. ................................................................... 270

The Synagogue of Roßdorf. ................................................................................................... 270

Social Structure. ........................................................................................................................ 271

The Jewish Cemetery of Roßdorf. .......................................................................................... 271

References. ................................................................................................................................ 271

Descendants of Mardachai GÜTSCHEL* and Sara SALOMON* of Roßdorf................. 272

Other MAY Family Groups in Roßdorf ................................................................................. 277

Gräfenhausen ............................................................................................................................ 278

History of Gräfenhausen and its Jewish Community. ......................................................... 278

The Synagogue of Gräfenhausen. ......................................................................................... 278

The Jewish Cemetery of Gräfenhausen. ................................................................................ 279

References. ................................................................................................................................ 279

Descendants of Mannasses MAY and Hannchen(?) MAY of Gräfenhausen................ 280

Ober-Ramstadt .......................................................................................................................... 281

History of Ober-Ramstadt and its Jewish Community. ....................................................... 281

References. ................................................................................................................................ 281

Descendants of Liebmann MAY and Rös [UNKNOWN] of Ober-Ramstadt .................. 282

Descendants of Bella MAY .................................................................................................... 282

The METZGER Family of Weisenau ................................................................................... 283

History of Weisenau and its Jewish Community. ................................................................ 284

The Synagogue of Weisenau. ................................................................................................ 285

The Jewish Cemetery of Weisenau. ....................................................................................... 286

References. ................................................................................................................................ 286

Descendants of Moses [UNKNOWN] and [Name Unknown] of Weisenau and

     of Gumperich SAHN(?) and Fromet [UNKNOWN] of Hainstäden(?). ........................ 287

Other METZGER Family Groups. ........................................................................................... 297

The Jews of South-Central Poland ...................................................................................... 301

Early History of the Jews of South-Central Poland. ............................................................ 305

The Jews of Western Galicia. .................................................................................................. 308

The Jews of Russo-Poland. ......................................................................................................311

Eastern Upper Silesia (Ostoberschlesien) During the Nazi Era. ........................................ 311

Poland After World War II. ..................................................................................................... 313

References. ................................................................................................................................ 313

The DYNER, FREYLICH, GOLDBLUM, JAKUBOWICZ, MOSKOWICZ, TOBJASZ,

     MELLER (MELER) and SZLAMOWITZ Families of Olkusz .................................... 315

History of Olkusz and its Jewish Community. ...................................................................... 316

Holocaust Period. ..................................................................................................................... 316

The Goldblum Family. .............................................................................................................. 318

Origin of the Goldblum Family of Olkusz. ...................................................................,......... 318

Origin of the name Dyner. ....................................................................................................... 318

Other Goldblum (Goldbloom) Families. .................................................................................. 318

Descendants of Abraham DYNER and Nachyma MOSKOWICZ of Olkusz and

     of Jakub TOBJASZ and Mindel [UNKNOWN]. ............................................................. 323

Descendants of Joel (Jocha) MELLER (MELER) and Gitel SZLAMOWITZ of Olkusz . 330

Descendants of Lewek FREYLICH and Anna JAKUBOWICZ of Olkusz ....................... 337

The KRIEGER Family of Oswiecim, Malec, Osiek and Kety .......................................... 341

History of Oswiecim and its Jewish Community. ................................................................. 342

The KRIEGER Family of Osiek/Oswiecim. ............................................................................ 346

The Name Krieger. .................................................................................................................... 346

Oswiecim during World War II. .............................................................................................. 346

References. ................................................................................................................................ 348

Descendants of Jakob KRIEGER and Bertha [UNKNOWN] of Malec.............................. 349

Descendants of Jakob KRIEGER and Rosa ROSNER ......................................................... 354

Last-Minute Additions and Corrections. ............................................................................ 355

Biographical Material ............................................................................................................ 365

Index of Names....................................................................................................................... 1013

Persons Whose Last Names are Known. ............................................................................ 1014

Persons Whose Last Names are Unknown, but Whose First Names are Known. ....... 1081

Persons Whose First and Last Names are Unknown. ....................................................... 1084

Index of Locations Mentioned in the Biographies. ......................................................... 1087

 

TO PURCHASE COPIES