Todd Irwin's District 6 Wrestling History

Home
Page Title

This site  The Web 

District 6 Wrestling History

   Much of the information on this site was compiled by former District 6 historians, especially Bob Hower and the late Mark Westley. It’s my hope to improve this site as the season and years go on. Hopefully, you’ll enjoy looking through the rich wrestling history of District 6.
                Todd Irwin, District 6 Wrestling Historian
District 6 Wrestling Historians
1966-1967: George Custer
1967-1968: Joe Humphreys
1968-1969: John Englert
1969-1970: Charles Roselle
1971-1972: Paul Claycomb
1972-1973: Dick Rhoades
1973-1974: Joel Bowser
1974-1976: Tom Elling
1976-1995: Bob Hower
1995-2005: Mark Westley
2005-Present: Todd Irwin
 
District 6 Wrestling Association Presidents
1958-1959: Mike Flanagan, Bellefonte
1959-1961: Homer Barr, State College
1961-1962: Milan Svitchan, Johnstown
1962-1963: Sam Langal, Indiana
1963-1964: Donald Dunn, Sugar Valley
1964-1965: Neil Turner, Altoona
1965-1966: Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley
1966-1967: Hank Barone, Lewistown
1967-1968: Elwood Reese, Huntingdon
1968-1969: Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola
1969-1970: Joe Humphreys, Bald Eagle Area
1970-1971: Pete Dutrow, Tyrone
1971-1972: John Englert, Lock Haven
1972-1973: Darrell Claar, Bellwood-Antis
1973-1974: Tom Muir, Bellefonte
1974-1975: Tom Elling, Lock Haven
1975-1976: Paul Claycomb, Westmont Hilltop
1976-1978: Dick Condo, West Branch
1978-1979: Ed Zimmerman, Richland
1979-1981: Randy Stewart, Mount Union
1981-1983: Len Rockey, State College
1983-1985: Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
1985-1987: Milt Lantz, Westmont Hilltop
1987-1989: Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1989-1991: Blair Packer, Glendale
1991-1993: Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1993-1995: Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1995-1997: Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1997-1999: Pat Detterbeck, Bellwood-Antis
1999-2000: Joe Baranik, Hollidaysburg
2000-2002: Rick Bishop, Cambria Heights
2002-2004: Larry Walker, Bellefonte
2004-2006: Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel
2006-Present: Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
 
History of District 6 1938-2005
District Tournament Champions
2007 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103_Jordan Rich, Central Mountain
112_Matt Snyder, Lewistown
119_Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley
125_Dylan Alton, Central Mountain
130_Mike Robinson, Lewistown
135_Jonathon Quiggle, Central Mountain
140_Adam Will, Indian Valley
145_Steve Bosak, State College
152_Caleb Hoffman, Bald Eagle Area
160_Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area
171_Will Harris, Johnstown
189_Ryan Maggs, Central Mountain
215_Kevin Struble, Bald Eagle Area
285_Brant Clouser, Altoona
Outstanding Wrestler_Steve Bosak, State College
2007 Class AA Tournament at Altoona HS
103_Trevor Kushner, Westmont Hilltop
112_Dan Fogle, Forest Hills
119_Cody Myers, Southern Huntingdon
125_Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel
130_Nathan Link, Penn Cambria
135_Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Valley
140_Russ Sichak, Richland
145_Eli Norvell, Huntingdon
152_Jason Foor, Southern Huntingdon
160_Matt Moore, Blairsville
171_Marco Pecora, Richland
189_Zac Bennett, Westmont Hilltop
215_Ron Oswald, Marion Center
285_Alan Averi, Central Cambria
Outstanding Wrestler_Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel
2006 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103_Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley
112_Tyler Fishburn, Bellefonte
119_Matt Bonson, Lewistown
125_Mike Robinson, Lewistown
130_Kyle Fluke, State College
135_Grant Paswall, Bald Eagle Area
140_Steve Bosak, State College
145_Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area
152_Mike Lorenzo, Bellefonte
160_Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
171_Brian Shaw, Hollidaysburg
189_Ryan Maggs, Central Mountain
215_Mike Cook, Bald Eagle Area
275_Kevin Struble, Bald Eagle Area
Outstanding Wrestler_Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
2006 Class AA Tournament at Altoona HS
103_David Fogle, Forest Hills
112_T.J. Albright, Tyrone
119_Robert Waite, Tyrone
125_Mike Paronish, Northern Cambria
130_Donny Clark, West Branch
135_Russ Sichak, Richland
140_Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley                        
145_Chad Moyer, Forest Hills
152_David Sunderland, Southern Huntingdon
160_Marco Pecora, Richland
171_Zac Bennett, Westmont Hilltop
189_Jason Kylor, Huntingdon
215_Nathan Andrews, Penns Valley
275_Tim J. Smeal, West Branch
Outstanding Wrestler_T.J. Albright, Tyrone
2005 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103_Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley
112_Steve Bosak, State College
119_Adam Homan, State College
125_Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area
130_Bryant Clontz, Bald Eagle Area
135_Christian Harr, Hollidaysburg
140_Kyle Dolan, Central Mountain
145_David Fisher, Bald Eagle Area
152_Mark Maggs, Central Mountain
160_Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
171_Brian Shaw, Hollidaysburg
189_Seth Nyman, Bald Eagle Area
215_Joshua Jones, Bellefonte
275_Mike Cook, Bald Eagle Area
Outstanding Wrestler_Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
2005 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103_Tom McVicker, Forest Hills
112_Troy Dolan, Derry Area
119_Adam Whetstone, Claysburg-Kimmel
125_Shane Valko, Forest Hills
130_Ryan McIntyre, Claysburg-Kimmel
135_Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley
140_Matt Moore, Blairsville
145_David Sunderland, Southern Huntingdon
152_Art Moss, Forest Hills
160_Brice Mertiff, Tyrone
171_Simon Fowler, Central Cambria
189_Sean Kisel, Forest Hills
215_Andy Turner, Northern Cambria
275_Terry Tate, Tyrone
Outstanding Wrestler_Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley 
2004 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103: Andrew Winters - Indian Valley
112: Kyle Fluke - State College
119: Mike Robinson - Lewistown
125: Kyle Dolan - Central Mountain
130: Garrett Desmond - Central Mountain
135: Clint Shirk - Bald Eagle Area
140: Mike DePellegrini - Lewistown
145: David Fisher - Bald Eagle Area
152: Landis Wright - Bald Eagle Area
160: Adam White - Philispburg-Osceola
171: Brian Shaw - Hollidaysburg
189: Monty Rockey - Bald Eagle Area
215: Eric Shaw - Hollidaysburg
275: Nat Chyle - State College
2004 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103: Doug Ritchey - Central
112: Adam Whetstone - Claysburg-Kimmel
119: Shane Valko - Forest Hills
125: Jake Strayer - Forest Hills
130: Garret Scott - Juniata Valley
135: Thaddeus Westley - Tyrone
140: Chuck Boring - United
145: David Sunderland - Southern Huntingdon
152: Art Moss - Forest Hills
160: Brad Dugan - Central Cambria
171: Derek Krouse - Westmost-Hilltop
189: Sean Kisel - Forest Hills
215: Zach Adams - Penn Cambria
275: Terry Tate - Tyrone
2003 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103: Andrew Winters - Indian Valley
112: Adam Homan - State College
119: Austin Blaschak - State College
125: Clint Shirk - Bald Eagle Area
130: Mark Fisher - Bald Eagle Area
135: Thad Blair - Huntingdon
140: Matt Kocher - State College
145: Brandon Guenot - Bald Eagle Area
152: Mike Hanley - Central Mountain
160: Richard Brooks - State College
171: Lance Wilt - Central Mountain
189: Marc Decker - State College
215: Monty Rockey - Bald Eagle Area
275: Joel Yoder - Bald Eagle Area
2003 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103: Adam Whetstone - Claysburg-Kimmel
112: Shane Valko - Forest Hills
119: Jake Strayer - Forest Hills
125: Thaddeus Westley - Tyrone
130: Dominic Inzana - Cambria Heights
135: Nick Thomas - Cambria Heights
140: Art Moss - Forest Hills
145: Chris Cence - Cambria Heights
152: Cody Gallagher - Forest Hills
160: Jared Ricotta - West Branch
171: Sam Gallaher - United
189: Sean Kisel - Forest Hills
215: Josh Kirsch - Mount Union
275: Nate Morris - Central Cambria
2002 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103: Clint Shirk - Bald Eagle Area
112: Casey Moore - Central Mountain
119: Joe Ciampoli - Altoona
125: Mark Fisher - Bald Eagle Area
130: Mike Reish - Bellefonte,
135: Matt Kocher - State College
140: Brandon Guenot - Bald Eagle Area
145: Matt Storniolo - State College
152: Nathan Galloway - State College
160: Tyler McCall - Central Mountain
171: Adam Nyman - Bald Eagle Area
189: Tim Meyers - Central Mountain
275: Ryan Beers - Altoona
2002 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103: Jake Strayer - Forest Hills
112: Ryan McIntyre - Claysburg-Kimmel
119: Lee Manning - United
125: Brandon Sunderland - Southern Huntingdon
130: Art Moss - Forest Hills
135: Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel
140: Chad Sichak - Richland
145: Craig Herrold - Penns Valley
152: Eli Garshnick - United
160: Jared Ricotta - West Branch
171: Mike Fowler - Cambria Heigts
189: Joe Shrift - Penn Cambria
275: Nate Morris - Central Cambria
2001 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103 Jared Weller - Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Mike Gardner - Bellefonte
119 Nate Lingle - Bellefonte
125 Mike Reish - Bellefonte
130 Rocky Anderson - State College
135 Brandon Guenot - Bald Eagle Area
140 Adam Fisher - Bald Eagle Area
145 Nathan galloway - State College
152 Scott Wible - Altoona
160 James Yonushonis - Philipsburg-Osceola
171 Justin Hower - Lewistown
189 Aaron Levonick - Philipsburg-Osceola
275 Joel Yoder - Bald Eagle Area
2001 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103 Jake Strayer - Forest Hills
112 Matt Metzgar - Westmont-Hilltop
119 Matt Lewis - Central
125 Dan Senft - Forest Hills
130 Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel
135 Thad Benton - Claysburg-Kimmel
140 Chad Sichak - Richland
145 Joe Myers - Portage
152 Ryan McCrum - Juniata Valley
160 Jesse Garshnick - United
171 Mike Fowler - Cambria Heights
189 Thad Francisco - Glendale
275 Ryan Bishop - Cambria Heights
2000 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103 Mike Gardner - Bellefonte
112 Mike Reish - Bellefonte
119 Nate Lingle - Bellefonte
125 Brandon Guenot - Bald Eagle Area
130 Jason Jimenez - Altoona
135 Dan Ciampoli - Altoona
140 Nathan Galloway - State College
145 Josh Hursh - Altoona
152 T. J. Bush - Philipsburg-Osceola
160 Justin Hower - Lewistown
171 Jason Scott - Bellefonte
189 Matt Doak - Blairsville
275 Jon Condo - Philipsburg-Osceola
2000 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103 Matt Metzgar - Westmont-Hilltop
112 Brooks Beveridge - West Branch
119 Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel
125 Matt Wills - Penn Cambria
130 Thad Benton - Claysburg-Kimmel
140 Ryan Ickes - Claysburg-Kimmel
145 Brandon Ickes - Claysburg-Kimmel
152 Ryan McCrum - Juniata Valley
160 Andrew Shearn - Mount Union
171 Josh Kirsch - Mount Union
189 Derek Tipton - Claysburg-Kimmel
275 Aaron Smith - Penns Valley
1999 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103 Mike Reish - Bellefonte
112 Bobby Kuhn - Philipsburg-Osceola
119 Josh Perrin - Somerset
125 Mike Maney - Bald Eagle Area
130 Corey Guenot - Bald Eagle Area
135 Harley Anderson - State College
140 Anthony Andrews - Johnstown
145 Jesse Reed - Bald Eagle Area
152 Charlie Brenneman - Hollidaysburg
160 Randy Pyle - Somerset
171 Joe Neidrick - Philipsburg-Osceola
189 Jon Condo - Philipsburg-Osceola
275 Clint Chambers - Lewistown
1999 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103 Jason Custer - Penn Cambria
112 Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel
119 Mike Houser - Bald Eagle-Nittany
125 Alan Maldet - Westmont-Hilltop
130 Ryan Ickes - Claysburg-Kimmel
135 Thad Benton - Claysburg-Kimmel
140 Andy Steward - Marion Center
145 Brooks Clymans - Southern Huntingdon
152 John Burda - United
160 Andy Hull - Bald Eagle-Nittany
171 Tom Kerin - West Branch
189 Derek Tipton - Claysburg-Kimmel
275 Brett Kleckner - Bald Eagle-Nittany
1998 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona HS
103 Jeremy Rose -Bellefonte
112 Curt Markle -Bald Eagle Area
119 Jeremy Lucas -Bald Eagle Area
125 Mike Maney -Bald Eagle Area
130 Russ Heeman -Philipsburg-Osceola
135 Corey Bainey -Philipsburg-Osceola
140 Anthony Andrews -Johnstown
145 Charlie Brenneman -Hollidaysburg
152 Jesse Reed -Bald Eagle Area
160 Matt Doak -Blairsville
171 Joe Neidrick -Philipsburg-Osceola
189 Brandon Coleman -Lock Haven
275 Brandon Nicodemus -Altoona
1998 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone HS
103 Josh Harsbarger -Richland
112 Justin Owens -West Branch
119 Cam Plocus -Marion Center
125 Eric Frick -Central
130 Lee Krause -Moshannon Valley
135 Tom Nagle -Cambria Heights
140 Jeremy Bair -Bald Eagle-Nittany
145 Andy Hull -Bald Eagle-Nittany
152 Nick Frick -Central
160 Todd McCoy -Untied
171 Matt Maggs -Bald Eagle-Nittany
189 Derek Tipton -Claysburg-Kimmel
275 Jermiah McClenahan -Penns Valley
1997 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Mark Maney -Bald Eagle Area
112 Brandon Greene -State College
119 Corey Guenot -Bald Eagle Area
125 Brandon Frantz -Bellefonte
130 Hunter Guenot -Bald Eagle Area
135 Lance Harpster -State College
140 Charlie Brenneman -Hollidaysburg
145 Willis Reed -Bald Eagle Area
152 Jim Peters -Huntingdon
160 Dave Surovec -Bald Eagle Area
171 Jade Thompson -Bald Eagle Area
189 Josh Millard -Bald Eagle Area
275 Scott Russell -Altoona
1997 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Cam Plocus -Marion Center
112 Trap McCormack -Bald Eagle-Nittany
119 Eric Frick -Central
125 Robbie English -West Branch
130 Josh Irvine -Glendale
135 Rusty Bollinger -Cambria Heights
140 Matt Lobb -Moshannon Valley
145 Nick Armstrong -Marion Center
152 Ted Rankar -Portage
160 Bill Dubler -Glendale
171 Shaun McGinnis -United
189 Shawn Weaver -Bald Eagle-Nittany
275 Joe Petrunak -Forest Hills
1996 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Brock Hite -Indian Valley
112 Pete Williams -State College
119 Hunter Guenot -Bald Eagle Area
125 Russ Heeman -Philipsburg-Osceola
130 Ed Hockenberry -Bald Eagle Area
135 Jeremy Hite -Altoona
140 Robbie Weikel -Bellefonte
145 Ryan Barr -Penn Cambria
152 John Cogan -Penn Cambria
160 Matt Farabaugh -Penn Cambria
171 Ryan Buterbaugh -Hollidaysburg
189 Jim Custred -Philipsburg-Osceola
275 Sam Iezzi -Blairsville
1996 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Trap McCormack -Sugar Valley
112 Jody Strittmatter -Cambria Heights
119 Robbie English -West Branch
125 Scott Bair -Bald Eagle-Nittany
130 Steve Heverly -Bald Eagle-Nittany
135 Don Brondbent -Marion Center
140 Jason Hodak -Marion Center
145 Jeremi Yarger -Moshannon Valley
152 Shad Benton -Central
160 Kevin Coulter -Penns Valley
171 Shawn Weaver -Sugar Valley
189 Andy Wertz -Mount Union
275 Jon Petrunak -Forest Hills
1995 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Joe Preslovich -Bald Eagle Area
112 Mike Nader -Altoona
119 Ed Hockenberry -Altoona
125 Jason Bainey -Philipsburg-Osceola
130 Bill Mantle -Lock Haven
135 Robbie Weikel -Bellefonte
140 Brain Matson -Ligonier Valley
145 George Lyons -Bellefonte
152 Richard Taylor -Bald Eagle Area
160 Jeff Gardner -Bald Eagle Area
171 Brad Wood -Philipsburg-Osceola
189 Clay Reese -Bald Eagle Area
275 Jeff Houser -Blairsville
1995 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Trap McCormack -Sugar Valley
112 Rob English -West Branch
119 Scott Bair -Bald Eagle-Nittany
125 Dave Glossner -Bald Eagle-Nittany
130 Steve Heverly -Bald Eagle-Nittany
135 Shad Benton -Central
140 Les Huffman -Richland
145 Mike Tomalson -United
152 Dustin Swope -Forest Hills
160 Shawn Weaver -Suager Valley
171 Jeff Bowers -Bald Eagle-Nittany
189 Larry Himes -Central
275 Mike Kemmerer -Bald Eagle-Nittany
1994 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Ed Hockenberry -Bald Eagle Area
112 John Strittmatter -Cambria Heights
119 Jeremy Heeman -Philipsburg-Osceola
125 Nate Rupp (OW) -Philipsburg-Osceola
130 Robbie Weikel -Bellefonte
135 Joe Gummo -Bald Eagle Area
140 Dan Cowfer -Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Matt Sheetz-Indian Valley
152 Richard Taylor -Bald Eagle Area
160 Jeff Closz -Huntingdon
171 Justin Bierly -State College
189 Troy Irvin -Bald Eagle Area
275 Bill Bell -Bald Eagle Area
1994 Class AA Tournament At Tyrone
103 Trap McCormack -Sugar Valley
112 Scott Bair -Bald Eagle-Nittany
119 Dave Glossner -Bald Eagle-Nittany
125 Tony Montanaro (OW) -Bellwood-Antis
130 Biff Walizer -Bald Eagle-Nittany
135 Steve Moore -Bald Eagle-Nittany
140 Jason Burk -Penn Cambria
145 Dustin Swope -Forest Hills
152 Chris Stewart -Marion Center
160 Doug Huffnagle -Mount Union
171 Brian McGarvey -Glendale
189 Corey Wertz -Mount Union
275 Jess Houser -Blairsville
1993 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Tim Bainey -Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Jim Folk -Bald Eagle Area
119 Shawn Fishburn (OW) -Bellefonte
125 Shane McCaslin-Lock Haven
130 Josh Shoemaker -Lock Haven
135 Doug Patete -Hollisdayburg
140 Steve Fisher -Bald Eagle Area
145 Dan Cowfer -Philipsburg-Osceola
152 Richard Taylor -Bald Eagle Area
160 Matt Neibauer -Central Cambria
171 Steve Kurzinger -Bald Eagle Area
189 Lance Eckenrode -Cambria Heights
275 Greg Grimes -Central Cambria
1993 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Scott Bair -Bald Eagle-Nittany
112 Karl Walizer -Bald Eagle Area
119 Tony Montanaro -Bellwood-Antis
125 Biff Walizer (OW) -Bald Eagle-Nittany
130 Steve Moore -Bald Eagle-Nittany
135 Joel Brinker -Bald Eagle-Nittany
140 Chad Calhoun -Bald Eagle-Nittany
145 LeRoy Ross -Glendale
152 Todd Snyder -Tyrone
160 Jim Rivello -Juniata Valley
171 Tim Book -Mount Union
189 Dan Kensinger -Penns Valley
275 Rick Albright -Bald Eagle-Nittany
1992 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Jeremy Burris -State College
112 Jason Kutz -Altoona
119 Shawn Fishburn -Bellefonte
125 David Brown -Huntingdon
130 Bob Bollinger -Cambria Heights
135 Mark Brothers -Central Cambria
140 Noah Gustkey -Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Jim Cowfer -Philipsburg-Osceola
152 Ron Guenot -Bald Eagle Area
160 Andy Miller -Cambria Heights
171 Matt Hardy (OW) -Bellefonte
189 Matt Metz -Huntingdon
275 Greg Grimes -Central Cambria
1992 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Jason Parks -Tyrone
112 Tim Eberhard -Bucktail
119 Tony Montanaro -Bellwood-Antis
125 Biff Walizer -Bald Eagle-Nittany
130 Jesse Simcox -Sugar Valley
135 Joel Brinker -Bald Eagle-Nittany
140 Gary Bookwalter -Mount Union
145 Tony Albertelli -Penn Cambria
152 Jim Rivello -Juniata Valley
160 Karl Montanaro -Bellwood-Antis
171 Robert Aungst -Bald Eagle-Nittany
189 Rob Campbell (OW) -Tyrone
275 Rick Albright -Bald Eagle-Nittany
1991 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Jason Kutz -Altoona
112 John Bryan -State College
119 Tom Baney -Bald Eagle Area
125 Jim Thal -Bellefonte
130 Brian Merrfield -Lock Haven
135 Rob Ruby (OW) -Indian Valley
140 Noah Gustkey -Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Doug Fisher -Bald Eagle Area
152 Brian Murphy -Cambria Heights
160 Matt Hardy -Bellefonte
171 Dan McCaslin -Bald Eagle Area
189 Tom Lumadue -Philipsburg-Osceola
275 Aaron Pavlechko -State College
1991 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Jason Parks -Tyrone
112 Troy Walk -Tyrone
119 Biff Walizer -Bald Eagle-Nittany
125 Bill Caldwell -Moshannon Valley
130 David Moore -Bald Eagle-Nittany
------135 Matt Beaujon -Westmont-Hilltop
135 Shan Rippey (OW) -Bald Eagle-Nittany
140 Tim English -West Branch
145 Rob Weaver -Sugar Valley
152 Ken Cooper -Penns Valley
160 Jim McKendree -Ferndale
171 Sam Ryder -Juniata Valley
189 Aaron Bulvin -Forest Hills
275 Ryan Corl -Penns Valley
1990 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 Dave Dupont (OW) -Somerset
112 Pete Rinella -Lock Haven
119 Rob Prebish -State College
125 Brian Merrifield -Lock Haven
130 Rob Ruby -Indian Valley
135 Keith Taylor -Bald Eagle Area
140 Noah Gustkey -Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Justin Forney -Lock Haven
152 Shawn Fye -Bald Eagle Area
160 Rob Stewart -Philipsburg-Osceola
171 Denny Osborne -Lewistown
189 Matt Fisher -Bald Eagle Area
275 Aaron Pavlechko -State College
1990 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Troy Walk -Tyrone
112 Mike Moore -Bald Eagle-Nittany
119 Tony Owens -Tyrone
125 David Moore -Bald Eagle-Nittany
130 Craig Waite -Moshannon Valley
135 Mike Knisely (OW) -Claysburg-Kimmel
140 Sean McGraw -Tyrone
145 Brian Murphy -Cambria Heights
152 Tim Walker -Bald Eagle-Nittany
160 Chris LaRose -Forest Hills
171 Clint Terza -Cambria Heights
189 Mike Antonik -Westmont Hilltop
275 Jamie Brumbaugh -Mount Union
1989 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
103 John Bryan -State College
112 Pete Rinella -Lock Haven
119 Brian Merrifield -Lock Haven
125 Rob Ruby -Indian Valley
130 Steve Krouse -Lock Haven
135 Erik Shea -Huntingdon
140 Rob Emigh -Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Andy Sullivan -Somerset
152 Justin Forney -Lock Haven
160 Rob Sreward -Philipsburg-Osceola
171 Nick Sidorick -Philipsburg-Osceola
189 Doug Miller -Somerset
275 Skip Pighetti (OW) -Bald Eagle Area
1989 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
103 Mike Moore -Bald Eagle-Nittany
112 Bryan McMillan -Westmont-Hilltop
119 Tony Owens -Tyrone
125 Casey Koch -Bald Eagle-Nittany
130 Bob Alt -Ferndale
135 Chris Myers -West Branch
140 Jim Bowser -Richland
145 Brian LaCorte -Richland
152 Brad Holbat (OW) -Ferndale
160 Justin O'Shea -Moshannon Valley
171 Matt Sherbine -Portage
189 Frank Yarger -Moshannon Valley
275 Dave Anderson -Moshannon Valley
1988 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Bart Mease -Philipsburg-Osceola
105 Brian Merrifield -Lock Haven
112 Rich Alvarez -Johnstown Vo-Tech
119 Steve Krouse -Lock Haven
126 Doug Taylor -Bald Eagle Area
132 Jason Shea -Huntingdon
138 Robbie Bowes -Lock Haven
145 Marty Rusnak -Altoona
155 Luke Sredy -Somerset
167 Dane DeLozier -Hollidaysburg
185 Gary Heverly -Bald Eagle Area
HWT Dale Searer (OW) -Lewistown
1988 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Matt Beaujon -Westmont-Hilltop
105 Bryan McMillian -Westmont-Hilltop
112 Craig Waite -Moshannon Valley
119 Casey Koch -Bald Eagle-Nittany
126 Eric Bowser -Richland
-----126 Clayton Grice -Mount Union
132 Kory Hughes -Westmont-Hilltop
138 Kirk Earnest -Kishacoquillas
145 Troy Sunderland (OW) -Mount Union
155 Nate Purich -Westmont-Hilltop
167 Scott Rossman -Penns Valley
185 Mark Antonik -Westmont-Hilltop
HWT Joe Daubert -Chief Logan
1987 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Rob Prebish -State College
105 John Bove -State College
112 Steve Millward -Bald Eagle Area
119 Mike Lightner -Lewistown
126 Jason O'Shea (OW) -Huntingdon
132 Chris Snare -State College
138 Steve Toboz -Lock Haven
145 Mark Ambrose -Huntingdon
155 Mike Mann -Philipsburg-Osceola
167 Larry Walker -Bellefonte
185 Gary Heverly -Bald Eagle Area
HWT Doug Rosenberry -Altoona
1987 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Jeff Brinker -Bald Eagle-Nittany
105 Matt Musselman -Claysburg-Kimmel
112 Scott Dively -Claysburg-Kimmel
119 Eric Bowser -Richland
126 Clayton Grice -Mount Union
132 Charlie Alt (OW) -Ferndale
138 Benji Mollo -Blairsville
145 Troy Sunderland -Mount Union
155 Chris Crocco -Westmont-Hilltop
167 Mark Antonik -Westmont-Hilltop
185 Mark Franklin -Blairsville
HWT Rich Corl -Penns Valley
1986 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Steve Krouse -Lock Haven
105 Dave Bechdel -Lock Haven
112 Steve Millward -Bald Eagle Area
119 Doug Taylor (OW) -Bald Eagle Area
126 Roger Port -Bellefonte
132 Jody Parks -Philipsburg-Osceola
138 Jeff Pifer -State College
145 Rodney Fisher -Bald Eagle Area
155 Mike Bennett -Bald Eagle Area
167 Dave Wileman -Lewistown
185 Don Myers -Huntingdon
HWT Chris Crissman -Lock Haven
1986 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Matt Musselman -Claysburg-Kimmel
105 David McMillan -Westmont-Hilltop
112 Jamie Torquato -Kishacoquillas
-----112 Eric Bowser -Richland
119 Troy Sunderland -Mount Union
126 Frank Miller -Mount Union
132 Benji Mollo -Blairsville
138 Leroy Haupt -Tyrone
145 Mark Shafranich (OW) -Kishacoquilla
155 Chriss Crocco -Westmont-Hilltop
167 Dave Yahner -Cambria Heights
185 Tom Ross -Glendale
HWT Jim Fleck -Westmont-Hilltop
1985 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Steve Millward -Bald Eagle Area
105 B.J. Amato -State College
112 Roger Weiser -State College
119 Cutis Wiley -Huntingdon
126 Don Peters (OW) -Bald Eagle Area
132 Dan Hess -Huntingdon
138 Doug Walters -Bald Eagle Area
145 Herm Blakley -Indiana
155 Dave Reed -Altoona
167 Scott Corl -Bellefonte
185 Tim G. Kephart -Philipsburg-Osceola
UNL Craig Schenck -Somerset
1985 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Ken Myers -Tyrone
105 Dave McMillan -Westmont-Hilltop
112 Matt Price -Mount Union
119 Ray Albright -Moshannon Valley
126 Russ Stager -Richland
132 Mike Lingerfelter -Central
138 Leroy Haupt -Tyrone
145 Chris Crocco -Westmont-Hilltop
155 Troy Hartsock (OW) -Chief Logan
167 Mike Woodring -Tyrone
185 Tom Lannen -Tyrone
UNL Jim Orichosky -Glendale
1984 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Bill Orr -Altoona
105 Curtis Wiley -Huntingdon
112 Sherm Reichard -State College
119 Jim Ellis -Philipsburg-Osceola
126 Mike Lingenfelter -Central
132 John Rowland -Altoona
138 Mike Robinson -Lewistown
145 Thane Turner -Lock Haven
155 Rob Koll -State College
167 Mark Sidorick -Philipsburg-Osceola
185 Eric Craig -Indiana
UNL Carlton Haselrig -Johnstown
1984 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Dan Ferringer -Marion Center
105 Ray Albright -Moshannon Valley
112 Tracey Karlie (OW) -Bellwood-Antis
119 Tim Wagner -Kishacoquillas
126 Todd Purich -Westmont-Hilltop
132 Rich Evans -Ligonier Valley
138 Steve Beeler -Mount Union
145 Ray Murgas -Ferndale
155 Ray Balog -Ferndale
167 Bill Luszik -Forest Hills
185 Dirk Craig -Chief Logan
UNL Bob Fleck -Westmont-Hilltop
1983 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Raymond Albright -Philipsburg-Osceola
105 Sherm Reichard -State College
112 Don Peters -Bald Eagle Area
119 Scott Pifer -State College
126 Fred Eger (OW) -Hollidaysburg
132 Norm Fedon -State College
138 Rob Koll -State College
145 Allen Frank -Central Cambria
155 Mark Sidorick -Philipsburg-Osceola
167 Scott Corl -Bellefonte
185 Scott Wrye -Philipsburg-Osceola
UNL Jeff Horton -Bald Eagle Area
1983 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Tom Opdenhoff -Richland
105 Bob Tressler -Bald Eagle-Nittany
112 Tracey Karlie -Bellwood-Antis
119 Todd Campbell -Tyrone
126 Don Miller -Bald Eagle-Nittany
132 Thad Stewart (OW) -Mont Union
138 Eric Hoover -West Branch
145 Bill Dixon -Tyrone
155 Rick Yahner -Cambria Heights
167 Bruce Wallace -Tyrone
185 Dirk Craig -Chief Logan
UNL Mike Hudy -Huntingdon
1982 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Darren Walker -Bald Eagle Area
105 Earl Snyder -Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Scott Pifer -State College
119 Mark Gensimore -Altoona
126 Norm Fedon -State College
132 Dave Webb -State College
138 Eric Wertz -Altoona
145 Troy Guenot -Bald Eagle Area
155 Ernie Bonsell -Altoona
167 Todd Struble -State College
185 Lester Horton (OW) -Bald Eagle Area
UNL Jeff Horton -Bald Eagle Area
1982 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Tom Opdenhoff -Richland
105 Dennis Drake -Mount Union
112 Todd Campbell -Tyrone
119 Darrell Beckwith -Mount Union
126 Thad Stewart -Mount Union
132 Eric Stewart -Mount Union
138 Dan Foxx -Kishacoquillas
145 Bill Dixon -Tyrone
155 Rick Yahner -Cambria Heights
167 Greg Wykoff (OW) -Huntingdon
-----167 Bruce Wallace -Tyrone
185 Dave Bell -Saltsburg
UNL Mike Hudy -Huntingdon
1981 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Earl Snyder -Philipsburg-Osceola
105 Scott Pifer (OW)-State College
112 Rob Albright -Philipsburg-Osceola
119 Gary Proctor -Bald Eagle Area
126 Eric Wertz -Altoona
132 Warren Stewart-Lewistown
138 Tom Houck -State College
145 Sang Lee -Bald Eagle Area
155 Ernie Bonsell -Altoona
167 Eric Brugel -State College
185 Jim Baranik -Altoona
UNL Troy Benson -Altoona
1981 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Bob Blazer -Penns Valley
105 Chris Henry -Westmont Hilltop
112 Darrell Beckwith -Mount Union
119 Randy Snowberger -Central
126 Ron Wilson (OW) -Bellwood-Antis
132 Brian McClellan -Glendale
138 Mike Chabon -Westmont Hilltop
145 Rob Yahner -Cambria Heights
155 Bruce Wallace -Tyrone
165 Mike Gaston -Blairsville
185 Mark Woodring -Tyrone
UNL Leo Feist -Conemaugh Valley
1980 Class AAA Tournament at Altoona
98 Scott Wertz -Hollidaysburg
105 Bob Wise -Lock Haven
112 John Orr -Altoona
119 Tom Ellis -Philipsburg-Osceola
126 Steve Everhart -Altoona
132 Dale Grove -Lewistown
138 Jeff Foreman -Philipsburh-Osceola
145 Mark Decker -State College
155 Scott Gnatt -State College
167 Eric Brugel (OW) -State College
185 Jim Barnanik -Altoona
UNL Troy Benson -Altoona
1980 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone
98 Ron Huffman -United
105 Darrell Beckwith -Mount Union
112 Rudy Rura -Blairsville
119 Ron Wilson -Bellwood-Antis
126 John Myers -Chief Logan
132 Brain Meiser -Central
138 Lew Copenhaver -Chief Logan
145 Jeff Taylor -Ligonier Valley
155 Terry Williams (OW) -Bald Eagle-Nittany
167 Lee Haggenstaller -Sugar Valley
185 Tom Carney -Bishop Carroll
UNL Jack Keslar -Ligonier Valley
District 6 AAA 1979 Championship at Altoona
98 John Orr -Altoona
105 Mark McCall -Altoona
112 Ken Whitsel (OW)-Lewistown
119 Mike Millward -Bald Eagle Area
126 Mike Koll -State College
132 Mark Decker -State College
138 Bryan McCormick -State College
145 Tom Czar -Philipsburg-Osceola
155 Eric Brugel -State College
167 Larry Gresh -Central Cambria
185 Larry Cox -Lock Haven
UNL Dick Maginnis -State College
District 6 AA 1979 Championship at Tyrone
98 Archie McConnell -Central
105 Joe Heller -Chief Logan
112 Dave Pick (OW) -Bald Eagle-Nittany
119 Ron Royer -Chief Logan
126 Brain Meiser -Central
132 Lew Copenhaver -Chief Logan
138 Scott Eckhard -Bellwood-Antis
145 Marty Yahner -Cambria Heights
155 Terry Williams -Bald Eagle-Nittany
167 Chad Menzie -Ligonier Valley
185 Jeff Woodring -Tyrone
UNL Jim McCahan -Tyrone
Disrict 6 AAA 1978 Championship at Altoona
98 John Orr -Altoona
105 Ken Whitsel (OW) -Lewistown
112 Tim Olmstead -Lock Haven
119 Mike Millward -Bald Eagle Area
126 Mark Bush -Bellefonte
132 Arnold Coleman -Lock Haven
138 Tom Czar -Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Joe Baranik -Altoona
155 Joe Fraundorfer -Altoona
167 Steve Wawrose -Huntingdon
185 Larry Cox -Lock Haven
UNL Pat Connor -Lock Haven
Distict 6 AA 1978 Championship at Hollidaysburg
98 Joe Heller (OW) -Chief Logan
105 Dave Pick -Bald Eagle-Nittany
112 Dave McGowan -Blairsville
119 Mark Dugan -Moshannon Valley
126 Chuck Altier -Bald Eagle-Nittany
132 Scott McMillan -Untied
138 John Revesz -Central Cambria
145 Al Pifer -Penns Valley
155 Terry Williams -Bald Eagle-Nittany
167 Dan Revesz -Central Cambria
185 Tim Noerr -Chief Logan
UNL Ralph Morgan -Mount Union
District 6 AAA 1977 Championship at Altoona
98 Mike Foreman -Philipsburg-Osceola
105 Ken Whitsel -Lewistown
112 John Reeves -Lock Haven
119 Tim Frey -State College
126 Mark Bush -Bellefonte
132 Jeff Conklin -Philipsburg-Osceola
138 Jim Albright -Tyrone
-----138 Dave Koll -State College
145 Jamie Randolph (OW) -Indiana
155 Dave Hagg -Bald Eagle Area
167 Brain Evans -Altoona
185 Todd Benson -Altoona
UNL Larry Cox -Lock Haven
District 6 AA 1977 Championship at Hollidaysburg
98 Chris Albright -Bald Eagle-Nittany
105 Rod Kennedy -Rothrock
112 Mark Dugan -Moshannon Valley
119 Randy Hipp -Westmont-Hilltop
126 Jerry Fulare -Moshannon Valley
132 Dave Shugarts -Mount Union
138 Jeff Kifer -Huntingdon
145 Scott Day -Bald Eagle-Nittany
155 Terry Williams (OW) -Bald Eagle-Nittany
167 Tim Noerr -Chief Logan
185 Rich Brown -Huntingdon
UNL Burke Bishop -Huntingdon
District 6 AAA 1976 Championship at Altoona
98 Ken Whitsel (OW) -Lewistown
105 John Reeves -Lock Haven
112 Jeff Fahr -Philipsburg-Osceola
119 Tim Bainey -Philipsburg-Osceola
126 Larry Pleshko -Hollidaysburg
132 Jim Albright -Tyrone
138 Dan Fetzer -Hollidaysburg
145 Dave Cox -Lock Haven
155 Terry Fike -Altoona
167 Gregg Larson -Lock Haven
185 Todd Benson -Altoona
UNL Matt Suhey -State College
District 6 AA 1976 Championship at Tyrone
98 Tim Baker -Blairsville
105 Rich Hipp -Westmont-Hilltop
112 Randy Hipp -Westmont-Hilltop
119 Crig Boyer -Richland
126 Mark Williams (OW) -Bald Eagle-Nittany
132 Scott Price -Richland
138 Lynn Price -Richland
145 Scott Day -Bald Eagle-Nittany
155 Kersey Winfree -Mount Union
167 Tim Noerr -Chief Logan
185 Mike Brunett -Potage
UNL Rob Mapes -Bald Eagle-Nittany
1975 A District 6 Championship at Altoona H.S.
98 Tim Frey -- State College
105 Jeff Fahr- Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Tim Bainey- Philipsburg-Osceola
119 Steve Maurey- Altoona
126 Jeff Campbell- Tyrone
132 John Englert- Lock Haven
138 John Eichenlaub- Lock Haven
145 Larry Everhart- Altoona
155 Terry Fike- Altoona
167 Gregg Larson (OW)- Lock Haven
185 Greg Williams- Philipsburg-Osceola
UNL Paul Suhey- State College
1975 B Distict 6 Championship at Tyrone H.S.
98 Hoppy Glossner- Bald Eagle-Nittany
105 Don Acker- Central
112 Craig Boyer- Richland
119 Mark Williams- Bald Eagle-Nittany
126 Scott Price- Richland
132 David Coffey- Bald Eagle-Nittany
138 Dave Tipton- Claysburg-Kimmel
145 Wayne Williams- Bald Eagle-Nittany
155 Barry Gresh (OW)- Bishop Carroll
167 Chuck Berg- Ferndale
185 Tom Falls- Bald Eagle-Nittany
UNL Carl Baer- Moshannon Valley
1974 A District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
98 Mark Westley- Tyrone
105 Tim Bainey - Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Steve Maurey- Altoona
119 Clay Fink- Tyrone
126 Terry Bird- State College
132 Tim Snyder- Tyrone
138 John Eichenlaub- Lock Haven
145 Gregg Larson- Lock Haven
155 Skip Bolin (OW)- Lock Haven
167 Steve Geise- Lock Haven
185 Dave Pletcher- Bald Eagle Area
HWT John Sefter- State College
1974 B Distict 6 Championship at St. Francis
98 Hoppy Glossner- Bald Eagle-Nittany
105 Don Acker- Central
112 Dan Warner- Chief Logan
119 Randy Musselman- Claysburg-Kimmel
126 David Coffey- Bald Eagle-Nittany
132 J.B. Kauffman- Chief Logan
138 Dusty Ream (OW)- Bald Eagle-Nittany
145 Wayne Williams Bald Eagle-Nittany
155 Mark Ivory- Bellwood-Antis
167 Pat McClenahan- Penns Valley
185 John Myers- Penns Valley
HWT Rick Bishop- Cambria Heights
1973 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
98 Steve Maurey- Altoona
105 Craig Warner- Hollidaysburg
112 Randy Brugard- Lock Haven
119 Bill Workman- Bellefonte
126 Harry Shaw- Bald Eagle Area
132 Larry Shaw- Johnstown
138 Keith Knepp- Philipsburg-Osceola
145 Allen Fisher (OW)- Bald Eagle Area
155 Jerry White- West Branch
167 Chris Cole- Penns Valley
185 Dirk Grissinger- State College
HWT Brad Benson- Altoona
1972 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Paul Packer- Bald Eagle Area
103 Gib Fink- Tyrone
112 Wayne Packer- Bald Eagle Area
120 Henry Green- Huntingdon
127 Larry Shaw- Johnstown
133 Greg Querry- Altoona
138 Woody Snyder- Tyrone
145 Al Fisher (OW)- Bald Eagle Area
154 Jerry White- West Branch
165 Chris Cole- Penns Valley
180 Larry Suhey- State College
HWT Jim Reeder- Penn Highlands
1971 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Rob Warner- Penn Highlands
103 Gib Fink- Tyrone
112 Wayne Packer (OW)- Bald Eagle Area
120 Dean Ryen- West Branch
127 Rod Tate- Penn Highlands
133 George Donley- Bald Eagle Area
138 Al Fisher- Bald Eagle Area
145 Jim Rogers- State College
154 Tim Howe- West Branch
165 Dan Brenneman- Hollidaysburg
180 Larry Suhey- State College
HWT Jim Reeder- Penn Highlands
1970 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Gib Fink- Tyrone
103 Artie Fink- Hollidaysburg
112 Ted Tissinger- Johnstown
120 Joe Fatigante- Altoona
127 Ron Heeman- Philipsburg-Osceola
133 Robert Stover- Penns Valley
138 Joe Veneziano- West Branch
145 Chris Koll- State College
154 Don Eichenlaub- Lock Haven
165 Wally Morrell- Indiana
180 Larry Suhey- State College
HWT John Eckert- Altoona
1969 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Rod Myers- Penns Valley
103 Dan Gallaher- Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Allen Andrews- Johnstown
120 Blair Packer- Bald Eagle Area
127 Rod Musser- Bellefonte
133 Robert Stover- Penns Valley
138 Don Rockey- State College
145 Don Eichenlaub- Lock Haven
154 Wade Schalles- Hollidaysburg
165 Fred Kaspick- Tyrone
180 James Switala- Philipsburg-Osceola
HWT Jeff Knarr- Lock Haven
1968 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Dennis Kerstetter- Sugar Valley
103 Dan Gallaher- Philipsburg- Osceola
112 Sheldon Lightner- Hollidaysburg
120 Ben DelBaggio- Tyrone
127 Rod Musser- Bellefonte
133 Joe Andrews- Tyrone
138 Steve Wiser- Bald Eagle Area
145 Don Smith- State College
154 Don Walker- Lock Haven
165 Lewis Craig- BaldEagle Area
180 Tom Redinger- Indiana
HWT Barry Williams- Penns Valley
1967 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Harold Henry- Indiana
103 Larry Strong- United
112 Dave Weber- State College
120 Charles Faust- Chief Logan
127 Larry Rippey- Lock Haven
133 Barry Daniels- Bald Eagle-Nittany
138 Richard Houser- Bellefonte
145 Sam Reish- Penns Valley
154 Bill Rhodes- Huntingdon
165 Jim Torsell- Bellefonte
180 Don Folmar- West Branch
HWT Dave Joyner- State College
1966 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Dave Weber- State College
103 Larry Strong- United
112 Glenn Packer- Bald Eagle Area
120 Larry Rippey- Lock Haven
133 Barry Daniels- Bald Eagle-Nittany
138 Sam Reish- Penns Valley
145 Greg Taylor- Johnstown
154 Jim Torsell- Bellefonte
165 Martin Ilgen- Penns Valley
180 Gary DiDomenico- Tyrone
HWT Dave Joyner- State College
1965 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Dave Weber- State College
103 Jim Swineford- Lewistown
112 Frank Owens- Tyrone
120 John Relyea- State College
127 George Adams- State College
133 Sam Reish- Penns Valley
138 Barry Breon- Sugar Valley
145 Doug Niebel- State College
154 Doyle Fairman- Marion Center
165 Dick Condo- Philipsburg-Osceola
180 Joe Yerg- State College
HWT Andy Kenter- Huntingdon
1964 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Larry Rippey- Lock Haven
103 John Scordo- Tyrone
112 Merle Wertz- Penns Valley
120 Larry Shelley- Sugar Valley
127 Dave Vanderpool- Bald Eagle-Nittany
133 Barry Breon - Sugar Valley
138 Bob Weber- Penns Valley
145 Tom Muir- Philipsburg-Osceola
154 Dick Condo- Philipsburg-Osceola
165 Karl Galbraith- Bald Eagle-Nittany
180 Joe Yerg- State College
UNL Ray Malone- Hollidaysburg
1963 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Jim Swineford- Lewistown
103 John Scordo- Tyrone
112 Dave Vanderpool- Bald Eagle-Nittany
120 Vern Neale- Philipsburg-Osceola
127 Milton Thomas- Chief Logan
133 Clyde Rippey- Lock Haven
138 Jim Repine- Indiana
145 Jack Breon- Sugar Valley
154 Larry Taylor- Bellefonte
165 Karl Galbraith- Bald Eagle-Nittany
180 Max Dinges- Penns Valley
UNL Jeff Richardson- Johnstown
1962 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Robert Alwine- Johnstown
103 Lee Miller- Tyrone
112 Dean Richards- Ferndale-Dale
120 Steve Romig- Lock Haven
127 Ed Myers- Philipsburg-Osceola
133 Bob Powell- Bald Eagle-Nittany
138 Adam Waltz- Bald Eagle-Nittany
145 Jack Breon- Sugar Valley
154 Larry Taylor- Bellefonte
165 Chris McLain- State College
180 Jerry Swope- Lock Haven
UNL Jeff Richardson- Johnstown
1961 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Forrest Lamey- Sugar Valley
103 Richard Fetzer- Bald Eagle Area
112 Gary Poorman- Bellefonte
120 Mike Johnson- Lock Haven
127 Dave Thiel- State College
133 Lee Deitrick- Lock Haven
138 Adam Waltz- Bald Eagle Area
145 John Henderson- Lewistown
154 Harry Whitehill- Bellefonte
165 Gary Cook- Lock Haven
180 Jerry Swope- Lock Haven
UNL Jim Nance- Indiana
1960 District 6 Championship at Jaffa Mosque
95 Gary Gill- Lewistown
103 Jack Williams- Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Mike Johnson- Lock Haven
120 Jerry Twoey- Philipsburg-Osceola
127 Dick Tressler- State College
133 Lee Deitrick- Lock Haven
138 Nelson Aurand- Lewistown
145 Henry Patterson- Philipsburg-Osceola
154 Frank Eisenhower- Bald Eagle-Nittany
165 Gary Cook- Lock Haven
180 Mike Vuocolo- Lock Haven
UNL Jim Nance- Indiana
1959 District 6 Championship
at Thomas Field House Lock Haven College
95 Jan Boyer- Lewistown
103 Mike Johnson- Lock Haven
112 Tom Balent- State College
120 Ron Maunder- Lewistown
127 Dick Tressler- State College
133 Gene Tressler- State College
138 Bob Smith- Lewistown
145 Frank Eisenhower- Bald Eagle-Nittany
154 Jerry Davitch- Johnstown
165 Gene Dixon- Philipsburg-Osceola
185 Geroge Azar- Johnstown
1958 District 6 Championship
at Thomas Field House Lock Haven College
95 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven
103 Tom Balent- State College
112 Maynard Aungst- Lock Haven
120 Dick Tressler- State College
127 Bill McCreary- Indiana
133 Earl Harris- Philipsburg-Osceola
138 Dick Saiers- Lock Haven
145 Ben Whitehill- State College
154 Ron Pifer- Bellefonte
165 Gene Dixon- Philipsburg-Osceola
185 George Azar- Johnstown
1957 Distict 6 Championship
at Thomas Field House, Lock Haven College
95 Ted Hill- Lock Haven
103 Maynard Aungst- Lock Haven
112 Ron Myers- Philipsburg-Osceola
120 Tony Scordo- Tyrone
127 Jim Byers- State College
133 Pete Wolf- Bald Eagle-Nittany
138 Ron Pifer- Bellefonte
145 Jim Twoey- Philipsburg-Osceola
154 Thad Turner- Philipsburg-Osceola
165 John McCray- Johnstown
185 Pat Chirdon- Cresson
1956 District 6 Championship
at Thomas Field House, Lock Haven College
95 Maynard Aungst- Lock Haven
103 Ron Myers- Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Paul Powell - Lock Haven
120 Tony Scordo- Tyrone
127 Ron Pifer- Bellefonte
133 Geroge Noll- Bellefonte
138 Ernie Dersham- Lock Haven
145 Neil Delozier- Hollidaysburg
154 John McCray- Johnstown
165 Bob Bero- Johnstown
185 Len Vuocolo- Lock Haven
1955 District 6 Championship
at Thomas Field House, Lock Haven College
95 Nick Maisano- Tyrone
103 Philip Bock- Philipsburg-Osceola
112 Ken Smith- Bellefonte
120 Bob Wert- Bellefonte
127 Talford Hill- Lock Haven
133 Frank Masullo- Bellefonte
138 Don Galucci- Johnstown
145 Don McGuire- Johnstown
154 Len Vuocolo- Lock Haven
165 Bob Bero- Johnstown
185 Eugene Bennett- Bellefonte
1954 District 6 Championship
at Thomas Field House, Lock Haven College
95 Ed Cunningham- Indiana
103 Philip Bock- Philipburg
112 Steve Jendricks- Johnstown
120 Dick Glossner- Lock Haven
127 Jim Yetter- Lewistown
133 Ralph Moore- Philipsburg
138 Bob Bubb- Lock Haven
145 Ollie Rudeen- Philipsburg
154 Dave Johnson- Lock Haven
165 Joe Wozunk- State College
185 Dennis Anderson- Bellefonte
DISTRICT 6-9 CHAMPIONS
1953 Distict Championship
at Thomas Field House Lock Haven College
95 Philip Bock- Philipsburg- 6
103 Ralph Clark- Clearfield- 9
112 Dean Triponey- Clearfield- 9
120 Dean Seese- Clearfield- 9
127 Ken Moyer- Bellefonte- 6
133 Dave Bates- Philipsburg- 6
138 Dave Adams- Bellefonte- 6
145 Dave Johnson- Lock Haven- 6
154 Bob Lucas- Redbank Valley- 9
165 Bill Thomas- Tyrone- 6
185 Tom Hartsock- Clearfield- 9
1952 District Championship
at Lock Haven College Field House
95 Kay Shugarts- Clearfield- 9
103 Charles DelBaggio- Tyrone- 6
112 Johnny Johnston- Clearfield- 9
120 Ron Butterworth- Philipsburg- 6
127 Dave Adams- Bellefonte- 6
133 Sam Marano- Clearfield- 9
138 Blair Walk- Tyrone- 6
145 Bill Fisher- Bellefonte- 6
154 Charles Roselle- Lewistown- 6
165 George Beresford- Philipsburg- 6
185 Duane Bock- Clearfield- 9
1951 District Championship
at Lock Haven College Field House
95 Johnny Johnston- Clearfield- 9
103 Dean Seese- Clearfield- 9
112 Ken Hoy- State College- 6
120 Dave Adams- Bellefonte- 6
127 Tom Musser- Bellefonte- 6
133 Larry Fornicola- Bellefonte- 6
138 Tom Halford- Clearfield- 9
145 Bob Daughenbaugh- Clearfield- 9
154 Andy Lentvorsky- State College- 6
165 Bob Good- Philipsburg- 6
185 Rudy Gaston- Blairsville- 6
1950 District Championship
at Clearfield Armory
95 Ken Moyer- Bellefonte- 6
103 Dave Adams- Bellefonte- 6
112 Bob Borelli- DuBois- 9
120 Glenn Flegal- Clearfield- 9
127 Tom Musser- Bellefonte- 6
133 Larry Fornicola- Clearfield- 9
138 Jerry Maurey- Clearfield- 9
145 Bill Krebs- Bellefonte- 6
154 Andy Lentvorsky- State College- 6
165 Lester Weise- Hollidaysburg- 6
185 Elwood Reese- Tyrone- 6
1949 District Championship
at Lock Haven College Field House
95 Mike Krishart- DuBois- 9
103 Bob Borelli- DuBois- 9
112 Joe Masullo- Bellefonte- 6
120 Curt Hoover- Tyrone- 6
127 Jerry Maurey- Clearfield- 9
133 Tom Fink- Tyrone- 6
138 Gene Hagg- Tyrone- 6
145 Fred Fehl- Clearfield- 9
154 Ken Heverly- Lock Haven- 6
165 Jack Straub- State College- 6
185 Ray Carlson- DuBois- 9
1948 District Championship
at Clearfield Armory
95 Tom Riglin- Bellefonte- 6
103 Eddie Burgoon- Tyrone- 6
112 Bob Watson- Philipsburg- 6
120 Jerry Maurey- Clearfield- 9
127 Don Maurey- Clearfield- 9
133 Bobby Ganoe- Lock Haven- 6
138 Bill Krebs- Bellefonte- 6
145 Alf Good- Phlipsburg- 6
154 John Harvey- Lock Haven- 6
Julius Walter (Alternate) Hollidaysburg- 6
165 Dick Kerr- Clearfield- 9
185 Lynn Illingworth- State College- 6
1947 District Championship
at Lock Haven Senior High Gym
95 Richard Bainey- Philipsburg- 6
103 Chan Nicholas- State College- 6
112 Jerry Maurey- Clearfield- 9
120 Don Maurey- Clearfield- 9
127 Richard Beers- Clearfield- 9
133 Alfred Good- Philipsburg- 6
138 Edward Hammaker- Hollidaysburg- 6
145 Michael Comitz- Philipsburg- 6
154 Gordon Potter- Clearfield- 9
165 Franklin Rich- Lock Haven- 6
185 Merle Bickel- Tyrone- 6
1946 District Championship
at Clearfield Armory
95 Ray Johnson- State College- 6
103 William Morrisey- Tyrone- 6
112 Neil Conklin- Lock Haven- 6
120 Don Maurey- Clearfield- 9
127 Paul Swales- Clearfield- 9
133 Roy Mason- Philipsburg- 6
138 Bruce Bogle- DuBois- 9
145 Launce Soult- Clearfield- 9
154 Cecil Irvin- State College- 6
165 Robert Fehl- Clearfield- 9
185 William Norris- Clearfield- 9
1945 District Championship
at Lewistown High School Gym
95 Anthony Ettaro- Clearfield- 9
103 John DelBaggio- Tyrone- 6
112 Don Maurey- Clearfield- 9
120 Paul Swales- Clearfield- 9
127 Roy Mason- Philipsburg- 6
133 Donald Dunn- Lock Haven- 6
138 James Maurey- Clearfield- 9
145 James Thompson- DuBois- 9
154 Harold Carr- Clearfield- 9
165 Homer Hetrick- DuBois- 9
185 William Norris- Clearfield- 9
1944 District Championship
at DuBois High School Gym
95 Adam Kuzniar- DuBois- 9
103 William Smith- Tyrone- 6
112 Nelson Gault- Tyrone- 6
120 Max Putman- Lock Haven- 6
127 Robert Shaffer- Clearfield- 9
133 James Maurey- Clearfield- 9
138 Roger Johnson- State College- 6
145 John Dickson- Tyrone- 6
154 William Corman- State College- 6
165 James Riss- DuBois- 9
185 Ivan Myer- State College- 6
1943 District Championship
at Tyrone High School Gym
95 William Thomson- Clearfield- 9
103 Nelson Gault- Tyrone- 6
112 James Beers- Clearfield- 9
120 Roger Johnson- State College- 6
127 George Dannaway- Tyrone- 6
133 George Johnson- Tyrone- 6
138 Arnold Biondi- Clearfield- 9
145 Harry Jordan- Clearfield- 9
154 James Riss- DuBois- 9
165 Henry Rogers- Clearfield- 9
185 Homer Barr- Clearfield- 9
1942 District Championship
at State College High School Gym
95 James Mohney- Clearfield- 9
103 Ben Hummel- Clearfield- 9
112 Bernard Mingle- Tyrone- 6
120 Robert Roach- Lock Haven- 6
127 George Donaldson- DuBois- 9
133 LLoyd Bartholomew- Lock Haven- 6
138 Maylon Kirkwood- DuBois- 9
145 Bernard Sullivan- DuBois- 9
154 Charles McMullen- Clearfield- 9
165 Chester Bailey- Clearfield- 9
185 James Fuller- DuBois- 9
1941 District Championship
at Philipsburg High School Gym
85 James Mohney- Clearfield- 9
95 Joe Sprito- Lock Haven- 6
105 William Dixon- Blairsville- 6
115 Kryden Mattern- State College- 6
125 Jack Sullivan- DuBois- 9
135 Tom Scott-DuBois- 9
145 Frank Shirey- Clearfield- 9
155 Francis Forcey- Clearfield- 9
165 Gilbert Johnson- Clearfield- 9
185 LLoyd Riss- DuBois- 9
1940 District Championship
at Lock Haven Senior High Gym
85 Robert McDonald- Philipsburg- 6
95 Donald Hutchinson- DuBois- 9
105 Edward Draucker- Lock Haven- 6
115 Sam Harry- Clearfield- 9
125 Grant Dixon- DuBois- 9
135 Frank Shirey- Clearfield- 9
145 Francis Forcey- Clearfield- 9
155 Gilbert Johnson- Clearfield- 9
165 Leard Robinson- Lock Haven- 6
185 Doyle Bell- Clearfield- 9
1939 District Championship
at Clearfield High School Gym
85 William Bechdel- DuBois- 9
95 Kenneth MaGee- DuBois- 9
105 Sheridan Bannan- Clearfield- 9
115 Charles Ridenour- State College- 6
125 Frank Shirey- Clearfield- 9
135 William Piper- Blairsville- 6
145 Raymond Mellott- Clearfield- 9
155 Robert Foye- Lock Haven- 6
165 Robert Bader- DuBois- 9
185 John Bernardo- DuBois- 9
1938 District Championship
at DuBois High School Gym
85 Sam Harry- Clearfield- 9
95 Frank Marino- Clearfield- 9
105 Sheridan Bannan Clearfield- 9
115 Fred Mauk- DuBois- 9
125 Joe Quethera- Clearfield- 9
135 Philip Karolick- Punxsutawney- 9
145 Angelo Caramella- DuBois- 9
155 Robert Bader- DuBois- 9
165 Henry Blake- DuBois- 9
185 John Bernardo- DuBois- 9
 
4-Time District 6 Champions
Jake Strayer, Forest Hills
2004 Class AA - 125
2003 Class AA - 119
2002 Class AA - 103
2001 Class AA - 103
Brandon Guenot, Bald Eagle Area
2003 Class AAA - 145
2002 Class AAA - 140
2001 Class AAA - 135
2000 Class AAA - 125
Mike Reish, Bellefonte
2002 Class AAA - 130
2001 Class AAA - 125
2000 Class AAA - 112
1999 Class AAA - 103
 
Jarrett Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel
2002 Class AA - 135
2001 Class AA - 130
2000 Class AA - 119
1999 Class AA - 112
 
Trap McCormack, Sugar Valley/Bald Eagle-Nittany
1997 Class AA - 112 at BEN
1996 Class AA - 103 at Sugar Valley
1995 Class AA - 103 at Sugar Valley
1994 Class AA - 103 at Sugar Valley
Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1996 Class AA - 125
1995 Class AA - 119
1994 Class AA - 112
1993 Class AA - 103
Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1994 Class AA - 130
1993 Class AA - 125
1992 Class AA - 125
1991 Class AA - 119
Brian Merrifield, Lock Haven
1991 Class AAA - 130
1990 Class AAA - 125
1989 Class AAA - 119
1988 Class AAA - 105
Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1980 Class AA - 155
1979 Class AA - 155
1978 Class AA - 155
1977 Class AA - 155
Ken Whitsel, Lewistown
1979 Class AAA - 112
1978 Class AAA - 105
1977 Class AAA - 105
1976 Class AAA - 98
Mike Johnson, Lock Haven
1961 - 120
1960 - 112
1959 - 103
1958 - 95
Dave Adams, Bellefonte
1953 - 138
1952 - 127
1951 - 120
1950 - 103
 
3-Time District 6 Champions
Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley
2007 Class AAA - 119
2006 Class AAA - 103
2005 Class AAA - 103
Steve Bosak, State College
2007 Class AAA - 145
2006 Class AAA - 140
2005 Class AAA - 112
Mike Robinson, Lewistown
2007 Class AAA - 130
2006 Class AAA - 125
2004 Class AAA - 119
Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area
2007 Class AAA - 160
2006 Class AAA - 145
2005 Class AAA - 125
Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley
2006 Class AA - 140
2005 Class AA - 135
2004 Class AA - 130
Brian Shaw, Hollidaysburg
2006 Class AAA - 171
2005 Class AAA - 171
2004 Class AAA - 171
David Sunderland, Southern Huntingdon
2006 Class AA - 152
2005 Class AA - 145
2004 Class AA - 145
Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
2006 Class AAA - 160
2005 Class AAA - 160
2004 Class AAA - 152
Sean Kisel, Forest Hills
2005 Class AA - 189
2004 Class AA - 189
2003 Class AA - 189
Shane Valko, Forest Hills
2005 Class AA - 125
2004 Class AA - 119
2003 Class AA - 112
Adam Whetstone, Claysburg-Kimmel
2005 Class AA - 119
2004 Class AA - 112
2003 Class AA - 103
Clint Shirk, Bald Eagle Area
2004 Class AAA - 135
2003 Class AAA - 125
2002 Class AAA - 103
Nathan Galloway, State College
2002 Class AAA - 152
2001 Class AAA - 145
2000 Class AAA - 140
Thad Benton, Claysburg-Kimmel
2001 Class AA - 135
2000 Class AA - 130
1999 Class AA - 135
Derek Tipton, Claysburg-Kimmel
2000 Class AA - 189
1999 Class AA - 189
1998 Class AA - 189
Charlie Brenneman, Hollidaysburg
1999 Class AAA - 152
1998 Class AAA - 145
1997 Class AAA - 140
Rob English, West Branch
1997 Class AA - 125
1996 Class AA - 119
1995 Class AA - 112
Shawn Weaver, Bald Eagle-Nittany, Sugar Valley
1997 Class AA - 189
1996 Class AA - 171
1995 Class AA - 160
Ed Hockenberry, Bald Eagle Area
1996 Class AAA - 130
1995 Class AAA - 119
1994 Class AAA - 103
Robbie Weikel, Bellefonte
1996 Class AAA - 140
1995 Class AAA - 135
1994 Class AAA - 130
Tony Montanaro, Bellwood-Antis
1994 Class AA - 125
1993 Class AA - 119
1992 Class AA - 119
Noah Gustkey, Philipsburg-Osceola
1992 Class AAA - 140
1991 Class AAA - 140
1990 Class AAA - 140
Rob Ruby, Indian Valley
1991 Class AAA - 135
1990 Class AAA - 130
1989 Class AAA - 125
Steve Krouse, Lock Haven
1989 Class AAA - 130
1988 Class AAA - 119
1986 Class AAA - 98
Troy Sunderland, Mount Union
1988 Class AA - 145
1987 Class AA - 145
1986 Class AA - 119
Steve Millward, Bald Eagle Area
1987 Class AAA - 112
1986 Class AAA - 112
1985 Class AAA - 98
Ray Albright, Moshannon Valley, Philipsburg-Osceola
1985 Class AA - 119
1984 Class AA - 105
1983 Class AAA - 98
Eric Brugel, State College
1981 Class AAA - 167
1980 Class AAA - 167
1979 Class AAA - 155
John Orr, Altoona
1980 Class AAA - 112
1979 Class AAA - 98
1978 Class AAA - 98
Larry Cox, Lock Haven
1979 Class AAA - 185
1978 Class AAA - 185
1977 Class AAA - Unl.
Tim Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola
1976 Class AAA - 119
1975 Class A - 112
1974 Class A - 105
Steve Maurey, Altoona
1975 Class A - 119
1974 Class A - 112
1973 - 98
Gib Fink, Tyrone
1972 - 103
1971 - 103
1970 - 95
Larry Suhey, State College
1972 - 180
1971 - 180
1970 - 180
Larry Rippey, Lock Haven
1967 - 127
1966 - 120
1964 - 95
Dick Tressler, State College
1960 - 127
1959 - 127
1958 - 120
Maynard Aungst, Lock Haven
1958 - 112
1957 - 103
1956 - 95
Ron Pifer, Bellefonte
1958 - 154
1957 - 138
1956 - 127
Phil Bock, Philipsburg-Osceola, Philipsburg
1955 - 103
1954 - 103
1953 - 95
 
District 6 Tournament Outstanding Wrestlers
1971_Wayne Packer, Bald Eagle Area
1972_Allen Fisher, Bald Eagle Area
1973_Allen Fisher, Bald Eagle Area
1974_Class A: Skip Bolin, Lock Haven
1974_Class B: Dusty Ream, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1975_Class A: Gregg Larson, Lock Haven
1975_Class B: Barry Gresh, Bishop Carroll
1976_Class AAA: Ken Whitsel, Lewistown
1976_Class AA: Mark Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1977_Class AAA: Jamie Randolph, Indiana
1977_Class AA: Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1978_Class AAA: Ken Whitsel, Lewistown
1978_Class AA: Joe Heller, Chief Logan
1979_Class AAA: Ken WHitsel, Lewistown
1979_Class AA: Dave Pick, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1980_Class AAA: Eric Brugel, State College
1980_Class AA: Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1981_Class AAA: Scott Pifer, State College
1981_Class AA: Ron Wilson, Bellwood-Antis
1982_Class AAA: Lester Horton, Bald Eagle Area
1982_Class AA: Greg Wykoff, Huntingdon
1983_Class AAA: Fred Eger, Hollidaysburg
1983_Class AA: Thad Stewart, Mount Union
1984_Class AAA: Mike Lingenfelter, Central
1984_Class AA: Tracy Karlie, Bellwood-Antis
1985_Class AAA: Don Peters, Bald Eagle Area
1985_Class AA: Troy Hartsock, Chief Logan
1986_Class AAA: Doug Taylor, Bald Eagle Area
1986_Class AA: Mark Shafranich, Kishacoquillas
1987_Class AAA: Jason Shea, Huntingdon
1987_Class AA: Charlie Alt, Ferndale
1988_Class AAA: Dale Searer, Lewistown
1988_Class AA: Troy Sunderland, Mount Union
1989_Class AAA: Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
1989_Class AA: Brad Holbay, Ferndale
1990_Class AAA: Dave DuPont, Somerset
1990_Class AA: Mike Knisely, Claysburg-Kimmel
1991_Class AAA: Rob Ruby, Indian Valley
1991_Class AA: Shan Rippey, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1992_Class AAA: Matt Hardy, Bellefonte
1992_Class AA: Rob Campbell, Tyrone
1993_Class AAA: Shawn Fishburn, Bellefonte
1993_Class AA: Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1994_Class AAA: Nate Rupp, Philipsburg-Osceola
1994_Class AA: Tony Montanaro, Bellwood-Antis
1995_Class AAA: Jess Houser, Blairsville
1995_Class AA: Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1996_Class AAA: Ed Hockenberry, Bald Eagle Area
1996_Class AA: Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1997_Class AAA: Jade Thompson, Bald Eagle Area
1997_Class AA: Trap McCormack, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1998_Class AAA: Russ Heeman, Philipsburg-Osceola
1998_Class AA: Justin owens, West Branch
1999_Class AAA: Mike Maney, Bald Eagle Area
1999_Class AA: Andy Hull, Bald Eagle-Nittany
2000_Class AAA: Brandon Guenot, Bald Eagle Area
2000_Class AA: Josh Kirsch, Mount Union
2001_Class AAA: Nathan Galloway, State College
2001_Class AA: Matt Metzgar, Westmont Hilltop
2002_Class AAA: Tyler McCall, Central Mountain
2002_Class AA: Jarrett Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel
2003_Class AAA: Brandon Guenot, Bald Eagle Area
2003_Class AA: Jake Strayer, Forest Hills
2004_Class AAA: Clint Shirk, Bald Eagle Area
2004_Class AA: Jake Strayer, Forest Hills
2005_Class AAA: Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
2005_Class AA: Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley
2006_Class AAA: Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area
2006_Class AA: T.J. Albright, Tyrone
2007_Class AAA: Steve Bosak, State College
2007_Class AA: Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel
 
Outstanding Wrestlers By School
BALD EAGLE AREA
1. Wayne Packer, 1971; 2. Allen Fisher, 1972; 3. Allen Fisher, 1973; 4. Lester Horton, 1982; 5. Don Peters, 1985; 6. Doug Taylor, 1986; 7. Skip Pighetti, 1989; 8. Ed Hockenberry, 1996; 9. Jade Thompson, 1997; 10. Mike Maney, 1999; 11. Brandon Guenot, 2000; 12. Brandon Guenot, 2003; 13. Clint Shirk, 2004; 14. Landis Wright, 2005; 15. Landis Wright, 2006.
BALD EAGLE-NITTANY
1. Dusty Ream, 1974; 2. Mark Williams, 1976; 3. Terry Williams, 1977; 4. Dave Pick, 1979; 5. Terry Williams, 1980; 6. Shan Rippey, 1991; 7. Biff Walizer, 1993; 8. Scott Bair, 1995; 9. Scott Bair, 1996; 10. Trap McCormack, 1997; 11. Andy Hull, 1999.
BELLEFONTE
1. Matt Hardy, 1992; 2. Shawn Fishburn, 1993.
BELLWOOD-ANTIS
1. Ron Wilson, 1981; 2. Tracey Karlie, 1984; 3. Tony Montanaro, 1994.
BISHOP CARROLL
1. Barry Gresh, 1975.
BLAIRSVILLE
1. Jess Houser, 1995.
CENTRAL
1. Mike Lingenfelter, 1984.
CENTRAL MOUNTAIN
1. Tyler McCall, 2002.
CHIEF LOGAN
1. Joe Heller, 1978; 2. Troy Hartsock, 1985.
CLAYSBURG-KIMMEL
1. Mike Knisely, 1990; 2. Jarrett Musselman, 2002; 3. Cody Feathers, 2007.
FERNDALE
1. Charlie Alt, 1987; 2. Brad Holbay, 1989.
FOREST HILLS
1. Jake Strayer, 2003; 2. Jake Strayer, 2004.
HOLLIDAYSBURG
1. Fred Eger, 1983.
HUNTINGDON
1. Greg Wykoff, 1982; 2. Jason Shea, 1987.
INDIANA
1. Jamie Randolph, 1977.
INDIAN VALLEY
1. Rob Ruby, 1991.
JUNIATA VALLEY
1. Garrett Scott, 2005.
KISHACOQUILLAS
1. Mark Shafranich, 1986.
LEWISTOWN
1. Ken Whitsel, 1976; 2. Ken Whitsel, 1978; 3. Ken Whitsel, 1979; 4. Dale Searer, 1988.
LOCK HAVEN
1. Skip Bolin, 1974; 2. Gregg Larson, 1975.
MOUNT UNION
1. Thad Stewart, 1983; 2. Troy Sunderland, 1988; 3. Josh Kirsch, 2000.
PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA
1. Nate Rupp, 1994; 2. Russ Heeman, 1998.
SOMERSET
1. Dave DuPont, 1990.
STATE COLLEGE
1. Eric Brugel, 1980; 2. Scott Pifer, 1981; 3. Nathan Galloway, 2001.
TYRONE
1. Rob Campbell, 1992; 2. T.J. Albright, 2006.
WEST BRANCH
1. Justin Owens, 1998.
WESTMONT HILLTOP
1. Matt Metzgar, 2001.
 
3-Time Outstanding Wrestler
1. Ken Whitsel, Lewistown, 1976, 1978, 1979
 
2-Time Outstanding Wrestler
1. Allen Fisher, Bald Eagle Area, 1972, 1973
2. Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 1977, 1980
3. Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 1995, 1996
4. Brandon Guenot, Bald Eagle Area, 2000, 2003
5. Jake Strayer, Forest Hills, 2003, 2004
6. Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area, 2005, 2006
 
District 6 Tournament Coach of the Year
1960 Bud Stehman, Lock Haven
1961 Bud Stehman, Lock Haven
1962 Milan Svichan, Johnstown
1963 Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley
1964 Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola
1965 Homer Barr, State College
1966 Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley
1967 John Englert, Lock Haven
1968 Joe Humphreys, Bald Eagle Area
1969 Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola
1970 Charles Roselle, Chief Logan
1971 Charles Roselle, Penn Highlands
1972 Pete Dutrow, Tyrone
1973 Tom Elling, Lock Haven
1974-A-Tom Elling, Lock Haven
1974-B-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1975-A-Tom Elling, Lock Haven
1975-B-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1976-AAA-Marty Rusnak, Altoona
1976-AA-Ed Zimmerman, Richland
1977-AAA-tie Marty Rusnak, Altoona
1977-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1977-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1978-AAA-Hank Hawkins, Lock Haven
1978-AA-Charles Roselle, Chief Logan
1979-AAA-Len Rockey, State College
1979-AA-Charles Roselle,Chief Logan
1980-AAA-Marty Rusnak, Altoona
1980-AA-Randy Stewart, Mount Union
1981-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1981-AA-Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
1982-AAA-Len Rockey, State College
1982-AA-Randy Stewart, Mount Union
1983-AAA-Len Rockey, State College
1983-AA-Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
1984-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1984-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop
1985-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1985-AA-Tony Yalliello, Tyrone
1986-AAA-tie Dick Rhoades,Bald Eagle Area
1986-AAA-Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1986-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop
1987-AAA-Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1987-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop
1988-AAA-Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
1988-AA-Milt Lantz, Westmont-Hilltop
1989-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
1989-AA-Jerry DeLucia, Moshannon Valley
1990-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1990-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1991-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1991-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1992-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1992-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1993-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1993-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1994-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1994-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1995-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1995-AA-Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1996-AAA-tie Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1996-AAA-Doug Fogel, Penn Cambria
1996-AA-Bill Bence, Marion Center
1997-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1997-AA-John Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1998-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1998-AA-Gary Miller, West Branch
1999-AAA-Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1999-AA-Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel
2000-AAA-Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
2000-AA-Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel
2001-AAA Mike Rogers, Central Mountain
2001-AA Tim Colosimo, Forest Hills
2002-AAA Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
2002-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
2003-AAA Ron Pifer, State College
2003-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
2004-AAA Don Peters, Bald Eagle Area
2004-AA Blair Packer, Tyrone
2005-AAA Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
2005-AA Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
2006-AAA Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
2006-AA Dan Sichak, Richland
2007-AAA Larry Walker, Bellefonte
2007-AA Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop
 
Multiple Coach of the Year Awards
14_Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
9_Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
4_Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola
4_Milt Lantz, Westmont Hilltop
3_Jim Bowser, Forest Hills
3_Doug Buckwalter, Lock Haven
3_Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
3_Len Rockey, State College
3_Tom Elling, Lock Haven
3_Charles Roselle, Chief Logan, Penn Highlands
3_Marty Rusnak, Altoona
2_Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area
2_Dave Marko, Claysburg-Kimmel
2_Randy Stewart, Mount Union
2_Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola
2_Joe Hammaker, Penns Valley
2_Bud Stehman, Lock Haven 
1991 Pennsylvania Class AA Coach of the Year
Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1993 Pennsylvania Class AA Coach of the Year
Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1997 Pennsylvania Class AAA Coach of the Year
Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
1999 Pennsylvania Class AAA Coach of the Year
Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area
2000 Pennsylvania Class AA Junior High Coach of the Year
Mike Branas, Forest Hills
2007 Pennsylvania Class AAA Junior High Coach of the Year
Ron Guenot, Bald Eagle Area
 
2007
District 6 Tournament
Class AAA
Team Standings and Key
1. Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 95.5; 2. Bellefonte (B) 94; 3. Central Mountain (CM) 76.5; 4. Indian Valley (IV) and Lewistown (L) 55; 6. State College (SC) 54; 7. Altoona (A) 42; 8. Hollidaysburg (H) 36; 9. Philipsburg-Osceola (PO) 26; 10. Johnstown (J) 15.
Preliminaries
103--Copenhaver, IV, dec. Foresman, BEA, 7-6. 112--McCracken, A, pinned Barksdale, SC, 1:19. 119--S. Harris, J, pinned Sunday, SC, 4:39. 125--Gesell, SC, dec. Peters, BEA, 6-0; King, J, dec. Wong, H, 8-6 OT. 130--Harding, SC, dec. Decker, BEA, 6-0. 135--Swires, A, dec. Fryberger, PO, 3-0. 140--Fetzer, BEA, pinned Husted, PO, 5:56; O'Hara, B, pinned R. Harris, J, 1:13.
145--Menzer, L, dec. Greenawalt, PO, 2-1. 152--N. Zimmerman, A, maj. dec. E. Knepp, IV, 10-2. 160--Shimmel, PO, dec. Goss, IV, 6-0. 171--Phillips, B, dec. Z. Knepp, IV, 9-2; Coburn, L, pinned Minarchick, PO, 2:46. 189--Yohn, L, dec. McPhee, A, 2-0. 215--King, L, dec. Frederick, A, 5-2; An. Dreibelbis, SC, pinned Smitherman, IV, 5:12. 285--Terry, L, maj. dec. Laubscher, CM, 16-3; Mazzotta, B, pinned Harklerode, H, :48.
Quarterfinals
103--Port, B, pinned Copenhaver, IV, 1:01; Galloway, SC, dec. Gurol, PO, 5-2; Smith, L, pinned March, J, 2:44; Rich, CM, pinned Shiffler, H, 3:37. 112--Snyder, L, tech. fall McCracken, A, 15-0, 1:27; Couturiaux, CM, dec. Wyland, IV, 4-2; Gates, BEA, pinned Shoemaker, PO, 1:38; Singer, B, dec. Housum, H, 9-5. 119--N. Bedelyon, IV, pinned S. Harris, J, 2:25; Gardner, BEA, dec. Spade, L, 10-4; B. Potts, A, pinned Moyer, H, 5:26; James, B, dec. Caprio, CM, 7-4. 125--Bonson, L, pinned Gesell, SC, 1:47; A. Snyder, B, pinned McCamley, PO, 5:14; Frankhouser, IV, pinned J. Potts, A, :54; D. Alton, CM, pinned King, J, 2:51. 130--Robinson, L, tech. fall A. Harding, SC, 16-1, 3:29; T. Bedelyon, IV, maj. dec. Gray, PO, 20-12; P. Snyder, B, pinned McCaffrey, H, 1:46; A. Alton, CM, pinned McCloskey, A, :28. 135--Shirk, BEA, pinned Swires, A, 2:23; Boyer, IV, dec. Koll, SC, 6-2; Quiggle, CM, maj. dec. Lehman, J, 14-4; S. Rhodes, H, dec. E. Rhodes, L, 9-4. 140--Will, IV, pinned Fetzer, BEA, 1:08; Tressler, SC, pinned Pfahler, A, 1:39; Shoenfelt, H, dec. Johns, L, 2-1; Coder, CM, dec. O'Hara, B, 3-1.
145--Paswall, BEA, pinned Menzer, L, :17; Mills, H, tech. fall Walter, H, 18-3, 5:52; Alterio, B, dec. Killinger, CM, 2-1; Bosak, SC, pinned Armstrong, IV, 3:19. 152--Hoffman, BEA, pinned N. Zimmerman, A, 1:39; Sunday, SC, dec. Colmer, H, 8-2; A. Zimmerman, B, dec. Gregg, L, 2-0 OT; Hakin, CM, tech. fall Murarik, PO, 16-1, 4;15. 160--Wright, BEA, pinned Shimmel, PO, 2:53; Bender, A, pinned Curry, L, 5:29; Dolan, CM, dec. L. Harding, SC, 12-9; Oberle, B, dec. Fradeneck, H, 5-2. 171--MacNamara, BEA, pinned Phillips, B, 1:40; Al. Dreibelbis, SC, dec. Parks, CM, 6-4; Walters, A, dec. Flaugh, H, 9-5; W. Harris, J, pinned Coburn, L, 2:14. 189--Maggs, CM, pinned Yohn, L, 3:41; Reifer, PO, dec. Romig, IV, 7-6; Kochik, BEA, tech. fall Walls, H, 18-3, 5:24; Brown, B, tech. fall C. Dreibelbis, SC, 16-0, 1:46. 215--Struble, BEA, pinned King, L, :48; Sidorick, PO, dec. Bachman, CM, 2-1; Riggleman, H, pinned Miller, J, 2:56; Wensel, B, dec. An. Dreibelbis, SC, 11-4. 285--N. Knepp, IV, dec. terry, L, 6-1; Horton, PO, dec. Crissman, SC, 4-0; Watson, BEA, pinned Brezovic, J, 1:58; Clouser, A, dec. Mazzotta, B, 6-2 OT TB2.
Second Round Consolations
103--Shiffler, H, dec. Foresman, BEA, 7-4. 112--Housum, H, tech. fall Barksdale, SC, 17-1, 4:00. 119--Caprio, CM, pinned Sunday, SC, 2:11. 125--Peters, BEA, dec. King, 11-4; Gesell, SC, pinned Wong, H, 1:30. 130--McCloskey, A, dec. Decker, BEA, 3-1. 135--E. Rhodes, L, dec. Fryberger, PO, 8-3. 140--O'Hara, B, dec. Husted, PO, 5-0; Fetzer, BEA, pinned R. Harris, J, 1:55.
145--Armstrong, IV, dec. Greenawalt, PO, 7-5. 152--Murarik, PO, pinned E. Knepp, IV, 4:31. 160--Fradeneck, H, dec. Goss, IV, 8-3. 171--Coburn, L, pinned Z. Knepp, IV, 4:59; Phillips, B, pinned Minarchick, PO, :49. 189--C. Dreibelbis, SC, won by forfeit over McPhee. 215--An. Dreibelbis, SC, dec. Frederick, A, 3-1; Smitherman, IV, pinned King, L, 3:18. 285--Mazzotta, B, tech. fall Laubscher, CM, 15-0, 3:53; Terry, L, pinned Harklerode, H, :27.
District 6 Tournament
Class AAA
Team Standings and Key
1. Central Mountain (CM) 224.5; 2. Bald Eagle Area (BEA) 206.5; 3. Bellefonte (B) 185; 4. Lewistown (L) 150; 5. Indian Valley (IV) 124.5; 6. State College (SC) 116; 7. Hollidaysburg (H) 105; 8. Altoona (A) 98; 9. Philipsburg-Osceola (PO) 73; 10. Johnstown (J) 35.
Semifinals
103--Galloway, SC, dec. Port, B, 4-2; Rich, CM, dec. Smith, L, 4-2. 112--Snyder, L, pinned Couturiaux, CM, 3:08; Gates, BEA, dec. Singer, B, 9-5. 119--N. Bedelyon, IV, tech. fall Gardner, BEA, 23-8, 6:00; B. Potts, A, dec. James, B, 3-1. 125--Bonson, L, dec. A. Snyder, B, 6-2; D. Alton, CM, dec. Frankhouser, IV, 9-3. 130--Robinson, L, dec. T. Bedelyon, IV, 9-2; A. Alton, CM, pinned P. Snyder, B, 1:16. 135--Shirk, BEA, dec. Boyer, IV, 7-5; Quiggle, CM, maj. dec. S. Rhodes, H, 9-1. 140--Will, IV, dec. Tressler, SC, 3-2; Coder, CM, maj. dec. Shoenfelt, H, 10-2.
145--Paswall, BEA, tech. fall Mills, H, 19-4, 6:00; Bosak, SC, pinned Alterio, B, 3:33. 152--Hoffman, BEA, tech. fall Sunday, SC, 16-1, 5:44; Hakin, CM, dec. A. Zimmerman, B, 6-0. 160--Wright, BEA, pinned Bender, A, 2:23; Oberle, B, dec. Dolan, CM, 11-9. 171--MacNamara, BEA, dec. Al. Dreibelbis, SC, 11-9; W. Harris, J, dec. Walters, A, 12-6. 189--Maggs, CM, pinned Reifer, PO, 5:33; Brown, B, dec. Kochik, BEA, 3-2 OT TB3. 215--Struble, BEA, dec. Sidorick, PO, 7-1; Wensel, B, dec. Riggleman, H, 3-2 OT TB2. 285--Horton, PO, dec. Knepp, IV, 3-2 OT TB2; Clouser, A, dec. Watson, BEA, 5-3.
Third Round Consolations
103--March, J, dec. Shiffler, H, 4-1; Gurol, PO, pinned Copenhaver, IV, :52. 112--Housum, H, dec. Shoemaker, PO, 7-1; Wyland, IV, maj. dec. McCracken, A, 15-1. 119--Caprio, CM, pinned Moyer, H, 4:26; Spade, L, maj. dec. S. Harris, J, 13-0. 125--J. Potts, A, dec. Peters, BEA, 6-1; Gesell, SC, dec. McCamley, PO, 3-2 OT TB3. 130--McCaffrey, H, dec. McCloskey, A, 1-0; Gray, PO, dec. A. Harding, SC, 2-1. 135--E. Rhodes, L, dec. Lehman, J, 7-4; Koll, SC, dec. Swires, A, 3-0. 140--Johns, L, dec. O'Hara, B, 6-1; Pfahler, A, maj. dec. Fetzer, BEA, 9-0.
145--Killinger, CM, dec. Armstrong, IV, 11-4; Walter, A, dec. Menzer, L, 5-0. 152--Gregg, L, pinned Murarik, PO, 1:29; Colmer, H, dec. N. Zimmerman, A, 6-3. 160--Fradeneck, H, dec. L. Harding, SC, 7-5; Shimmel, PO, won by forfeit over Curry, L. 171--Flaugh, H, dec. Coburn, L, 3-2 OT TB2; Parks, CM, dec. Phillips, B, 8-1. 189--Walls, H, dec. C. Dreibelbis, SC, 7-3; Romig, IV, dec. Yohn, L, 7-0. 215--An. Dreibelbis, SC, dec. Miller, J, 5-3; Bachman, CM, pinned Smitherman, IV, 4:44. 285--Mazzotta, B, pinned Brezovic, J, 4:05; Crissman, SC, dec. Terry, L, 4-3.
Consolation Semifinals
103--Port, B, pinned March, J, 2:39; Smith, L, dec. Gurol, PO, 4-2. 112--Housum, H, dec. Couturiaux, CM, 6-4; Singer, B, pinned Wyland, IV, 1:31. 119--Caprio, CM, dec. Gardner, BEA, 2-1; Spade, L, dec. James, B, 5-3. 125--A. Snyder, B, pinned J. Potts, A, 4:21; Frankhouser, IV, dec. Gesell, SC, 9-3. 130--T. Bedelyon, IV, dec. McCaffrey, H, 8-1; P. Snyder, B, pinned Gray, PO, 2:06. 135--Boyer, IV, dec. E. Rhodes, L, 5-1; S. Rhodes, H, maj. dec. Koll, SC, 17-7. 140--Johns, L, dec. Tressler, SC, 6-0; Pfahler, A, dec. Shoenfelt, H, 3-1.
145--Mills, H, dec. Killinger, CM, 10-3; Alterio, B, pinned Walter, A, 3:30. 152--Gregg, L, pinned Sunday, SC, 3:49; Colmer, H, pinned A. Zimmerman, B, :52. 160--Fradeneck, H, dec. Bender, A, 3-1 OT; Dolan, CM, dec. Shimmel, PO, 10-4. 171--Al. Dreibelbis, SC, pinned Flaugh, H, 4:58; Walters, A, dec. Parks, CM, 3-1 OT. 189--Reifer, PO, maj. dec. Walls, H, 9-0; Kochik, BEA, dec. Romig, IV, 9-3. 215--Sidorick, PO, pinned An. Dreibelbis, SC, 2:38; Riggleman, H, dec. Bachman, CM, 8-4. 285--Knepp, IV, dec. Mazzotta, B, 1-0; Watson, BEA, pinned Crissman, SC, 3:50.
5th-Place Finals
103--Gurol, PO, pinned March, J, 1:54. 112--Couturiaux, CM, dec. Wyland, IV, 8-6 OT. 119--James, B, dec. Gardner, BEA, 2-1. 125--Gesell, SC, dec. J. Potts, A, 3-2. 130--McCaffrey, H, dec. Gray, PO, 7-3 OT TB2. 135--E. Rhodes, L, dec. Koll, SC, 3-2. 140--Tressler, SC, maj. dec. Shoenfelt, H, 8-0.
145--Killinger, CM, pinned Walter, A, 1:43. 152--A. Zimmerman, B, won by forfeit over Sunday, SC. 160--Bender, A, pinned Shimmel, PO, 1:56. 171--Parks, CM, dec. Flaugh, H, 7-3. 189--Romig, IV, dec. Walls, H, 8-2. 215--Bachman, CM, maj. dec. An. Dreibelbis, SC, 12-1. 285--Mazzotta, B, dec. Crissman, SC, 2-0.
3rd-Place Finals
103--Port, B, dec. Smith, L, 4-0. 112--Singer, B, dec. Housum, H, 9-4. 119--Caprio, CM, dec. Spade, L, 3-0. 125--Frankhouser, IV, dec. A. Snyder, B, 7-2. 130--P. Snyder, B, maj. dec. T. Bedelyon, IV, 9-0. 135--S. Rhodes, H, won by forfeit over Boyer, IV. 140--Johns, L, dec. Pfahler, A, 7-2.
145--Alterio, B, dec. Mills, H, 6-1 OT. 152--Gregg, L, dec. Colmer, H, 6-3. 160--Dolan, CM, maj. dec. Fradeneck, H, 19-7. 171--Al. Dreibelbis, SC, won by forfeit over Walters, A. 189--Kochik, BEA, dec. Reifer, PO, 3-1. 215--Riggleman, H, dec. Sidorick, PO, 2-1 OT TB2. 285--Watson, BEA, dec. Knepp, IV, 7-5.
Championship Finals
103--Rich, CM, dec. Galloway, SC, 6-4 OT TB2. 112--Snyder, L, pinned Gates, BEA, 1:31. 119--N. Bedelyon, IV, won by forfeit over B. Potts, A. 125--D. Alton, CM, dec. Bonson, L, 7-5. 130--Robinson, L, dec. A. Alton, CM, 3-2. 135--Quiggle, CM, dec. Shirk, BEA, 9-3. 140--Will, IV, dec. Coder, CM, 6-3.
145--Bosak, SC, dec. Paswall, BEA, 6-3. 152--Hoffman, BEA, dec. Hakin, CM, 8-5. 160--Wright, BEA, maj. dec. Oberle, B, 14-2. 171--W. Harris, J, dec. MacNamara, BEA, 14-8. 189--Maggs, CM, dec. Brown, B, 3-2. 215--Struble, BEA, dec. Wensel, B, 7-1. 285--Clouser, A, dec. Horton, PO, 2-1 OT TB2.
Outstanding Wrestler: Steve Bosak, State College. Coach of the Year: Larry Walker, Bellefonte.
 
2007
District 6 Tournament
Class AA
Team Key and Standings
1. Westmont Hilltop (WH) 108.5; 2. Huntingdon (H) 105.5; 3. Penn Cambria (PC) 97; 4. Richland (R) 84; 5. Mount Union (MU) 82; 6. Somerset (S) 77.5; 7. Forest Hills (FH) 77; 8. Central Cambria (CC) 76.5; 9. Tyrone (T) 75; 10. Southern Huntingdon (SH) 72.5; 11. Penns Valley (PV) 64; 12. Blairsville (B) 63; 13. Ligonier Valley (LV) 56; 14. Cambria Heights (CH) 52; 15. Portage and West Branch (WB) 46; 17. Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) 41; 18. United (U) 40; 19. Marion Center (MC) 38; 20. Glendale (G) and Northern Cambria (NC) 37; 22. Bellwood-Antis (BA) 36; 23. Juniata Valley (JV) 34; 24. Central (C) 32.5; 25. Moshannon Valley (MV) 29.5.
First round
103--Brudnock, MC, pinned Frye, CC, 1:41. 112--Feathers, C, pinned Dodson, CK, 2:56; Clawson, B, pinned Hunter, T, 3:50; Berkey, S, pinned Rematt, CH, 3:46. 119--McKrush, P, pinned Garber, CK, 3:23; Ritchey, C, pinned Partner, BA, 2:25; B. Wiser, JV, pinned Poorman, T, :47; Hill, LV, pinned Sweitzer, G, 3:09; Willis, WB, pinned Noel, CH, 3:03; Rosensteel, MU, pinned Leasure, MC, 3:19. 125--Godin, MV, dec. Noye, BA, 4-2; Carr, B, pinned Bocianowski, C, 3:59; Long, CC, pinned English, WB, 1:07; Bopp, FH, pinned Rosporski (P), U, :48; Mathews, SH, pinned Ayers, JV, :30; Nibert, S, maj. dec. Brooker, PV, 10-1. 130--Caldwell, CH, pinned Mason, NC, 2:17; Nagel, SH, dec. Dawson, 6-0; Romano, T, pinned Hood, U, :49. 135--J. Meyers, H, pinned Davis, NC, 1;41; Seese, CC, tech. fall Gardner, JV, 15-0, 4:27; Mattern, C, pinned Garner, SH, 2:30; Krestar, FH, pinned Eckels, LV, 4:47. 140--Fye, H, pinned Davis, MV, :38; Rickens, PC, pinned Pruznak, BA, 1:59; Ross, FH, pinned Stiffler, C, 3:20; Markel, T, dec. Seibert, SH, 7-0; Jano, S, dec. Sanders, G, 12-5; Bolby, LV, pinned Foster, JV, 1:28; Sweeley, PV, dec. Wolf, U, 4-2.
145--Carr, B, pinned Jasper, MV, :34; Barlett, T, dec. Petrosky, CC, 4-2; Derricot, R, dec. Shaffer, MC, 5-2; James, PC, pinned Lallemand, FH, :50; Price, SH, pinned Claar, CK, 3:14. 152--Aa. Albright, WB, dec. Miller, MC, 14-10; Capitosti, U, pinned Miller, C, 1:56; Yingling, CC, pinned Beach, CH, :54; Rushmore, LV, pinned Ritchey, CK, :56; Julian, PC, dec. Bjalme, PV, 12-6; Starr, MU, pinned Adams, P, :46; Thompson, H, dec. Selvage, MV, 2-1. 160--Lavan, MC, dec. Laughlin, C, 8-4; Bickford, G, pinned Rash, U, 1:28; McCrum, JV, maj. dec. Curcija, R, 12-3; Quist, CH, pinned Wyland, BA, 3:44; R. Fuller, P, pinned Lepley, S, :37; Shirk, CC, dec. Murarik, MV, 3-1. 171--LaFond, P, pinned Calvetti, PC, 3:49; Shaffer, CH, pinned Prokop, C, 1:36; Johns, S, pinned Sheets, JV, :35; Hommer, G, pinned May, WB, 3:26; Stillwell, LV, dec. Stiffler, NC, 6-3; Rudy, B, dec. Hicks, U, 5-1; Snyder, CK, pinned Byers, BA, 3:01; J. Schopp, T, pinned Mansell, PV, 1:02; Meyers, CC, pinned Fisher, MC, 3:03. 189--Limbert, C, dec. Tomecheck, B, 6-4; Pennington, MC, dec. Welsh, SH, 7-4; Lohr, R, pinned Bell, WB, 1:59; Schultz, LV, pinned Heiple, S, :42; Fry, G, pinned Wood, PC, 1:54; Cunrod, PV, pinned Short, U, :25. 215--Ludwig, LV, pinned McCusker, G, 3:47; Marter, H, pinned Linberg, WB, 5:21; Prisk, PV, pinned Ody, CK, :42; Stevens, BA, pinned Chakot, B, 3:59; Smith, U, pinned Commons, CH, :44; Williams, T, pinned Robinson, SH, 2:32; Shaffer, FH, dec. T. Stager, P, 9-3. 285--Marlett, B, pinned Smay, FH, 2:52; Miller, SH, pinned Sell, CK, 2:31; Covalt, PV, dec. Gorba, PC, 7-1; Oswalt, T, dec. Smith, BA, 3-2; Michaels, WB, pinned Polenik, WH, 5:09; Harnish, JV, pinned Flecker, R, 4:30.  
Second round
103--Schopp, T, pinned Gallaher, 1:30; Weinell, B, dec. Patterson, SH, 5-0; Runk, H, tech. fall Bierly, PV, 15-0, 4:56; Pat Myers, PC, pinned Lewis, C, 3:30; Kushner, WH, tech. fall Hofman, R, 16-1, 5:16; Younce, MU, dec. Brendlinger, U, 11-8; Weyant, BA, pinned N. Jacoby, MV, 4:56; Lohr, S, tech. fall Brudnock, MC, 16-0, 3:28. 112--Fogle, FH, pinned Feathers, C, 1:19; Da. Smith, MU, maj. dec. Overdorff, U, 8-0; Manning, PV, pinned Cahill, LV, 3:28; N. Mykut, H, dec. Dorian, WH, 3-2; McMahon, PC, pinned Clawson, B, 1:34; T. Boyd, JV, dec. Walstrom, MV, 7-2; Ristau, CC, dec. Pewanick, WB, 7-1; Morder, R, pinned Berkey, S, 1:05. 119--R. Link, PC, maj. dec. McKrush, P, 13-4; Strouse, PV, dec. Landon Faidley, S, 1-0; Ritchey, C, dec. Kline, CC, 6-5; B. Wiser, JV, dec. Lehman, R, 4-3; McVicker, FH, pinned Hill, LV, 1:07; Rupert, U, pinned Willis, WB, 4:52; A. Yingling, H, dec. Formica, WH, 3-2; Myers, SH, pinned Rosensteel, MU, 1:22. 125--Winslow, CH, pinned Godin, MV, 1:48; Perich, P, dec. De. Smith, MU, 12-7; Keklak, WH, pinned Carr, B, 4:15; Paul Myers, PC, pinned Long, CC, 1:57; Albright, T, dec. Bopp, FH, 6-0; Feathers, CK, dec. Mathews, SH, 3-1; Harris, R, pinned L. Yingling, H, 3:31; Knarr, NC, pinned Nibert, S, 5:43. 130--N. Link, PC, maj. dec. Caldwell, CH, 12-3; Roberts, FH, pinned R. Wiser, JV, 5:45; Rudy, B, dec. George, R, 9-8; Aungst, CK, pinned Nagel, SH, 1:24; Romano, T, dec. D. Grove, MU, 6-2; Am. Albright, WB, pinned Marshall, G, 5:08; Pucci, S, dec. P. Mykut, H, 4-0; Dumire, WH, dec. Collier, BA, 7-2. 135--Patton, WH, pinned J. Meyers, H, 1:23; Pugh, S, dec. Miller, B, 3-1; Colian, PC, dec. Seese, CC, 12-7; Kev. Ryan, MU, pinned Fink, BA, :37; Myers, PV, pinned Mattern, C, :53; Roxby, P, tech. fall C. Weaver, T, 15-0, 4:10; Tra. Lees, R, dec. Clark, U, 5-2; R. Jacoby, MV, won by forfeit over Krestar, FH. 140--Sichak, R, pinned Fye, H, :32; Hoe, B, maj. dec. Lutz, P, 10-2; Demchak, WB, pinned Rickens, PC, 1:04; Connah, CC, dec. Ross, FH, 7-0; Knott, CK, maj. dec. Markel, T, 12-1; Polacek, WH, pinned Jano, S, 2:31; Bolby, LV, pinned Chunko, NC, 3:09; Kei. Ryan, MU, pinned Sweeley, PV, 1:27.
145--Norvell, H, pinned Carr, B, :39; Kanouff, WB, pinned Watson, MU, 3:42; Golias, WH, pinned Barlett, T, 1:18; Lance Faidley, S, pinned Derricot, R, :43; Leppert, CH, pinned Stillwell, LV, 1:20; Orndorff, PV, pinned James, PC, 2:16; Tarr, G, dec. Vogel, U, 7-3; Shawley, BA, pinned Price, SH, 2:14. 152--Brant, WH, pinned Aa. Albright, WB, 2:19; Wilson, BA, dec. Capitosti, U, 4-2; Yingling, CC, dec. Borbonus, B, 7-4; Moyer, FH, pinned Wagner, JV, 3:07; Miller, R, tech. fall Rushmore, LV, 18-1, 3:24; Smerekar, T, dec. Julian, PC, 5-1; Rajnish, NC, pinned Starr, MU, 4:34; Foor, SH, pinned Thompson, H, 1:20. 160--Moore, B, pinned Lavan, MC, 1:08; Giger, FH, dec. Merriman, WH, 1-0; Snyder, SH, dec. Bickford, G, 11-5; Drake, MU, maj. dec. McCrum, JV, 10-1; Miller, LV, pinned Quist, CH, 1:29; Herrold, PV, pinned R. Fuller, P, 3:02; Newton, PC, dec. Tate, T, 8-6 OT; V. Meyers, H, pinned Shirk, CC, 1:23. 171--Pecora, R, pinned LaFond, P, 2:34; Shaffer, CH, won by injury default over Johns, S, 3:07; Oshaben, FH, pinned Hommer, G, :48; Cameron, WH, pinned Stillwell, LV, 4:35; Queen, MV, pinned Rudy, B, 1:15; Mansberger, SH, tech. fall Snyder, CK, 15-0, 3:52; Hoffmaster, MU, dec. J. Schopp, T, 4-1; Mort, H, pinned Meyers, CC, 1:13. 189--Bennett, WH, pinned Limbert, C, :38; Parry, CK, pinned Martin, FH, 1:56; Shook, P, pinned Pennington, MC, 5:02; Miller, CH, pinned Lohr, R, 2:54; Beyer, CC, maj. dec. Schultz, LV, 17-6; Conrad, T, pinned Fry, G, 1:23; Hicks, MU, pinned Watters, BA, 3:57; Kylor, H, pinned Cunrod, PV, :21. 215--Turner, NC, pinned Ludwig, LV, :45; Holsberger, PC, maj. dec. Fortson, MU, 12-3; Sakmar, R, dec. Marter, H, 5-1; Whaley, S, pinned Prisk, PV, 1:52; oswald, MC, pinned Stevens, BA, 1:52; Heaster, JV, pinned Smith, U, 1:30; Merriman, WH, dec. Williams, T, 5-0; Laskowski, CC, pinned Shaffer, FH, 3:27. 285--Averi, CC, pinned Marlett, B, 1:05; Rhodes, C, pinned W. Grove, MU, 3:26; Corden, S, pinned Miller, SH, 3:03; Fink, U, dec. Covalt, PV, 3-0; Olszewski, MC, pinned Oswalt, T, :59; Shomo, G, pinned Michaels, WB, 1:37; Stine, MV, dec. K. Stager, P, 5-2; Everhart, H, pinned Harnish, JV, :22.
Second Round Consolations
103--Gallaher, FH, pinned Frye, CC, 1:51. 112--Berkey, S, pinned Dodson, CK, 1:56; Dorian, WH, pinned Hunter, T, :38; Rematt, CH, dec. Feathers, C, 9-7 OT. 119--Rosensteel, MU, tech. fall Garber, CK, 15-0, 3:05; Willis, WB, pinned Partner, BA, 3:51; Lehman, R, pinned Sweitzer, G, :44; Kline, CC, pinned Noel, CH, :37; Leasure, MC, dec. McKrush, P, 7-5 OT. 125--Nibert, S, dec. Noye, BA, 4-1; Mathews, SH, maj. dec. Bocianowski, C, 12-0; Bopp, FH, pinned English, WB, 1:55; Long, CC, pinned Rosporski, U, 3:45; Carr, B, pinned Ayers, JV, 2:06; Godin, MV, pinned Brooker, PV, 1:15. 130--Coller, BA, pinned Mason, NC, 1:41; D. Grove, MU, pinned Dawson, PV, 1:13; Nagel, SH, pinned Hood, U, 1:55. 135--Davis, NC, won by forfeit over Krestar, FH; C. Weaver, T, pinned Gardner, JV, 1:52; Fink, BA, dec. Garner, SH, 4-3; J. Meyers, H, pinned Eckels, LV, 4:03. 140--Sweeley, PV, dec. Davis, MV, 6-4; Jano, S, maj. dec. Pruznak, BA, 16-2; Seibert, SH, dec. Ross, FH, 4-3; Rickens, PC, pinned Sanders, G, 2:59; Lutz, P, pinned Foster, JV, 2:14; Wolf, U, dec. Fye, H, 5-4.
145--Price, SH, pinned Jasper, MV, 2:17; Petrosky, CC, dec. James, PC, 4-3; Stillwell, LV, dec. Shaffer, MC, 5-4; Derricot, R, pinned Hamming, C, 3:34; Barlett, T, pinned Lallemand, FH, 1:44; Carr, B, pinned Claar, CK, :46. 152--Thompson, H, dec. Miller, MC, 5-3; Starr, MU, pinned K. Miller, C, 1:49; Julian, PC, pinned Beach, CH, 3:18; Wagner, JV, pinned Ritchey, CK, 1:47; Borbonus, B, dec. Bjalme, PV, 8-3; Capitosti, U, pinned Adams, P, 1:53; Aa. Albright, WB, dec. Selvage, MV, 6-5. 160--Shirk, CC, pinned Laughlin, C, 1:31; R. Fuller, P, dec. Rash, U, 8-6; Quist, CH, dec. Curcija, R, 6-0; McCrum, JV, maj. dec. Wyland, BA, 15-4; Bickford, G, pinned Lepley, S, 1:33; Lavan, MC, maj. dec. Murarik, MV, 9-1. 171--Calvetti, PV, pinned Meyers, CC, 4:59; J. Schopp, T, pinned Prokop, C, :22; Snyder, CK, pinned May, WB, 1:18; Stiffler, NC, dec. Rudy, B, 3-1 OT; P. Stillwell, LV, pinned Hicks, U, :27; Hommer, G, pinned Byers, BA, 1:26; Mansell, PV, won by forfeit over Johns, S; LaFond, P, pinned Fisher, MC, 3:47. 189--Cunrod, PV, pinned Tomacheck, B, 3:28; Fry, G, pinned Welsh, SH, :12; Schultz, LV, pinned Bell, WB, 1:27; Lohr, R, pinned Heiple, S, 1:42; Pennington, MC, pinned Wood, PC, :59; Limbert, C, dec. Short, U, 3-0. 215--McCusker, G, maj. dec. Shaffer, FH, 15-6; Smith, U, pinned Linberg, WB, :21; Stevens, BA, pinned Ody, CK, 3:21; Prisk, PV, pinned Chakot, B, 2:23; Marter, H, pinned Commons, CH, 1:35; Fortson, MU, pinned Robinson, SH, 1:14; T. Stager, P, pinned Ludwig, LV, 1:35. 285--Harnish, JV, pinned Smay, FH, 2:02; Michaels, WB, pinned Sell, CK, 1:52; Oswalt, T, pinned Gorba, PC, 4:27; Covalt, PV, pinned Smith, BA, 1:25; Miller, SH, pinned Polenik, WH, 4:24; Marlett, B, maj. dec. Flecker, R, 11-3.   
Quarterfinals
103--A.J. Schopp, T, pinned Weinell, B, 3:42; Pat Myers, PC, pinned Runk, H, 3:02; Kushner, WH, pinned Younce, MU, 1:29; Lohr, S, pinned Weyant, BA, 1:12. 112--Fogle, FH, dec. Da. Smith, MU, 5-0; N. Mykut, H, dec. Manning, PV, 5-3; McMahon, PC, tech. fall T. Boyd, JV, 17-2, 4:54; Morder, R, dec. Ristau, CC, 6-2. 119--R. Link, PC, maj. dec. Strouse, PV, 19-6; Ritchey, C, tech. fall B. Wiser, JV, 18-3, 4:23; McVicker, FH, maj. dec. Rupert, U, 19-10; Myers, SH, pinned A. Yingling, H, 3:51. 125--Winslow, CH, dec. Perich, P, 1-0; Paul Myers, PC, dec. Keklak, WH, 5-2; Feathers, CK, dec. Albright, T, 9-8; Knarr, NC, dec. Harris, R, 4-3. 130--N. Link, PC, tech. fall Roberts, FH, 25-9, 6:00; Aungst, CK, dec. Rudy, B, 9-3; Romano, T, dec. Am. Albright, WB, 12-7; Dumire, WH, dec. Pucci, S, 7-5. 135--Patton, WH, dec. Pugh, S, 4-2; Kev. Ryan, MU, tech. fall Colian, PC, 16-0, 2:58; Myers, PV, pinned Roxby, P, 1:26; R. Jacoby, MV, dec. Tra. Lees, R, 5-1. 140--Sichak, R, tech. fall Hoe, B, 15-0, 2:23; Demchak, WB, dec. Connah, CC, 5-1; Polacek, WH, dec. Knott, CK, 3-2; Kei. Ryan, MU, pinned Bolby, LV, 1:36.
145--Norvell, H, pinned Kanouff, WB, 1:22; Lance Faidley, S, pinned Golias, WH, 5:33; Leppert, CH, dec. Orndorff, PV, 5-0; Shawley, BA, dec. Tarr, G, 3-0. 152--Brant, WH, pinned Wilson, BA, 1:25; Moyer, FH, maj. dec. Yingling, CC, 11-3; Miller, R, dec. Smerekar, T, 3-0; Foor, SH, pinned Rajnish, NC, 1:21. 160--Moore, B, pinned Giger, FH, 2:27; Snyder, SH, dec. Drake, MU, 3-1 OT; Miller, LV, pinned Herrold, PV, 3:16; V. Meyers, H, maj. dec. Newton, PC, 8-0. 171--Pecora, R, pinned Shaffer, CH, :34; Cameron, WH, pinned Oshaben, FH, 1:18; Mansberger, SH, dec. Queen, MV, 2-0 OT; Mort, H, pinned Hoffmaster, MU, 3:16. 189--Bennett, WH, won by injury default over Parry, CK, :01; Miller, CH, dec. Shook, P, 2-0; Beyer, CC, dec. Conrad, T, 5-4; Kylor, H, pinned Hicks, MU, 2:57. 215--Turner, NC, pinned Holsberger, PC, 5:44; Whaley, S, dec. Sakmar, R, 7-6; Oswald, MC, dec. Heaster, JV, 4-2; Laskowski, CC, pinned Merriman, WH, 5:32. 285--Averi, CC, pinned Rhodes, CC, 1:16; Corden, S, dec. Fink, U, 2-1 OT TB3; Olszewski, MC, pinned Shomo, G, 1:22; Everhart, H, pinned Stine, MV, :58.       
District 6 Tournament
Class AA
Team Standings and Key
1. Westmont Hilltop (WH) 207; 2. Huntingdon (H) 177; 3. Penn Cambria (PC) 166.5; 4. Richland (R) 152; 5. Mount Union (MU) 141; 6. Forest Hills (FH) 131; 7. Somerset (S) 115.5; 8. Southern Huntingdon (SH) 112.5; 9. Central Cambria (CC) 111.5; 10. Tyrone (T) 109; 11. Blairsville (B) 101.5; 12. Penns Valley (PV) 97; 13. Cambria Heights (CH) and Claysburg-Kimmel (CK) 82; 15. Ligonier Valley (LV) 66; 16. Portage (P) and West Branch (WB) 61; 18. Marion Center (MC) 60; 19. Northern Cambria (NC) 54; 20. United (U) 53; 21. Juniata Valley (JV) 52; 22. Moshannon Valley (MV) 50.5; 23. Glendale (G) 40; 24. Bellwood-Antis (BA) 39; 25. Central (C) 35.5.
Semifinals
103--Pat Myers, PC, dec. A.J. Schopp, T, 4-1; Kushner, WH, dec. Lohr, S, 3-0. 112--Fogle, FH, dec. N. Mykut, H, 7-1; McMahon, PC, dec. Morder, R, 8-3. 119--R. Link, PC, dec. Ritchey, C, 3-2; Myers, SH, maj. dec. McVicker, FH, 8-0. 125--Winslow, CH, dec. Paul Myers, PC, 4-2; Feathers, CK, pinned Knarr, NC, 3:35. 130--N. Link, PC, tech. fall Aungst, CK, 18-3, 5:51; Dumire, WH, dec. Romano, T, 3-2. 135--Patton, WH, dec. Kev. Ryan, MU, 4-2; R. Jacoby, MV, dec. Myers, PV, 4-1. 140--Sichak, R, dec. Demchak, WB, 6-4; Kei. Ryan, MU, dec. Polacek, WH, 7-5.
145--Norvell, H, tech. fall Lance Faidley, S, 16-0, 5:40; Leppert, CH, dec. Shawley, BA, 2-0. 152--Brant, WH, dec. Moyer, FH, 6-2; Foor, SH, dec. Miller, R, 1-0. 160--Moore, B, pinned Snyder, SH, :31; V. Meyers, H, dec. Miller, LV, 6-0. 171--Pecora, R, pinned Cameron, WH, :22; Mort, H, dec. Mansberger, SH, 4-3. 189--Bennett, WH, pinned Miller, CH, 2:39; Kylor, H, pinned Beyer, CC, 3:16. 215--Turner, NC, dec. Whaley, S, 2-1; Oswald, MC, maj. dec. Laskowski, CC, 11-3. 285--Averi, CC, dec. Corden, S, 3-2; Everhart, H, dec. Olszewski, MC, 1-0.
Third Round Consolations
103--N. Jacoby, MV, tech. fall Brudnock, MC, 15-0, 5:00; Hoffman, R, dec. Brendlinger, U, 6-2; Lewis, C, dec. Bierly, PV, 8-7; Gallaher, FH, dec. Patterson, SH, 7-3. 112--Pewanick, WB, pinned Berkey, S, 1:58; Clawson, B, dec. Walstrom, MV, 9-3; Dorian, WH, dec. Cahill, LV, 4-0; Overdorff, U, maj. dec. Rematt, CH, 8-0. 119--Formica, WH, pinned Rosensteel, MU, 2:22; Hill, LV, dec. Willis, WB, 3-2; Lehman, R, pinned Kline, CC, 2:38; Landon Faidley, S, dec. Leasure, MC, 12-8. 125--Nibert, S, dec. L. Yingling, H, 2-1; Bopp, FH, dec. Mathews, SH, 6-2; Carr, B, maj. dec. Long, CC, 9-0; Dev. Smith, MU, pinned Godin, MV, :53. 130--P. Mykut, H, dec. Collier, BA, 5-0; D. Grove, MU, pinned Marshall, G, 2:07; George, R, dec. Nagel, SH, 2-0; R. Wiser, JV, dec. Caldwell, CH, 5-2. 135--Clark, U, pinned Davis, NC, 1:40; C. Weaver, T, maj. dec. Mattern, C, 12-3; Seese, CC, pinned Fink, BA, 3:25; Miller, B, dec. J. Meyers, H, 4-0. 140--Chunko, NC, dec. Sweeley, PV, 10-4; Jano, S, dec. Markel, T, 6-4; Rickens, PC, maj. dec. Seibert, SH, 9-1; Lutz, P, maj. dec. Wolf, U, 9-0.
145--Vogel, U, dec. Price, SH, 11-8; M. Stillwell, LV, dec. Petrosky, CC, 9-8; Barlett, T, dec. Derricot, R, 6-2; Carr, B, maj. dec. Watson, MU, 14-3. 152--Thompson, H, dec. Starr, MU, 6-2; Julian, PC, pinned Rushmore, LV, 4:53; Borbonus, B, pinned Wagner, JV, 4:47; Capitosti, U, pinned Aa. Albright, WB, 4:29. 160--Tate, T, pinned Shirk, CC, 1:40; Quist, CH, dec. R. Fuller, P, 5-0; McCrum, JV, dec. Bickford, G, 10-3; R. Merriman, WH, maj. dec. Lavan, MC, 16-4. 171--J. Schopp, T, pinned Calvetti, PC, 1:12; Snyder, CK, pinned Stiffler, NC, 4:47; P. Stillwell, LV, pinned Hommer, G, 4:25; LaFond, P, tech. fall Mansell, PV, 15-0, 3:27. 189--Watters, BA, pinned Cunrod, PV, 1:51; Fry, G, pinned Schultz, LV, 4:23; Lohr, R, dec. Pennington, MC, 6-4; Martin, FH, pinned Limbert, C, :56. 215--McCusker, G, dec. Williams, T, 8-6; Smith, U, pinned Stevens, BA, 3:36; Prisk, PV, pinned Marter, H, 3:44; Fortson, MU, maj. dec. T. Stager, P, 15-5. 285--K. Stager, P, pinned Harnish, JV, :21; Michaels, WB, pinned Oswalt, T, 3:43; Miller, SH, dec. Covalt, PV, 2-0; W. Grove, MU, pinned Marlett, B, 2:14.
Fourth Round Quarterfinals
103--Runk, H, pinned N. Jacoby, MV, 1:33; Weinell, B, dec. Hofman, R, 4-0; Lewis, C, dec. Weyant, BA, 8-4; Younce, MU, dec. Gallaher, FH, 4-0. 112--Pewanick, WB, dec. Manning, PV, 6-2; Da. Smith, MU, pinned Clawson, B, 3:28; Ristau, CC, dec. Dorian, WH, 9-5; T. Boyd, JV, won by disqualification over Overdorff, U, 4:30. 119--B. Wiser, JV, dec. Formica, WH, 10-3; Strouse, PV, dec. Hill, LV, 9-2; Lehman, R, maj. dec. A. Yingling, H, 16-2; Rupert, U, pinned Landon Faidley, S, 2:56. 125--Keklak, WH, dec. Nibert, S, 5-1; Perich, P, dec. Bopp, FH, 4-2; Harris, R, dec. Carr, B, 4-0; Albright, T, dec. Dev. Smith, MU, 7-1. 130--Rudy, B, won by forfeit over P. Mykut, H; D. Grove, MU, maj. dec. Roberts, FH, 12-2; Pucci, S, dec. George, R, 3-0; Am. Albright, WB, maj. dec. R. Wiser, JV, 17-8. 135--Colian, PC, dec. Clark, U, 5-1; Pugh, S, dec. C. Weaver, T, 1-0; Tra. Lees, R, dec. Seese, CC, 11-4; Miller, B, dec. Roxby, P, 3-2 OT TB. 140--Connah, CC, dec. Chunko, NC, 5-0; Hoe, B, won by forfeit over Jano, S; Bolby, LV, pinned Rickens, PC, 2:37; Knott, CK, dec. Lutz, P, 8-2.
145--Golias, WH, dec. Vogel, U, 3-2; Kanouff, WB, pinned M. Stillwell, LV, 1:58; Tarr, G, pinned Barlett, T, 2:14; Orndorf, PV, pinned Carr, B, 1:52. 152--Yingling, CC, pinned Thompson, H, 2:32; Wilson, BA, dec. Julian, PC, 6-1; Rajnish, NC, dec. Borbonus, B, 6-4; Smerekar, T, pinned Capitosti, U, 3:45. 160--Drake, MU, dec. Tate, T, 6-3; Giger, FH, dec. Quist, CH, 5-1; Newton, PC, dec. McCrum, JV, 7-3; Herrold, PV, dec. R. Merriman, WH, 3-2. 171--Oshaben, FH, pinned J. Schopp, T, 4:41; Shaffer, CH, pinned Snyder, CK, 2:12; Hoffmaster, MU, dec. P. Stillwell, LV, 4-3; Queen, MV, dec. LaFond, P, 8-7. 189--Shook, P, pinned Watters, BA, 1:41; Parry, CK, pinned Fry, G, 3:56; Hicks, MU, pinned Lohr, R, 3;38; Martin, FH, pinned Conrad, T, 3:35. 215--Sakmar, R, pinned McCusker, G, 2:41; Holsberger, PC, pinned Smith, U, 3:40; C. Merriman, WH, pinned Prisk, PV, 2:58; Heaster, JV, dec. Fortson, MU, 5-3. 285--Fink, U, dec. K. Stager, P, 5-3 OT; Michaels, WB, pinned Rhodes, C, 2:56; Stine, MV, dec. Miller, SH, 3-0; W. Grove, MU, pinned Shomo, G, 1:45.
Consolation Quarterfinals
103--Runk, H, dec. Weinell, B, 6-3; Younce, MU, pinned Lewis, C, 2:02. 112--Da. Smith, MU, won by injury default over Pewanick, WB, 3:00; T. Boyd, JV, dec. Ristau, CC, 6-4. 119--Strouse, PV, dec. B. Wiser, JV, 6-4 OT; Lehman, R, dec. Rupert, U, 2-0. 125--Keklak, WH, dec. Perich, P, 5-3; Albright, T, pinned Harris, R, 4:20. 130--Rudy, B, dec. D. Grove, MU, 11-7; Am. Albright, WB, dec. Pucci, S, 9-8. 135--Pugh, S, dec. Colian, PC, 3-1 OT; Tra. Lees, R, dec. Miller, B, 4-2 OT. 140--Hoe, B, dec. Connah, CC, 4-1; Knott, CK, maj. dec. Bolby, LV, 13-2.
145--Golias, WH, dec. Kanouff, WB, 6-0; Orndorf, PV, pinned Tarr, G, 2:42. 152--Yingling, CC, pinned Wilson, BA, 2:44; Smerekar, T, pinned Rajnish, NC, 4:24. 160--Giger, FH, dec. Drake, MU, 4-3; Herrold, PV, dec. Newton, PC, 6-1. 171--Oshaben, FH, dec. Shaffer, CH, 3-1 OT; Hoffmaster, MU, dec. Queen, MV, 4-2. 189--Shook, P, dec. Parry, CK, 4-0; Hicks, MU, pinned Martin, FH, 2:49. 215--Holsberger, PC, dec. Sakmar, R, 5-2; Heaster, JV, dec. C. Merriman, WH, 4-2. 285--Fink, U, dec. Michaels, WB, 5-2; Stine, MV, dec. W. Grove, MU, 3-2 OT TB3.
Consolation Semifinals
103--Lohr, S, dec. Runk, H, 5-0; A.J. Schopp, T, pinned Younce, MU, 4:35. 112--Morder, R, dec. Da. Smith, MU, 8-4; T. Boyd, JV, dec. N. Mykut, H, 3-0. 119--McVicker, FH, pinned Strouse, PV, 2:06; Lehman, R, pinned Ritchey, C, 2:36. 125--Knarr, NC, dec. Keklak, WH, 4-2; Paul Myers, PC, dec. Albright, T, 3-2. 130--Romano, T, dec. Rudy, B, 4-3; Aungst, CK, pinned Am. Albright, WB, 1:57. 135--Myers, PV, dec. Pugh, S, 7-5 OT; Kev. Ryan, MU, maj. dec. Tra. Lees, R, 15-2. 140--Polacek, WH, dec. Hoe, B, 5-0; Knott, CK, maj. dec. Demchak, WB, 11-3.
145--Golias, WH, dec. Shawley, BA, 1-0; Lance Faidley, S, dec. Orndorf, PV, 4-3. 152--Miller, R, dec. Yingling, CC, 5-3 OT; Moyer, FH, dec. Smerekar, T, 9-3. 160--Miller, LV, dec. Giger, FH, 5-3; Herrold, PV, dec. Snyder, SH, 3-2. 171--Mansberger, SH, pinned Oshaben, FH, 1:22; Cameron, WH, maj. dec. Hoffmaster, MU, 10-2. 189--Shook, P, dec. Beyer, CC, 2-1; Miller, CH, dec. Hicks, MU, 5-3. 215--Laskowski, CC, pinned Holsberger, PC, 4:06; Whaley, S, dec. Heaster, JV, 2-1 OT TB. 285--Fink, U, dec. Olszewski, MC, 3-2 OT TB3; Corden, S, pinned Stine, MV, 2:27.
5th-Place Finals
103--Younce, MU, dec. Runk, H, 6-1. 112--Da. Smith, MU, dec. N. Mykut, H, 4-0. 119--Ritchey, C, dec. Strouse, PV, 3-2. 125--Albright, T, dec. Keklak, WH, 4-2. 130--Rudy, B, pinned Am. Albright, WB, 3:56. 135--Pugh, S, dec. Tra. Lees, R, 6-3. 140--Demchak, WB, dec. Hoe, B, 7-5.
145--Shawley, BA, dec. Orndorf, PV, 7-2. 152--Smerekar, T, dec. Yingling, CC, 7-2. 160--Giger, FH, dec. Snyder, SH, 5-4 OT TB. 171--Oshaben, FH, pinned Hoffmaster, MU, 2:31. 189--Hicks, MU, dec. Beyer, CC, 8-4. 215--Holsberger, PC, dec. Heaster, JV, 7-3. 285--Olszewski, MC, pinned Stine, MV, 1:40.
3rd-Place Finals
103--A.J. Schopp, T, dec. Lohr, S, 5-0. 112--Morder, R, maj. dec. T. Boyd, JV, 10-2. 119--McVicker, FH, won by forfeit over Lehman, R. 125--Paul Myers, PC, dec. Knarr, NC, 1-0. 130--Aungst, CK, dec. Romano, T, 3-2. 135--Myers, PV, pinned Kev. Ryan, MU, 2:07. 140--Polacek, WH, maj. dec. Knott, CK, 8-0.
145--Lance Faidley, S, pinned Golias, WH, 4:25. 152--Moyer, FH, dec. Miller, R, 5-0. 160--Miller, LV, dec. Herrold, PV, 4-2. 171--Mansberger, SH, dec. Cameron, WH, 2-0. 189--Shook, P, dec. Miller, CH, 10-4. 215--Laskowski, CC, dec. Whaley, S, 3-1. 285--Corden, S, pinned Fink, U, 1:37.
Championship Finals
103--Kushner, WH, dec. Pat Myers, PC, 5-4 OT TB3. 112--Fogle, FH, dec. McMahon, PC, 7-4. 119--Myers, SH, dec. R. Link, PC, 9-5. 125--Feathers, CK, dec. Winslow, CH, 6-3. 130--N. Link, PC, pinned Dumire, WH, 4:48. 135--R. Jacoby, MV, dec. Patton, WH, 3-1 OT. 140--Sichak, R, maj. dec. Kei. Ryan, MU, 13-4.
145--Norvell, H, pinned Leppert, CH, 2:09. 152--Foor, SH, dec. Brant, WH, 5-2. 160--Moore, B, tech. fall V. Meyers, H, 19-2, 6:00. 171--Pecora, R, dec. Mort, H, 11-4. 189--Bennett, WH, tech. fall Kylor, H, 16-1, 4:44. 215--Oswald, MC, won by forfeit over Turner, NC. 285--Averi, CC, dec. Everhart, H, 1-0.
Outstanding Wrestler: Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel. Coach of the Year: Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop.
 
District 6 Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductees
1989 Inductees
Jim Nance - (Wrestler)
Mike Johnson - (Wrestler)
Larry Fornicola - (Wrestler)
Dave Adams - (Wrestler)
Ron Pifer - (Wrestler & Coach)
Dr. Patrick Gianopolus - (Contributor)
1990 Inductees
George Custer - (Coach)
John "Bud" Stehrnan - (Coach)
Milan Svitchan - (Coach)
Homer Barr - (Coach)
William G. Holland - (Contributor)
Harris Lipez - (Contributor)
1991 Inductees
Glenn Smith - (Coach)
Henry "Red" Campbell - (Coach)
Phil Bock - (Wrestler)
T. Douglas McDonald - (Contributor)
1992 Inductees
D. Randy Stewart - (Coach)
Jerry Swope - (Wrestler)
Wade Schalles - (Wrestler)
Terry Williams - (Wrestler)
1993 Inductees
Joe Hammaker - (Coach)
Pete Dutrow - (Coach)
Len Rockey - (Coach)
Jerry DeLucia - (Coach)
1994 Inductees
Richard Tressler - (Wrestler)
Ken Whitsel - (Wrestler)
Joe Heller - (Wrestler)
Bob Hower - (Contributor)
1995 Inductees
Maynard Aungst - (Wrestler)
Gib Fink - (Wrestler)
Larry Rippey - (Wrestler)
Larry Suhey - (Wrestler)
1996 Inductees
Charles Roselle - (Coach)
Milt Lantz - (Coach)
James Yohe - (Coach)
Troy Sunderland - (Wrestler)
1997 Inductees
Charles Goldthorp - (Coach)
Robert "Bob" Bubb - (Coach)
Mark Dugan - (Wrestler)
Eric Brugel - (Wrestler)
1998 Inductees
Gene Dixon - (Wrestler)
Frank Eisenhower - (Wrestler)
Gordon Norris - (Contributer)
Harry Murphy - (Coach)
1999 Inductees
Howard "Red" Johnson - (Coach)
Tom Musser - (Wrestler)
Dr. Dave Joyner - (Wrestler)
Rob Koll - (Wrestler)
2000 Inductess
Charles "Biff " Walizer - (Coach)
Thomas Vaux - (Coach)
Thomas Elling - (Contributer)
Doug Buckwalter - (Coach)
2001 Inductees
Alf Good - (Wrestler)
Jerry White - (Wrestler)
Bruce Wallace - (Wrestler)
Dr. James Witt - (Contributor)
2002 Inductees
Gary Cook - (Wrestler)
Al Fisher - (Wrestler)
Marty Rusnak - (Coach)
Ron Bracken - (Contributor)
2003 Inductees
Ron Myers - (Wrestler)
Barry Daniels - (Wrestler)
John Eichenlaub - (Wrestler)
Jim Butler - (Contributor)
2004 Inductees
Ellwood Reese - (Wrestler & Coach)
Jerry Twoey - (Wrestler)
Jeff Richardson - (Wrestler)
Brad Benson - (Wrestler)
2005 Inductees
Earl Harris - (Wrestler)
Larry Strong - (Wrestler)
Gary DiDomenico - (Wrestler)
Tony Yaniello - (Coach)
2006 Inductees
Dave Caslow - (Coach)
Dick Rhoades - (Coach)
Scott Bair (Wrestler)
Trap McCormack - (Wrestler)
Biff Walizer - (Wrestler)
2007 Inductees
Tim Bainey Sr. - (Wrestler)
Thad Benton - (Wrestler)
Max Dinges - (Wrestler)
Steve Maurey - (Wrestler)
Brian Merrifield - (Wrestler)
John Orr - (Wrestler)
2008 Inductees
Lewis Craig - (Wrestler)
Nathan Galloway - (Wrestler)
Henry Green - (Wrestler)
Paul Packer - (Wrestler)
Paul Powell - (Wrestler)
Jody Strittmatter - (Wrestler)

Pennsylvania Wrestling Coaches Association
Hall of Fame Members from District 6
1973: George Custer, Bald Eagle-Nittany coach.
1974: Glenn Smith, Bellefonte coach
      Chuck Goldthorp, Philipsburg-Osceola coach
1975: John "Bud" Stehman, Lock Haven coach
      Homer Barr, State College coach
      Larry Fornicola, Bellefonte, Penn State
1977: Bob Bubb, Lock Haven coach, Clarion University coach, Tyrone
      Mike Johnson, four-time Lock Haven state champion, University of Pittsburgh
1981: Jim Nance, two-time Indiana High School state champion, Syracuse NCAA champion
1982: Ron Pifer, Bellefonte, Penn State, State College coach
1983: Dave Adams, Bellefonte and Penn State
      Dr. Patrick Gianopolus, Philipsburg-Osceola, PIAA Tournament physician
1984: Howard "Red" Johnston, State College, Penn State NCAA champion
      Milan Svitchan, Johnstown coach
1985: Harris Lipez, Lock Haven, pioneer radio broadcaster of WBPZ
      Wade Schalles, Hollidaysburg state champion, Clarion University two-time NCAA champion
1986: Doug McDonald, State College: Centre Daily Times sports writer
1987: William Holland, Lock Haven: District 6 Tournament Director PIAA Board of Control
1989: Bob Hower, Lewistown: Statistician and District 6 Historian
1990: Henry "Red" Campbell: Philipsburg and Philipsburg-Osceola coach
1991: Terry Williams, three-time Bald Eagle-Nittany state champion
1993: Carlton Haselrig, Johnstown state champion, three-time UPJ NCAA champion
      Bill Bence, Marion Center, Dallastown coach
1994: Dr. David Joyner, State College, Penn State
1995: Vic Stanley, Moshannon Valley, Lock Haven University
      Rob Koll, State College state champion, North Carolina NCAA champion
1997: Ron Bracken, Philipsburg: Centre Daily Times wrestling writer
      Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola, Warrior Run coach
      Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area coach
1998: Tom Vaux, Central Cambria coach
1999: Jim Butler, The Progress columnist, photgrapher, co-editor of Keystone Wrestling Rankings
      Norm Palovcsik, Pennsylvania Wrestling Roundup, co-editor of Keystone Wrestling Rankings
2000: Marty Rusnak, Altoona coach
      Charlie Roselle, Chief Logan, Penn Highlands, Indian Valley coach
      Larry Rippey, two-time Lock Haven state champion
2001: Tom Elling, Lock Haven: Coach, PIAA, regional and District 6 tournament director, Web media
      Gary Cook, Lock Haven state champion
2002: Paul Powell, Lock Haven, University of Pittsburgh NCAA champion
2003: Charles "Biff" Walizer: Bald Eagle-Nittany wrestler, coach
2004: Frank Eisenhower, two-time Bald Eagle-Nittany state champion
2006: Phil Bock, two-time Philipsburg and Philipsburg-Osceola state champion, one-time runner-up
2007: Dr. David Johnson, Lock Haven, state champion, three-time EIWA champion at Pitt
      Jim Mohney, Tyrone coach, two-time state champion, two-time District 6-9 champion
      Dick Tressler, State College, two-time state champion, two-time NAIA Tournament placewinner, Lewistown coach
 
DISTRICT 6 MAN OF THE YEAR
1975_Dr. Pat Gianopolus, Philipsburg
1976_William Holland, Lock Haven
1977_Edward Pierce, Bellefonte
1978_Bob Hower, Lewistown
1979_Gordon Norris, Tyrone
1980_Harris Lipez, Lock Haven
1981_Paul Claycomb, Westmont-Hilltop
1982_Wayne Knepp, Philipsburg
1983_Rod Franco, Johnstown
1984_Jim Butler, Clearfield
1985_Ed Reed, Tyrone
1986_Dr. James Witt, Shade Gap
1987_Walter Young, Bellefonte
1988_Ron Bracken, Philipsburg
1989_Pete Dutrow, Tyrone
1990_John Hartsock, Altoona
1991_Thomas Elling, Lock Haven
1992_Norm Palovcsik, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1993_Dick Condo, Philipsburg
1994_John LiPez, Lock Haven
1995_Bill Luther, Bellefonte
1996_Larry Strong, Tyrone
1997_Bruce Haselrig, Johnstown
1998_Dan Merrifield, Lock Haven
1999_Bud O'Brien, Philipsburg
2000_Mark R. Westley, Tyrone
2001_Bill Riemer, Altoona
2002_Lloyd Rhoades, Bald Eagle
2003_Paul Yoder, Philipsburg
2004_Rich Vetock, Ebensburg
2005_Don Hoover
2006_Tony Yaniello, Tyrone
2007_None given
2008_Brian Carson, Lewistown
 
Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic
District 6 Participants
1975, Classic I: Mark Richard, State College, 98 pounds
                 Steve Maurey, Altoona, 126 pounds
                 John Eichenlaub, Lock Haven, 138 pounds
1976, Classic II: Jeff Fahr, Philipsburg-Osceola, 112 pounds
                  Tim Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola, 119 pounds
1978, Classic IV: Mark Dugan, Moshannon Valley, 112 pounds
1980, Classic VI: Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 155 pounds
1981, Classic VII: Eric Brugel, State College, 167 pounds
1983, Classic IX: Scott Pifer, State College, 119 pounds
1984, Classic X: Rob Koll, State College, 155 pounds
                 Mark Sidorick, Philipsburg-Osceola, 167 pounds
                 Carlton Haselrig, Johnstown, Heavyweight
1985, Classic XI: Ken Myers, Tyrone, 98 pounds
1987: Classic XIII: Todd Fishburn, Bellefonte, 98 pounds
1988: Classic XIV: Doug Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, 126 pounds
                   Jason Shea, Huntingdon, 132 pounds
                   Troy Sunderland, Mount Union, 145 pounds
1989: Classic XV: Steve Krouse, Lock Haven, 130 pounds
                  Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area, 275 pounds
1990: Classic XVI: Pete Rinella, Lock Haven, 112 pounds
1991: Classic XVII: Jim Thal, Bellefonte, 125 pounds
1996: Classic XXII: Rob Weikel, Bellefonte, 140 pounds
1997: Classic XXIII: Trap McCormack, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 112
                     Rob English, West Branch, 125 pounds
1998: Classic XXIV: Cam Plocus, Marion Center, 119 pounds
1999: Classic XXV: Mike Maney, Bald Eagle Area, 125 pounds
                   Eric Frick, Hollidaysburg, 130 pounds
                   Harley Anderson, State College, 135 pounds
                   Jesse Reed, Bald Eagle Area, 145 pounds
2000: Classic XXVI: Jon Condo, Philipsburg-Osceola, 275 pounds
2002: Classic XXVIII: Jarrett Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel, 135
                      Matt Storniolo, State College, 145 pounds
                      Nathan Galloway, State College, 152 pounds
2003: Classic XXIX: Matt Kocher, State College, 140 pounds
                    Josh Kirsch, Mount Union, 215 pounds
2004: Classic XXX: Jon Neese, Marion Center, 275 pounds
2006: Classic XXXII: Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley, 140 pounds
                     Mike Cook, Bald Eagle Area, 215 pounds
2007: Classicc XXXIII: Matt Moore, Blairsville, 160 pounds
 
Dapper Dan Outstanding Wrestlers from District 6
1978: Mark Dugan, Moshannon Valley
1998: Cam Plocus, Marion Center
2006: Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley
 
District 6 Coaching Wins
(At least 200 wins)
1. Dave Caslow, Philipsburg-Osceola, 34 years (1972-2005), Warrior Run, 3 years (1969-1971): 405-171-4.
2. Dick Rhoades, Bald Eagle Area, 32 years (1971-2002), Fabius Central (N.Y.), 3 years (1968-1970): 399-129-10.
3. Marty Rusnak, Altoona, 36 years (1966-2001): 317-223-2.
4. Tom Vaux, Central Cambria, 20 years (1978-1997), St. Francis College (1962-1975), 14 years, Warwick High School, 1 year (1961): 305-180-8.
5. Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 25 years (1971-1995), Titusville, 6 years (1965-1970): 294-155-6.
6. D. Charles Roselle, Chief Logan, 25 years (1961-1970, 1974-1988), Indian Valley, 6 years (1989-1994), Penn Highlands 3 years (1971-1973): 283-179-7.
7. * Blair Packer, Tyrone, 6 years (2001-2006), Glendale, 21 years (1980-2000): 261-195-4.
* Still active
 
Most Wins By District 6 Schools
Entering 2007-2008
Rk Team                       Record     
1.  Bald Eagle Area        581-179-13
2.  State College            571-282-9
3.  Blairsville                  506-432-16
4.  Philipsburg-Osceola  502-248-9
5.  Tyrone                      465-359-9
6.  Bald Eagle-Nittany     450-221-11
7.  Lewistown                 431-425-5
8.  Lock Haven                421-325-11
9.  Bellefonte                413-410-7
10. Penns Valley              387-336-5
    Mount Union               387-350-5
District 6
Tournament Team Champions
1954-Bellefonte
1955-Belefonte
1956-Lock Haven
1957-1960 No title awarded
1961- State College
1962- Johnstown
1963-1964 No title awarded
1965-State College
1966- Penns Valley
1967-Lock Haven
1968-Lock Haven
1969-Philipsburg-Osceola
1970-Altoona
1971-State College
1972-Bald Eagle Area
1973-Altoona
1974-A-Lock Haven
1974-B-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1975-A-Lock Haven
1975-A-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1976-AAA-Altoona
1976-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1977-AAA-Altoona
1977-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1978-AAA-Lock Haven
1978-AA-Chief Logan
1979-AAA-State College
1979-AA-Chief Logan
1980-AAA-Altoona
1980-AA-Mount Union
1981-AAA-Altoona
1981-AA-Tyrone
1982-AAA- Bald Eagle Area
1982-AA-Mount Union
1983-AAA-State College
1983-AA-Tyrone
1984-AAA-Philipsburg-Osceola
1984-AA-Westmont-Hilltop
1985-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1985-AA-Tyrone
1986-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1986-AA-Westmont-Hilltop
1987-AAA-State College
1987-AA-Westmont-Hilltop
1988-AAA-Lock Haven
1988-AA-Westmont-Hilltop
1989-AAA-Philipsburg-Osceola
1989-AA-Moshannon
1990-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1990-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1991-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1991-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1992-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1992-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1993-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1993-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1994-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1994-AA- Bald Eagle-Nittany
1995-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1995-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1996-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1996-AA-Marion Center
1997-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1997-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1998-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1998-AA-Bald Eagle-Nittany
1999-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
1999-AA-Claysburg-Kimmel
2000-AAA-State College
2000-AA-Claysburg-Kimmel
2001-AAA State College
2001-AA Forest Hills
2002-AAA State College
2002-AA Forest Hills
2003-AAA State College
2003-AA Forest Hills
2004-AAA Bald Eagle Area
2004-AA Central Cambria
2005-AAA Bald Eagle Area
2005-AA Forest Hills
2006-AAA Bald Eagle Area 
2006-AA Richland
2007-AAA-Bald Eagle Area
2007-AA-Westmont Hilltop
District 6 Team Duals
1995 Class AAA Tournament at State College High School
Bald Eagle Area 42, Philipsburg-Osceola 12
State College 35, Lock Haven 22
Consolation Finals: Philipsburg-Osceola 29, Lock Haven 19
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 31, State College 15
1995 Class AA Tournament at State College High School
West Branch 31, Southern Huntingdon 25
Marion Center 32, Cambria Heights 24
Consolation Finals: Southern Huntingdon 28, Cambria Heights 24
Championship Finals: West Branch 33, Marion Center 27
1996 Class AAA Tournament at State College High School
Bald Eagle Area 59, Central Cambria 6
Philipsburg-Osceola 43, State College 15
Consolation Finals: State College 39, Central Cambria 19
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 34, Philipsburg-Osceola 15
1996 Class AA Tournament at State College High School
Bald Eagle-Nittany 30, Central 23
Marion Center 32, Cambria Heights 23
Consolation Finals: Central 33, Cambria Heights 20
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle-Nittany 33, Marion Center 27
1997 Class AAA Tournament at State College High SChool
Bald Eagle Area 51, Philipsburg-Osceola 6
Lewistown 32, Somerset 21
Consolation Finals: Philipsburg-Osceola 37, Somerset 25
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 62, Lewistown 0
1997 Class AA Tournament at State College High School
Cambria Heights 35, United 28
Bald Eagle-Nittany 32, West Branch 20
Consolation Finals: West Branch 38, United 26
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle-Nittany 45, Cambria Heights 18
1998 Class AAA Tournament at State College High School
Bald Eagle Area 45, Lewistown 12
Philipsburg-Osceola 41, Somerset 22
Consolation Finals: Lewistown 40, Somerset 22
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 43, Philipsburg-Osceola 12
1998 Class AA Tournament at State College High School
West Branch 34, Penns Valley 28
Bald Eagle-Nittany 38, Claysburg-Kimmel 26
Consolation Finals: Penns Valley 32, Claysburg-Kimmel 27
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle-Nittany 30, West Branch 25
1999 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Bald Eagle Area 37, Philipsburg-Osceola 17
State College 38, Somerset 24
Consolation Finals: Philipsburg-Osceola 41, Somerset 21
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 38, State College 16
1999 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Claysburg-Kimmel 61, United 6
Forest Hills 40, Southern Huntingdon 18
Consolation Finals: United 43, Southern Huntingdon 21
Championship Finals: Claysburg-Kimmel 55, Forest Hills 9
2000 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Bald Eagle Area 37, Philipsburg-Osceola 15
State College 34, Bellefonte 19
Consolation Finals: Bellefonte 34, Philipsburg-Osceola 18
Championship Finals: State College 32, Bald Eagle Area 22
2000 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Claysburg-Kimmel 42, Forest Hills 15
Penn Cambria 38, Cambria Heights 28
Consolation Finals: Forest Hills 34, Cambria Heights 30
Championship Finals: Claysburg-Kimmel 34, Penn Cambria 22
2001 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
State College 46, Central Mountain 12
Bald Eagle Area 37, Philipsburg-Osceola 24
Consolation Finals: Philipsburg-Osceola 28, Central Mountain 21
Championship Finals: State College 25, Bald Eagle Area 24
2001 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Forest Hills 28, Westmont Hilltop 24
Penn Cambria 39, Penns Valley 24
Consolation Finals: Westmont Hilltop 46, Penns Valley 16
Championship Finals: Forest Hills 36, Penn Cambria 30
2002 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
State College 29, Central Mountain 22
Bald Eagle Area 39, Indian Valley 18
Consolation Finals: Central Mountain 48, Indian Valley 16
Championship Finals: State College 34, Bald Eagle Area 21
2002 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Forest Hills 36, Cambria Heights 24
United 36, Penn Cambria 15
Consolation Finals: Penn Cambria 34, Cambria Heights 30
Championship Finals: Forest Hills 36, United 24
2003 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Bald Eagle Area 51, Philipsburg-Osceola 12
State College 58, Indian Valley 15
Consolation Finals: Philipsburg-Osceola 40, Indian Valley 27
Championship Finals: State College 38, Bald Eagle Area 19
2003 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Forest Hills 46, Penns Valley 25
Tyrone 42, Mount Union 28
Consolation Finals: Penns Valley 33, Mount Union 29
Championship Finals: Forest Hills 52, Tyrone 20
2004 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Bald Eagle Area 35, State College 13
Central Mountain 41, Indian Valley 21
Consolation Finals: State College 51, Indian Valley 18
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 39, Central Mountain 20
2004 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Tyrone 34, Central Cambria 33
Claysburg-Kimmel 33, Forest Hills 30
Consolation Finals: Forest Hills 52, Central Cambria 21
Championship Finals: Tyrone 43, Claysburg-Kimmel 33
2005 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Lewistown 44, State College 18
Central Mountain 31, Bellefonte 22
Bald Eagle Area 41, Lewistown 22
Central Mountain 34, Indian Valley 33
Consolation Finals: Indian Valley 28, Lewistown 26
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 39, Central Mountain 13
2005 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Tyrone 41, Richland 24
Forest Hills 48, Penn Cambria 24
Claysburg-Kimmel 40, United 25
Tyrone 34, Westmont Hilltop 29
Westmont Hilltop 39, West Branch 30
Forest Hills 37, Claysburg-Kimmel 33
Consolation Finals: Claysburg-Kimmel 39, Westmont Hilltop 30
Championship Finals: Tyrone 36, Forest Hills 33
2006 Class AAA Tournament at Hollidaysburg Junior High
Bellefonte 29, Lewistown 29
Bald Eagle Area 43, Indian Valley 15
Consolation Finals: Indian Valley 31, Lewistown 28
Championship Finals: Bald Eagle Area 39, Bellefonte 22
2006 Class AA Tournament at Hollidaysburg Junior High
Richland 35, Tyrone 27
Westmont Hilltop 35, Mount Union 33
Consolation Finals: Tyrone 42, Mount Union 30
Championship Finals: *Richland 39, Westmont Hilltop 22
*Richland was stripped of title because it used an ineligible wrestler
2007 Class AAA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Bald Eagle Area 38, Central Mountain 30
Bellefonte 33, Lewistown 32
Consolation Finals: Central Mountain 32, Lewistown 21
Championship Finals: Bellefonte 32, Bald Eagle Area 28
2007 Class AA Tournament at Tyrone High School
Mount Union 31, Richland 28
Westmont Hilltop 44, Penn Cambria 16
Consolation Finals: Penn Cambria 40, Richland 31
Championship Finals: Westmont Hilltop 48, Mount Union 13
District 6 Team Duals Titles By School
Class AAA
1. Bald Eagle Area _ 8 (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2004, 2005, 2006)
2. State College _ 4 (2000, 2001, 2002, 2003)
3. Bellefonte _ 1 (2007)
Class AA
1. Bald Eagle-Nittany _ 3 (1996, 1997, 1998)
    Forest Hills _ 3 (2001, 2002, 2003)
3. Claysburg-Kimmel _ 2 (1999, 2000)
    Tyrone _ 2 (2004, 2005)
    Westmont Hilltop _ 2 (2006, 2007)
6. West Branch _ 1 (1995)
DISTRICT 6 CHAMPIONS BY SCHOOL
Through 2007
1. State College - 105
2. Bald Eagle Area - 104
3. Lock Haven - 87
4. Bald Eagle-Nittany - 75
   Philipsburg-Osceola - 75
6. Tyrone - 69
7. Bellefonte - 61
8. Altoona - 47
9. Lewistown - 31
10. Westmont-Hilltop - 28
11. Forest Hills -27   
    Penns Valley - 27
13. Mount Union - 26
14. Claysburg-Kimmel - 25
    Huntingdon - 25                                                     
16. Hollidaysburg - 24
17. Cambria Heights - 22
    Johnstown - 22
19. Richland - 20
20. West Branch - 19                                                       
21. Chief Logan - 17
    Blairsville - 17
23. Central - 16
    Moshannon Valley - 16   
    Philipsburg - 16
26. Sugar Valley - 15
27. Central Mountain - 14
28. United - 13
    Central Cambria - 13
30. Indiana - 11
31. Bellwood-Antis - 10
    Indian Valley - 10
    Marion Center - 10
    Penn Cambria - 10
35. Ferndale - 8
    Glendale - 8
    Juniata Valley - 8
    Southern Huntingdon - 8
39. Somerset - 7
40. Ligonier Valley - 6
41. Kishacoquillas - 5
42. Penn Highlands - 4
    Portage - 4
44. Bishop Carroll - 2
    Northern Cambria - 2
46. Cresson - 1
    Rothrock - 1
    Johnstown Vo-Tech - 1
    Conemaugh Valley - 1
    Saltsburg - 1
    Bucktail - 1
 
District 6 Career Wins
Top 10
Entering 2007-2008
Rk. Name                    School                                         Grad.              Record
1.   Shane Valko           Forest Hills                                  2005               164-17
2.   Jake Strayer           Forest Hills                                  2004               161-07
3.   +Matt Storniolo       State College/Haverford Acad        2002                159-07
4.   Matt Bonson           Lewistown                                   2007                159-31 5.   Mike Robinson        Lewistown                                   2007                149-21
6.   Terry Tate               Tyrone                                        2005                149-24
7.   Matt Moore             Blairsville                                    2007                145-14
8.   Art Moss                Forest Hills                                 2005                144-28 9.   Clint Shirk              Bald Eagle Area                          2004                 143-26
10.  Nathan Link           Penn Cambria                             2007                 143-34
        + Denotes wrestled at non-District 6 school.
 
Season Wins
Top 10
Rank  Name                    School                                         Year              Total
1.      Terry Tate               Tyrone                                          2005              47-0
2.      Shane Valko           Forest Hills                                   2005               47-2
3.      Nathan Link            Penn Cambria                               2007               45-4
4.      Jake Strayer           Forest Hills                                   2003               45-1
5.      Matt Snyder            Lewistown                                    2007               44-3
         Mike Cook              Bald Eagle Area                            2006              44-3
         Terry Tate               Tyrone                                          2004              44-3
8.      Matt Snyder            Lewistown                                    2006               43-7
9.      Jake Strayer           Forest Hills                                   2004               42-0
10.    Nic Bedelyon          Indian Valley                                 2006               42-3
     
Season Pins
Top 10
Rank    Name                      School                              Year                     Total
1.         Terry Tate                Tyrone                              2005                       36
2.         Keith Ryan              Mount Union                      2007                       31
            Brice Mertiff             Tyrone                              2005                       31
4.         Andrew Alton           Central Mountain                2007                       29
            Joel Yoder               Bald Eagle Area                 2003                      29
6.         Shawn Weaver         Bald Eagle-Nittany             1997                       29
7.         Ryan Everhart          Huntingdon                        2007                       28
            Josh Kirsch             Mount Union                      2003                       28
            Adam Farabaugh     Penn Cambria                    2002                       28
10.        Jason Kylor            Huntingdon                         2007                       27
            Zac Bennett            Westmont Hilltop                2007                       27
            Shane Valko           Forest Hills                         2005                      27
            Terry Tate               Tyrone                                2004                      27
            Nathan Galloway     State College                      2002                      27
            Terry Williams         Bald Eagle-Nittany              1980                       27 
       
Career Pins
Top 10
Rank    Name                    School                     Years Wrestled                 Total
1.         Terry Tate              Tyrone                      2002-2005                           91
2.         Josh Kirsch            Mount Union             2000-2003                           88
            Terry Williams        Bald Eagle-Nittany     1977-1980                          88
4.         Shane Valko          Forest Hills                2002-2005                          87
5.         Matt Bonson          Lewistown                 2004-2007                          79
6.         Joel Yoder             Bald Eagle Area         2000-2003                          78
7.         Brice Mertiff           Tyrone                       2002-2005                          76
8.         Scott Bair              Bald Eagle-Nittany     1993-1996                          74
            Mark Brothers        Central Cambria         1990-1993                          74
10.       Ryan McIntyre        Claysburg-Kimmel      2002-2005                          73

Enter secondary content here

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS CHAMPIONS
2007 Northwest Regional Class AAA Tournament
103_Mitchell POrt, Bellefonte, 6
112_Matt Snyder, Lewistown, 6
119_Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley, 6
125_Dylan Alton, Central Mountain, 6
130_Andrew Alton, Central Mountain, 6
135_Jake Shirk, Bald Eagle Area, 6
140_Jamal Lyons, Erie Prep, 10
145_Grant Paswall, Bald Eagle Area, 6
152_Cash Horne, Conneaut Lake, 10
160_Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area, 6
171_Will Harris, Johnstown, 6
189_Ryan Maggs, Central Mountain, 6
215_Kevin Struble, Bald Eagle Area, 6
285_Brant Clouser, Altoona, 6

2007 Southwest Regional Class AA Tournament
103_A.J. Schopp, Tyrone, 6
112_Anthony Zanetta, Keystone Oaks, 7
119_Troy Dolan, Derry Area, 7
125_Cody Feathers, Claysburg-Kimmel, 6
130_Jordan Shields, Burrell, 7
135_Ryan Jacoby, Moshannon Valley, 6
140_Devon Maloney, Burrell, 7
145_Eli Norvell, Huntingdon, 6
152_Phil Sorrentino, South Allegheny, 7
160_Alex Evans, Washington, 7
171_Damian Majocha, Burrell, 7
189_Zac Bennett, Westmont Hilltop, 6
215_Codie Noga, Avella, 7
285_Myles Caragein, Keystone Oaks, 7

2006 Northwest Regional Class AAA Tournament
103_Nic Bedelyon, Indian Valley, 6
112_Joe McCullough, Erie Prep, 10
119_Matt Kyler, Clearfield, 9
125_Mike Robinson, Lewistown, 6
130_Kyle Fluke, State College, 6
135_Grant Paswall, Bald Eagle Area, 6
140_Hadley Harrison, General McLane, 10
145_Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area, 6
152_Jason Ardillo, Erie Prep, 10
160_Landis Wright, Bald Eagle Area, 6
171_Brian Shaw, Hollidaysburg, 6
189_Travis Stem, Bald Eagle Area, 6
215_Mike Cook, Bald Eagle Area, 6
275_Kevin Struble, Bald Eagle Area, 6

2006 Southwest Regional Class AA Tournament
103_David Fogle, Forest Hills, 6
112_Jordan Shields, Burrell, 7
119_Troy Dolan, Derry Area, 7
125_Lee Vanella, Mount Pleasant, 7
130_Donny Clark, West Branch, 6
135_Kory Bissett, West Greene, 7
140_Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley, 6
145_Donnie Ament, Mount Pleasant, 7
152_Matt Moore, Blairsville, 6
160_Josh Shields, Burrell, 7
171_Steve Makin, Central Cambria, 6
189_David Pisarcik, Mars, 7
215_Nathan Andrews, Penns Valley, 6
275_Paul Snyder, Mount Pleasant, 7

2005 Northwest Regional Class AAA Tournament
103_Matt Kyler, Clearfield, 9
112_Bobby Steetle, Franklin, 10
119_Brad Pataky, Clearfield, 9
125_Quentin Wright, Bald Eagle Area, 6
130_Tom Barger, Clearfield, 9
135_Hadley Harrison, General McLane, 10
140_Kyle Dolan, Central Mountain, 6
145_David Wood, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
152_Ryan Uber, Warren, 10
160_Chris Decker, State College, 6
171_Brian Shaw, Hollidaysburg, 6
189_Seth Nyman, Bald Eagle Area, 6
215_Justin Masorti, State College, 6
275_Stefan Tighe, Erie Cathedral Prep, 10
 
2005 Southwest Regional Class AA Tournament
103_Tom McVicker, Forest Hills, 6
112_Troy Dolan, Derry Area, 7
119_Adam Whetstone, Claysburg-Kimmel, 6
125_Shane Valko, Forest Hills, 6
130_Ryan McIntyre, Claysburg-Kimmel, 6
135_Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley, 6
140_Damian Rose, Freedom, 7
145_Donnie Ament, Mount Pleasant, 7
152_Jason Makara, Burrell, 7
160_Corey Checkan, South Side Beaver, 7
171_A.J. Graves, Jeannette, 7
189_Rich Froats, Burgettstown, 7
215_Nathan Tomporoski, Highlands, 7
275_Terry Tate, Tyrone, 6

2004 AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Matt Kyler - Clearfield 9
112_Brad Pataky - Clearfield 9
119_Jake Keene - General McLane 10
125_Hadley Harrison - General McLane 10
130_Garrett Desmond - Central Mountain 6
135_Clint Shirk - Bald Eagle Area 6
140_Mike DePelligrini - Lewistown 6
145_Bryan Kuhn - Erie McDowell 10
152_Hayden Harrison - General McLane 10
160_Jake Lauffenburger - Warren 10
171_Branden Stearns - General McLane 10
189_Monty Rockey - Bald Eagle Area 6
215_Josh Cherish - Oil City 10
275_Stephan Tighe - Erie Cathedral Prep 10

2004 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103_Devon Maloney - Burrell 7
112_Adam Whetstone - Claysburg-Kimmel 6
119_Shane Valko - Forest Hills 6
125_Jake Strayer - Forest Hills 6
130_Garrett Scott - Juniata Valley 6
135_Thaddeus Westley - Tyrone 6
140_Donnie Ament - Mount Pleasant 7
145_Aaron Jennings - Jrfferson-Morgan 7
152_Art Moss - Forest Hills 6
160_A. J. Graves - Jeannette 7
171_Kurt Brenner - Freedom 7
189_Shane Datz - Southmoreland 7
215_Wade Grimes - Everett 5
275_Terry Tate - Tyrone 6

2003 AAA Northwest Regional Championship
103 Kyle Fluke - State College 6
112 Brad Pataky - Clearfield 9
119 Austin Blaschak - State College 6
125 Clint Shirk - Bald Eagle Area 6
130 Mark Fisher - Bald Eagle Area 6
135 Doug Surra - Saint Marys 9
140 Matt Kocher - State College 6
145 Brandon Guenot - Bald Eagle Area 6
152 Hudson Harrison - General McLane 10
160 Nick Wood - Corry 10
171 Lance Wilt - Central Mountain 6
189 Tyler McCall - Central Mountain 6
215 Mounty Rocky - Bald Eagle Area 6
275 Ryan Marovich - McDowell 10

2003 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Adam Whetstone - Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
112 Brock Scott - Juniata Valley - 6
119 Jake Strayer - Forest Hills - 6
125 Joe Makara - Burrell - 7
130 Brandon Reasy - Northern Bedford - 5
135 Jeff Geisler - Bedford - 5
140 Jared Shields - Burrell - 7
145 Todd Cessna - Elderton - 7
152 A. J. Graves - Jennette - 7
160 Jared Ricotta - West Branch - 6
171 Kurt Brenner - Freedom - 7
189 Jordan Sweany - Beth-Center - 7
215 Josh Kirsch - Mount Union - 6
275 Nate Morris - Central Cambria - 6

2002 AAA Northwest Regional championship
103 Brad Pataky - Clearfield 9
112 Casey Moore - Central Mountain 6
119 Todd Mowrey - Titusville 10
125 Nick Stoltz - DuBois 9
130 Doug Surra - St. Marys 9
135 Matt Kocher - State College 6
140 Brandon Guenot - Bald Eagle Area 6
145 Matt Storniolo - State College 6
152 Nathan Galloway - State College 6
160 Jeremy Hart - State College 6
171 Doran Heist - Meadville 10
189 Tim Myers - Central Mountain 6
275 Ryan Marovich - Erie McDowell 10

2002 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Jake Strayer - Forest Hills - 6
112 Brandon Reasy - Northern Bedford - 5
119 Joe Makara - Burrell - 7
125 Tom Brambley - Everett - 5
130 Louie Vigliotti - Burgettstown - 7
135 Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
140 Chad Sichak - Richland - 6
145 Craig Herrold - Penns Valley - 6
152 Mike Hill - Freedom - 7
160 Jared Ricotta - West Branch - 6
171 Kurt Brenner - Freedom - 7
189 Shane Datz - Southmoreland - 7
275 Shane Mihalko - Freedom - 7

2001 AAA Northwest Regional Championship
103 Chris Wise - Erie Prep - 10
112 Shawn Trapp - General McLane - 10
119 Nate Lingle - Bellefonte - 6
125 Mike Reish - Bellefonte - 6
130 Rocky Anderson - State College - 6
135 Kris Rhoades - Corry - 10
140 R. J. Paterniti - Erie Prep - 10
145 Nate Galloway - State College - 6
152 Ezra Davis - Oil City - 10
160 Chris Bailey - Corry - 10
171 Derek McCray - Corry - 10
189 Aaron Levonick - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
275 Joe Dipre - Erie Prep - 10

2001 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Jake Strayer - Forest Hills 6
112 Joe Makara - Burrell 7
119 Tom Brambley - Everett 5
125 Dan Senft - Forest Hills 6
130 Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel 6
135 Thad Benton - Claysburg-Kimmel 6
140 Don Rush - Avella 7
145 Eric Gibbons - Bedford 5
152 Will Durkee - Shady Side Academy 7
160 Matt Lebe - Jeannette 7
171 Thayer Paxton - Berlin-Brothersvalley 5
189 C. J. Wonsettler - Bentworth 7
275 Ricardo SanDoval - Shady Side Academy 7

2000 AAA Northwest Regional Championship
103 Nick Stolz - DuBois - 9
112 Mike Reish - Bellefonte - 6
119 Nate Lingle - Bellefonte - 6
125 Jeremy Weller - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
130 Jason Jiminez - Altoona - 6
135 Andy Surra - St. Marys - 9
140 Nathan Galloway - State College - 6
145 Josh Keebler - St. Marys - 9
152 Chad Caldwell - Corry - 10
160 Joel Lyons - Bellefonte - 6
171 Dusty Heist - Meadville - 10
189 Matt Doak - Blairsville - 6
275 Tim Taylor - Clearfield - 9

2000 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Joe Makara - Burrell 7
112 John Vitolo - West Green 7
119 Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel 6
125 Brad Yoder - Southmoreland 7
130 Ulysses Davis - Beth-Center 7
135 Don Rush - Avella 7
140 Garrett Rossero - Washingdon 7
145 Jesse Garshick - United 6
152 Keith Straight - Chartiers-Houston 7
160 Matt Lebe - Jeannette 7
171 Cliff Wonsettler - Bentworth 7
189 Derek Tipton - Claysburg-Kimmel 6
275 Ric San Doval - Shady Side Academy 7

1999 AAA Northwest Regional Championship
103 Mike Reish - Bellefonte - 6
112 R. J. Paterniti - Erie Prep - 10
119 Josh Moore - Franklin -10
125 Mike Maney - Bald Eagle Area - 6
130 Eric Frick - Hollidaysburg - 6
135 Harley Anderson - State College - 6
140 Anthony Andrews - Johnstown - 6
145 Jessie Reed - Bald Eagle Area - 6
152 Charlie Brenneman - Hollidaysburg - 6
160 Garrett Bontempo - DuBois - 9
171 Dusty Heist - Meadville - 10
189 Matt Hogue - Meadville - 10
275 Tim Taylor - Clearfield - 9

1999 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Josh Peterson, Southmoreland - 7
112 Dan Kosek, Washington - 7
119 Dan Butera, Carlynton - 7
125 Brad Yoder, Southmoreland - 7
130 Ryan Ickes, Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
135 Thad Benton, Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
140 Andy Stewart, Marion Center - 6
145 Jeremy Rafferty, Jefferson-Morgan - 7
152 Ryan Yates, Burrell - 7
160 Matt Lebe, Jennette - 7
171 Matt Benton. Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
189 Derek Tipton, Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
275 Justin Poorman, Yough - 7

1998 AAA Northwest Regional Championship
103 R.J. Peterniti - Erie Prep - 10
112 Curt Markel - Bald Eagle Area - 6
119 Josh Moore - Franklin - 10
125 Mike Maney - Bald Eagle Area - 6
130 Courey Guenot - Bald Eagle Area - 6
135 Corey Ace - Franklin - 10
140 Hunter Guenot - Bald Eagle Area - 6
145 Charlie Brenneman - Hollidaysburg - 6
152 Ted Carrington - Warren - 10
160 Garrett Bontempo - DuBois - 9
171 Kris Salapek - Warren - 10
189 Barry Osborne - Lewistown - 6
275 John Dubbs - Bald Eagle Area - 6

1998 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Ulysses Davis, Beth-Center - 7
112 Justin Owens, West Branch - 6
119 Cam Plocus, Marion Center - 6
125 Eric Frick. Central - 6
130 Luke Kaylor, Southmoreland -7
135 Josh Weyandt, Chestnut Ridge - 5
140 John Givler, Tyrone - 6
145 Sean Thomas, Washington - 7
152 Nick Frick, Central - 6
160 Todd McCoy, United - 6
171 John Paxton, Berlin-Brothersvalley - 5
189 Brock White, Burrell - 7
275 Tim Bennett, Fort Cherry - 7

1997 AAA Northwest Regional Championship
103 Scott Moore, Franklin - 10
112 Josh Moore, Franklin - 10
119 Corey Guenot, Bald Eagle Area - 6
125 Mike Maney, Bald Eagle Area - 6
130 Hunter Guenot, Bald Eagle Area - 6
135 Corey Ace, Frankin - 10
140 Jason Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
145 Rich Heeman, Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
152 John Cogan, Penn Cambria - 6
160 Dave Surovec, Bald Eagle Area - 6
171 Jade Thompson, Bald Eagle Area - 6
189 Josh Millard, Bald Eagle Area - 6
275 Ben Boldin, Bellefonte - 6

1997 AA Southwest Regional Championship
103 Kyle Szewczyk, North Star - 5
112 Trap McCormack, Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
119 Eric Frick, Central - 6
125 Robbie English, West Branch - 6
130 Jake Ibarra, Bedford - 5
135 Jeremy Bowman, Southmoreland - 7
140 Sean Thomas, Washington - 7
145 Joel DesLauriers, Burrell - 7
152 Kevin Bednarski, Washington - 7
160 Mike Weaver, Laurel - 7
171 Andy Sines, Meyersdale - 5
189 Mark Mosley, West Greene - 7
275 Josh Baker, Bedford - 5

1996 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Josh Moore, Franklin, 10
112_Brad Fralic, Erie Prep, 10
119_Hunter Guenot, Bald Eagle Area, 6
125_Rob Loper, Erie Prep, 10
130_Ed Hockenberry, Bald Eagle Area, 6
135_Terry Jeffries, Erie Prep, 10
140_Robbie Weikel, Bellefonte, 6
145_Willis Reed, Bald Eagle Area, 6
152_John Cogan, Penn Cambria, 6
160_Chad Cheney, Titusville, 10
171_Ryan Buterbaugh, Hollidaysburg, 6
189_Jim Custred, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
275_Sam Iezzi, Blairsville, 6

1996 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Trap McCormack, Sugar Valley, 6
112_Jody Strittmatter, Cambria Heights, 6
119_Mike Alderson, Grove City, 10
125_Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
130_Mike Wroblewski, Seneca, 10
135_Warren Stout, Brookville, 9
140_Ben Boozer, Cochranton, 10
145_Travis Hummel, Eisenhower, 10
152_Shad Benton, Central, 6
160_Terry Claypool, Greenville, 10
171_Shawn Weaver, Sugar Valley, 6
189_Andy Wertz, Mount Union, 6
275_Josh Pearce, Commodore Perry, 10

1995 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Brad Fralic, Erie Prep, 10
112_Tony Abbate, Erie Prep, 10
119_Rob Loper, Erie Prep, 10
125_Aaron Walters, Erie Prep, 10
130_Terry Jeffries, Erie Prep, 10
135_Robbie Weikel, Bellefonte, 6
140_Yuri Svec, Lock Haven, 6
145_Shane McChesney, Corry, 10
152_Richard Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, 6
160_Jeff Gardner, Bald Eagle Area, 6
171_Jeremy Hoy, Lewistown, 6
189_Clay Reese, Bald Eagle Area, 6
275_Jess Houser, Blairsville, 6

1995 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Trap McCormack, Sugar Valley, 6
112_Mike Alderson, Grove City, 10
119_Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
125_Dave Glossner, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
130_Mark Plotts, Kennedy Christian, 10
135_Shad Benton, Central, 6
140_Casey Taylor, Reynolds, 10
145_Todd Coder, Ridgway, 9
152_Joel Giroski, Kennedy Christian, 10
160_Terry Claypool, Greenville, 10
171_Jeff Nelson, Ridgway, 9
189_Justin Brinkley, Kane, 9
275_Dan Baney, Fort LeBoeuf, 10

1994 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Brad Fralic, Erie Prep, 10
112_John Strittmatter, Cambria Heights, 6
119_Spencer Donahue, DuBois, 9
125_Nate Rupp, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
130_Ryan Abbott, DuBois, 9
135_Josh Shoemaker, Lock Haven, 6
140_Thad Diehl, Clearfield, 9
145_Shane McChesney, Corry, 10
152_Richard Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, 6
160_Matt Niebauer, Central Cambria, 6
171_Bret Ruth, Oil City, 10
189_Gage Short, Clearfield, 9
275_Bill Bell, Bald Eagle Area, 6

1994 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Jonathan Hazi, Reynolds, 10
112_Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
119_David Glossner, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
125_Shad Benton, Central, 6
130_Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
135_Casey Taylor, Reynolds, 10
140_Jason Burk, Penn Cambria, 6
145_Tim Ault, Jamestown, 10
152_Jamie Cobaugh, Ridgway, 9
160_Terry Claypool, Greenville, 10
171_Jeff Nelson, Ridgway, 9
189_Justin Brinkley, Kane, 9
275_Mike Garofalo, Kennedy Christian, 10

1993 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Tony Abbate, Erie Prep, 10
112_Jeremy Heeman, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
119_Shawn Fishburn, Bellefonte, 6
125_Miles Roe, Meadville, 10
130_Tom Tomeo, Grove City, 10
135_Matt Pernesky, DuBois, 9
140_Dorian Hager, Erie Prep, 10
145_Mark Brothers, Central Cambria, 6
152_Jeff Catrabone, Harbor Creek, 10
160_Joe Farr, Warren, 10
171_Dave Distler, Huntingdon, 6
189_Lance Eckenrode, Cambria Heights, 6
275_Bill Bell, Bald Eagle Area, 6

1993 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Jonathan Hazi, Reynolds, 10
112_Shad Benton, Central, 6
119_Casey Taylor, Reynolds, 10
125_Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
130_Chris Cox, Jamestown, 10
135_Joel Brinker, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
140_Paul Drazina, Cochranton, 10
145_Chuck Yale, Brookville, 9
152_Corey Mahle, Clarion, 9
160_Matt Kiser, Youngsville, 10
171_Andy Linz, Saegertown, 10
189_Mark Bodo, Reynolds, 10
275_Jim Hoffner, Youngsville, 10

1992 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Jeremy Burris, State College, 6
112_Jason Kutz, Altoona, 6
119_Jeff Longstreth, Meadville, 10
125_Jon Sack, Erie Prep, 10
130_Tim Barndt, Bald Eagle Area, 6
135_Dorian Hager, Erie Prep, 10
140_Marty Stoddard, Bradford, 9
145_Ben Keebler, St. Marys, 9
152_Ron Guenot, Bald Eagle Area, 6
160_Tony Robie, Erie Strong Vincent, 10
171_Matt Hardy, Bellefonte, 6
189_Denny Osborne, Lewistown, 6
275_Mike Burns, Titusville, 10

1992 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Jonathan Hazi, Reynolds, 10
112_Isaac Greeley, Port Allegany, 9
119_Tom Tomeo, Grove City, 10
125_Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
130_Jesse Simcox, Sugar Valley, 6
135_Jack Locke, North East, 10
140_Mark Turlij, Commodore Perry, 10
145_Tony Albertelli, Penn Cambria, 6
152_Dan Peterson, Ridgway, 9
160_Mike Scott, Hickory, 10
171_Mark Bodo, Reynolds, 10
189_Kevin Drew, Reynolds, 10
275_Mike Proper, Maplewood, 10

1991 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Jason Kutz, Altoona, 6
112_Jeff Cervone, Meadville, 10
119_Tom Baney, Bald Eagle Area, 6
125_Jim Thal, Bellefonte, 6
130_Dorian Hager, Erie Prep, 10
135_Rob Ruby, Indian Valley, 6
140_Eric Walker, Lock Haven, 6
145_Ron Wellman, Titusville, 10
152_Brian Murphy, Cambria Heights, 6
160_Tim Hollobaugh, Brookville, 9
171_Shawn Kennedy, Franklin, 10
189_Tom Lumadue, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
275_Mike Burns, Titusville, 10

1991 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Jason Parks, Tyrone, 6
112_Tom Tomeo, Grove City, 10
119_Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
125_J.P. Kirkpatrick, Redbank Valley, 9
130_David Moore, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
135_Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop, 6
140_Mike Menold, Greenville, 10
145_Rusty Cousins, Sharpsville, 10
152_Dan Peterson, Ridgway, 9
160_Scott Setzer, Coudersport, 9
171_Craig Thurber, Greenville, 10
189_Jared Kuleck, Ridgway, 9
275_Pat Wilanger, Clarion, 9

1990 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_John Bryan, State College, 6
112_Pete Rinella, Lock Haven, 6
119_Rob Prebish, State College, 6
125_Dorian Hager, Erie Prep, 10
130_Rob Ruby, Indian Valley, 6
135_Keith Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, 6
140_Barry Anderson, Meadville, 10
145_Brent Lykens, Clearfield, 9
152_Rob Coleman, Erie Prep, 10
160_Torry Fetzner, Erie Prep, 10
171_Kevin Frushone, Corry, 10
189_Jeff Liebel, Erie Prep, 10
275_Aaron Pavlechko, State College, 6

1990 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Brandon Leary, Greenville, 10
112_Mike Moore, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
119_J.P. Kirkpatrick, Redbank Valley, 9
125_Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop, 6
130_Jeff Lindermuth, Brookville, 9
135_Chad DeLattre, Moshannon Valley, 6
140_Dave Anderson, Fairview, 10
145_Brian Murphy, Cambria Heights, 6
152_Mark Moore, Kennedy Christian, 10
160_Tony Bianco, Kennedy Christian, 10
171_Roger King, Commodore Perry, 10
189_Bruce Morgan, Cameron County, 9
275_Gary Weber, Ridgway, 9

1989 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_John Bryan, State College, 6
112_Rob Weis, Erie McDowell, 10
119_Brian Merryfield, Lock Haven, 6
125_Rob Ruby, Indian Valley, 6
130_Steve Krouse, Lock Haven, 6
135_Barry Anderson, Meadville, 10
140_Rob Emigh, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
145_Jim Montelone, Meadville, 10
152_J.J. Rusnak, Altoona, 6
160_Rob Steward, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
171_Mark Frushone, Corry, 10
189_Damon Mazoff, Clearfield, 9
275_Skip Pighetti, Bald Eagle Area, 6

1989 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
103_Mike Moore, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
112_Bryan McMillan, Westmont Hilltop, 6
119_J.P. Kirkpatrick, Redbank Valley, 9
125_Casey Koch, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
130_Jeff Lindermuth, Brookville, 9
135_Chris Conrad, Commodore Perry, 10
140_Jim Bowser, Richland, 6
145_Bill Divens, Kennedy Christian, 10
152_Brad Holbay, Ferndale, 6
160_Jerry Gawne, Mercer, 10
171_Ed Miller, Brockway, 9
189_Tom Storey, Coudersport, 9
275_Aaron Armer, Reynolds, 10

1988 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Pete Rinella, Lock Haven, 6
105_Rob Weis, Erie McDowell, 10
112_Lenny LoCastro, Erie McDowell, 10
119_Steve Krouse, Lock Haven, 6
126_Doug Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, 6
132_Jason Shea, Huntingdon, 6
138_Tom Onorato, Erie McDowell, 10
145_Marty Rusnak, Altoona, 6
155_Bryan Warner, Titusville, 10
167_George Ollie, Erie Academy, 10
185_Kevin Pollard, Meadville, 10
Hwt_Melvin Crosby, Erie Academy, 10

1988 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Matt Beaujon, Westmont Hilltop, 6
105_Matt Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel, 6
112_Kyle Cheza, Hickory, 10
119_Dave Fehlman, Youngsville, 10
126_Eric Bowser, Richland, 6
132_Jim Bowser, Richland, 6
138_Kirk Earnest, Kishacoquillas, 6
145_Troy Sunderland, Mount Union, 6
155_Nate Purich, Westmont Hilltop, 6
167_Dale Budd, Port Allegany, 9
185_Damon Mazoff, Moshannon Valley, 6
Hwt_Joe Daubert, Chief Logan, 6

1987 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Rob Prebish, State College, 6
105_Chris Keene, Fort LeBoeuf, 10
112_Steve Krouse, Lock Haven, 6
119_Mike Lightner, Lewistown, 6
126_Jason Shea, Huntingdon, 6
132_Bryan Midkiff, Meadville, 10
138_Tim Wittman, St. Marys, 9
145_Mike Swift, Erie McDowell, 10
155_Eric Whitehouse, DuBois, 9
167_Mike Caro, General McLane, 10
185_Brad Webber, General McLane, 10
Hwt_Doug Rosenberry, Altoona, 6

1987 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Jeff Brinker, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
105_Kyle Cheza, Hickory, 10
112_Jim Mulligan, Saegertown, 10
119_Eric Bowser, Richland, 6
126_Jim Say, Cranberry, 10
132_Charlie Alt, Ferndale, 6
138_Benji Mollo, Blairsville, 6
145_Troy Sunderland, Mount Union, 6
155_Chris Fedorczyk, Reynolds, 10
167_David Sallack, Johnsonburg, 9
185_Scott Slater, Reynolds, 10
Hwt_Scott Shirey, Redbank Valley, 9

1986 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Todd Williams, Clearfield, 9
105_Marty Novey, Clearfield, 9
112_Steve Millward, Bald Eagle Area, 6
119_Doug Taylor, Bald Eagle Area, 6
126_Scott Collins, Clearfield, 9
132_Tim Wittman, St. Marys, 9
138_Matt Caro, General McLane, 10
145_Rod Fisher, Bald Eagle Area, 6
155_Mike Caro, General McLane, 10
167_Mike McHenry, Meadville, 10
185_Mike Owens, Clearfield, 9
Hwt_Cris Crissman, Lock Haven, 6

1986 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Gary Zurn, Erie Strong Vincent, 10
105_Michael Warnick, Meyersdale, 5
112_Scott Ziegler, Cranberry, 10
119_Troy Sunderland, Mount Union, 6
126_Roger Sossong, Portage, 6
132_Jack Bell, Kane, 9
138_Duane Blankenship, Kane, 9
145_Mark Shafranich, Kishacoquillas, 6
155_John Straub, Bedford, 5
167_Dave Yahner, Cambria Heights, 6
185_Tom Ross, Glendale, 6
Hwt_John Tofani, Reynolds, 10 

1985 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Todd Williams, Clearfield, 9
105_Jerry Graziano, Warren, 10
112_Todd Reynolds, Warren, 10
119_Scott Collins, Clearfield, 9
126_Chris Ames, Oil City, 10
132_Sean O'Day, Meadville, 10
138_Matt Caro, General McLane, 10
145_Thane Turner, Lock Haven, 6
155_Gary Diehl
167_Steve Haffner, State College, 6
185_John Oldach, Harbor Creek, 10
Hwt_Craig Schenck, Somerset, 6

1985 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Ken Myers, Tyrone, 6
105_Tim Hough, Reynolds, 10
112_Tom Tingley, Lakeview, 10
119_Duane Blankenship, Kane, 9
126_Jack Bell, Kane, 9
132_Mike Lingenfelter, Central, 6
138_Mark Stallsmith, Cochranton, 10
145_Jeff Stenta, Ridgway, 9
155_Lou Crocco, Westmont Hilltop, 6
167_Miles Sherman, Hickory, 10
185_Rod Martin, Lakeview, 10
Hwt_John Tofani, Reynolds, 10

1984 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Jerry Graziano, Warren, 10
105_Curtis Wiley, Huntingdon, 6
112_Doug Stanford, Meadville, 10
119_Jim Ellis, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
126_Juan Verute, Bald Eagle Area, 6
132_Greg Stewart, Lewistown, 6
138_Mike McHenry, Meadville, 10
145_Dan Volna, Meadville, 10
155_Rob Koll, State College, 6
167_Mark Sidorick, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
185_Eric Craig, Indiana, 6
Hwt_Carlton Haselrig, Johnstown, 6

1984 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Dan Ferringer, Marion Center, 6
105_Raymond Albright, Moshannon Valley, 6
112_Scott Thomas, Ferndale, 6
119_Tim Wagner, Kishacoquillas, 6
126_Todd Purich, Westmont Hilltop, 6
132_Don Horning, Cameron County, 9
138_Steve Beeler, Mount Union, 6
145_Ed Burkhart, Corry, 10
155_Jay Schwatz, Iroquois, 10
167_Charlie Buckshaw, Corry, 10
185_Dirk Craig, Chief Logan, 6
Hwt_Bob Fleck, Westmont Hilltop, 6

1983 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Sean O'Day, Meadville, 10
105_Doug Stanford, Meadville, 10
112_Don Peters, Bald Eagle Area, 6
119_Jim Ellis, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
126_George Snook, Lewistown, 6
132_Jim Ackerly, Erie Prep, 10
138_Rob Koll, State College, 6
145_Tom Allen, Erie Prep, 10
155_Solomon Carr, Erie Tech, 10
167_Craig Costello, Erie Tech, 10
185_Frank Myers, General McLane, 10
Hwt_Jeff Horton, Bald Eagle Area, 6

1983 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Tom Opedenhoff, Richland, 6
105_Jeff Husick, Tussey Mountain, 5
112_Brad Prechtl, Ridgway, 9
119_Paul Clark, Everett, 5
126_T.J. Musser, Commodore Perry, 10
132_Thad Stewart, Mount Union, 6
138_Dana Spires, Fort LeBoeuf, 10
145_Bill Kuhn, Conneaut Lake, 10
155_Dave Imler, Chestnut Ridge, 5
167_Bruce Wallace, Tyrone, 6
185_Gary Kaltenbaugh, North Star, 5
Hwt_Tom Lannen, Tyrone, 6

1982 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Doug Stanford, Meadville, 10
105_George Snook, Lewistown, 6
112_Scott Pifer, State College, 6
119_Rob Koll, State College, 6
126_Todd Nighman, Erie Prep, 10
132_George Ciotti, Erie Prep, 10
138_Eric Wertz, Altoona, 6
145_Mark Bish, Oil City, 10
155_Solomon Carr, Erie Tech, 10
167_Craig Costello, Erie Tech, 10
185_Jack Uppling, Meadville, 10
Hwt_Jeff Horton, Bald Eagle Area, 6

1982 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Tom Opdenhoff, Richland, 6
105_Brad Prechtl, Ridgway, 9
112_Jack Hajazi, Greenville, 10
119_Greg Leehan, General McLane, 10
126_Thad Stewart, Mount Union, 6
132_Todd Allman, Everett, 5
138_Mike Rossi, Grove City, 10
145_Dave Imler, Chestnut Ridge, 5
155_Chris DeRose, Titusville, 10
167_Bruce Wallace, Tyrone, 6
185_Curt Connor, Grove City, 10
Hwt_Kevin Brandt, Reynolds, 10

1981 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Earl Snyder, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
105_Eric Borgia, Erie Prep, 10
112_George Ciotti, Erie Prep, 10
119_Gary Proctor, Bald Eagle Area, 6
126_Mike Carr, Erie Tech, 10
132_Tom Allen, Erie Prep, 10
138_Dave White, Erie Prep, 10
145_Todd Logsdon, Titusville, 10
155_Tom Snook, Bald Eagle Area, 6
167_Eric Brugel, State College, 6
185_Jack Uppling, Meadville, 10
Hwt_Jim Dickson, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6

1981 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Bob Blazer, Penns Valley, 6
105_Paul Davis, Chestnut Ridge, 5
112_Greg Leehan, General McLane, 10
119_Gary Case, Redbank Valley, 9
126_Ron Wilson, Bellwood-Antis, 6
132_Gary Fish, Fort LeBoeuf, 10
138_John Cappiello, Ridgway, 9
145_Dave Imler, Chestnut Ridge, 5
155_Thad Turner, Brookville, 9
167_Mike Gaston, Blairsville, 6
185_Jim Waliga, Sharon Kennedy Christian, 10
Hwt_Leo Feist, Conemaugh Valley, 5

1980 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Scott Wertz, Hollidaysburg, 6
105_Bobby Wise, Lock Haven, 6
112_Kevin Darkus, Erie Prep, 10
119_Terry Wayne, Erie Tech, 10
126_Rick Tourtillotte, Clearfield, 9
132_Milt Maxwell, Hickory, 10
138_George Chase, Erie Prep, 10
145_Todd Logsdon, Titusville, 10
155_R.J. Costello, Erie Tech, 10
167_Eric Brugel, State College, 6
185_Gary Nivins, Erie McDowell, 10
Hwt_Troy Benson, Altoona, 6

1980 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_T.J. Musser, Commodore Perry, 10
105_Dave Irwin, Curwensville, 9
112_John Baker, North Star, 5
119_Ron Wilson, Bellwood-Antis, 6
126_John Myers, Chief Logan, 6
132_Brian Mesier, Central, 6
138_John Cappiello, Ridgway, 9
145_Mike Bell, Grove City, 10
155_Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
167_Lee Heggenstaller, Sugar Valley, 6
185_Dennis Bush, Jamestown, 10
Hwt_Jack Keslar, Ligonier Valley, 6

1979 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_John Orr, Altoona, 6
105_Kevin Darkus, Erie Prep, 10
112_Ken Whitsel, Lewistown, 6
119_Mike Millward, Bald Eagle Area, 6
126_Tom Carr, Erie Tech, 10
132_Jeff Foreman, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
138_R.J. Costello, Erie Tech, 10
145_Nate Carr, Erie Tech, 10
155_Gary Belinda, Clearfield, 9
167_Gary Nivins, Erie McDowell, 10
185_Larry Cox, Lock Haven, 6
Hwt_Jim Merritts, Hollidaysburg, 6

1978 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Kevin Darkus, Erie Prep, 10
105_Ken Whitsel, Lewistown, 6
112_Tim Olmstead, Lock Haven, 6
119_Mike Millward, Bald Eagle Area, 6
126_Mark Bush, Bellefonte, 6
132_Frank Shaffer, Indiana, 6
138_Nate Carr, Erie Tech, 10
145_John Fessler, Erie Prep, 10
155_Joe Fraundorfer, Altoona, 6
167_Steve Williams, Clearfield, 9
185_Rick Passerotti, Harbor Creek, 10
Hwt_Howard Brooks, Punxsutawney, 9

1978 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Gene Roberts, Saegertown, 10
105_Kevin Lanciotti, Jamestown, 10
112_Jeff Sciranko, Bedford, 5
119_Mark Dugan, Moshannon Valley, 6
126_Lynn Baker, Meyersdale, 5
132_Mike Dinger, Redbank Valley, 9
138_Rick Rindfuss, Fort LeBoeuf, 10
145_Bill Arbanas, Reynolds, 10
155_Randy McKinney, Fairview, 10
167_Dan Revesz, Central Cambria, 6
185_Tim Noerr, Chief Logan, 6
Hwt_Curt Olson, Ridgway, 9

1977 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Jeff Scibetta, Erie Prep, 10
105_Ken Whitsel, Lewistown, 6
112_Glenn Maxwell, Hickory, 10
119_Jim Lauer, Erie McDowell, 10
126_Tom Leister, Bedford, 6
132_Nate Carr, Erie Tech, 10
138_Dave Koll, State College, 6
145_Doug Gallaher, Clearfield, 9
155_Bob Belinda, Clearfield, 9
167_Lynn Stover, Bellefonte, 6
185_Todd Benson, Altoona, 6
Hwt_Larry Cox, Lock Haven, 6

1977 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Terry Feathers, Conemaugh Township, 5
105_Jan Clark, Northern Bedford, 5
112_Mark Dugan, Moshannon Valley, 6
119_Chuck Altier, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
126_Matt Smargiasso, Reynolds, 10
132_Dave Shugarts, Mount Union, 6
138_Mark Kimmel, Southern Huntingdon, 6
145_Randy Cathcart, Curwensville, 9
155_Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
167_Mark Baker, Somerset, 6
185_Rich Brown, Huntingdon, 6
Hwt_Ken Streich, Ridgway, 9

1976 Class AAA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Ken Whitsel, Lewistown, 6
105_Gary Stralko, Oil City, 10
112_Jeff Fahr, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
119_Tim Bainey, Philipsburg-Osceola, 6
126_Larry Pleshko, Hollidaysburg, 6
132_Crist, Cooley, Erie Tech, 10
138_Dan Fetzer, Hollidaysburg, 6
145_Mike Diehl, Bedford, 6
155_Terry Fike, Altoona, 6
167_Gregg Larson, Lock Haven, 6
185_Gary Frantz, Oil City, 10
Hwt_Gregg Koontz, Bedford, 6

1976 Class AA Northwest Regional Tournament
98_Guy Magagnotti, Redbank Valley, 9
105_Jan Clark, Northern Bedford, 5
112_Mark Bartolo, Reynolds, 10
119_Rod Smith, Fort LeBoeuf, 10
126_Mark Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany, 6
132_Oren Neal, Commodore Perry, 10
138_Dave Daniels, Iroquois, 10
145_Mark Huffman, Redbank Valley, 9
155_Ron Matse, North Star, 5
167_Rod Hamer, Bellwood-Antis, 6
185_Norm Walker, Greenville, 10
Hwt_Dave Kress, Reynolds, 10

1975-A Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
98 Dan Borgia - Erie Prep - 10
105 Mark Richard - State College - 6
112 Tim Bainey - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
119 Steve Maurey - Altoona - 6
126 Crist Cooley - Erie Tech - 10
132 Rick Fenno - Corry - 10
138 John Eichenlaub - Lock Haven - 6
145 Larry Everhart - Altoona - 6
155 Mike Stewart - Clearfield - 9
167 Gregg Larson - Lock Haven - 6
185 Gregg Williams - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
HWT Paul Suhey - State College - 6

1975-B Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
98 Jan Clark - Northern Bedford - 5
105 Don Acker - Central - 6
112 Ron Keene - Seneca - 10
119 Keith Sperry - Conneaut Lake - 10
126 Oren Neal - Commodore Perry - 10
132 Leroy Sample - Reynolds - 10
138 Tim Berkebile North Star 5
145 Nevin Sollenberger - North Star - 5
155 Scott Davis - Brookville - 9
167 Brian Hills - Reynolds - 10
185 Norm Walker - Greenville - 10
HWT Carl Baer - Moshannon Valley - 6

1974-A Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
98 Terry Ardery - Clearfield - 9
105 Tim Bainey - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
112 Jerry Smeal - West Branch - 6
119 Clay Fink - Tyrone - 6
126 Doug Hetrick - McDowell - 10
132 Tim Snyder - Tyrone - 6
138 John Eichenlaub - Lock Haven - 6
145 Gregg Larson - Lock Haven - 6
155 Skip Bolin - Lock Haven - 6
167 Steve Geise - Lock Haven - 6
185 Bill Bailey - Clearfield - 9
HWT John Sefter - State College - 6

1974-B Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
98 Phil Frndak - General McLane - 10
105 Ray Frantz - Cranberry - 10
112 Keith Sperry - Conneaut Lake - 10
119 William McNeish - Reynolds - 10
126 Brian Holzshu - Reynolds - 10
132 Pat Landfried - Greenville - 10
138 John Dixon - Greenville - 10
145 Wayne Williams - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
155 Scott Crowell - Corry - 10
167 Gary Lepley - North Star - 5
185 Rick Yeager - Mercer - 10
HWT Pat Erickson - Conneaut Lake - 10

1973 Central Nortwestern Regional Tournament
98 Steve Maurey - Altoona - 6
105 Pete Morelli - DuBois - 9
112 Tom Turnbull - Iroquois - 10
119 Jim Carr - Erie East - 10
126 Rande Stottlemyer - Hickory - 10
132 Larry Shaw - Johnstown - 6
138 Jon Dixon - Greenville - 10
145 Allen Fisher - Bald Eagle Area - 6
155 Jerry White - West Branch - 6
167 Chris Cole - Penns Valley - 6
185 Dick Grissinger - State College - 6
HWT Brad Benson - Altoona - 6

1972 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Paul Packer - Bald Eagle Area - 6
103 Gib Fink - Tyrone - 6
112 Wayne Packer - Bald Eagle Area - 6
120 Henry Green - Huntingdon - 6
127 Larry Shaw - Johnstown - 6
133 Joe Milligan - Brookville - 9
138 Jim Bennett - Corry - 10
145 Duane Fossler - DuBois - 9
154 Doug Weaver - Greenville - 10
165 Tom Bahurinsky - Saegertown - 10
180 Larry Suhey - State College - 6
HWT Chuck Coryea - Reynolds - 10

1971 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Larry Harkless - Oil City - 10
103 Gib Fink - Tyrone - 6
112 Wayne Packer - Bald Eagle Area - 6
120 Dean Ryen - West Branch - 6
127 Rod Tate - Penn Highlands - 6
133 Ron Selfridge - Clearfield - 9
138 Dan Harrison - General McLane - 10
145 Duane Fossler - DuBois - 9
154 Tim Howe - West Branch - 6
165 Dan Brenneman - Hollidaysburg - 6
180 Larry Suhey - State College - 6
HWT Woodrow Thompson - Erie East - 10

1970 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Larry Trimmer - Iroquois - 10
103 Artie Fink - Hollidaysburg - 6
112 Craig Turnbull - Iroquois - 10
120 Bryan Raub - Greenville - 10
127 Ron Heeman - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
133 Lou Kassab - Clearfield - 9
138 Joe Veneziano - West Branch - 6
145 Chris Clark - Union City - 10
154 Don Eichenlaub - Lock Haven - 6
165 Don Scott - Saegerstown - 10
180 Larry Suhey - State College - 6
HWT Keith Miller - Hickory - 10

1969 Central Western Regional Tournament
95 Edward Matsko - Jenner-Boswell - 5
103 Dan Gallaher - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
112 Allen Andrews - Johnstown - 6
120 Dave Clark - Clearfield - 9
127 Rodney Musser - Bellefonte - 6
133 Robert Stover - Penns Valley - 6
138 Don Rockey - State College - 6
145 Rick Lepley - Jenner-Boswell - 5
154 Wade Schalles - Hollidaysburg - 6
165 Steve Bangs - Titusville -10
180 Woodrow Thompson - Erie East - 10
HWT Jeff Knarr - Lock Haven - 6

1968 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Edward Matsko - Jenner-Boswell - 5
103 Dan Clark - Clearfield - 9
112 Dave Clark - Clearfield - 9
120 Norm Palovcsik - Clearfield - 9
127 Rod Irwin - Erie McDowell - 10
133 Ed Wright - Oil City - 10
138 Steven Wiser - Bald Eagle Area - 6
145 Don Smith - State College - 6
154 Sam Beegle - Bedford - 5
165 Lewis Craig - Bald Eagle Area - 6
180 Fletcher Carr - Erie East - 10
HWT Barry Williams - Penns Valley - 6

1967 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Dan Clark - Clearfield - 9
103 Larry Strong - United Joint - 6
112 Ed Osborne - Commodore Perry - 10
120 Charles Faust - Chief Logan - 6
127 Larry Rippey - Lock Haven - 6
133 Barry Daniels - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
138 Tom Young - Clearfield - 9
145 James Gollner - Reynolds - 10
154 Eddie Carr - Erie East - 10
165 James Torsell - Bellefonte - 6
180 Fletcher Carr - Erie East - 10
HWT Dave Joyner - State College - 6

1966 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Richard Braymer - Saegertown - 10
103 Art Grinnell - Commodore Perry - 10
112 Bruce Unangst - Reynolds - 10
120 Larry Rippey - Lock Haven - 6
127 Barry Daniels - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
133 Jeff Conner - Lewistown - 6
138 Tom Young - Clearfield - 9
145 James Gollner - Reynolds - 10
154 Ralph Davis - Greenville - 10
165 Tim Furno - Meadville - 10
180 Gary DiDomenico - Tyrone - 6
HWT Dave Joyner - State College - 6

1965 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Dave Weber - State College - 6
103 Jim Swineford - Lewistown - 6
112 Sam Imler - Bedford - 5
120 Gary Grimes - Bedford - 5
127 Don Knisely - DuBois - 9
133 Dan Kohlhepp - DuBois - 9
138 Barry Breon - Sugar Valley - 6
145 Bruce Fye - DuBois - 9
154 Dick Thompson - Warren - 10
165 Henry Shaffer - DuBois - 9
180 Joseph Yerg - State College - 6
HWT Larry Marshall - Commodore Perry - 10

1964 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Robert Flint - Hickory - 10
103 Terry Magoon - Erie Strong Vincent - 10
112 Walter Clark - Clearfield - 9
120 Larry Shelley - Sugar Valley - 6
127 Dave Vanderpool - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
133 Ronald Hamilton - Bedford - 5
138 Robert Weber - Penns Valley - 6
145 Thomas Muir - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
154 Richard Condo - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
165 Harold Short - Clearfield - 9
180 Joseph Yerg - State College - 6
UNL Ray Malone - Hollidaysburg - 6

1963 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Jim Swineford - Lewistown - 6
103 Terry Magoon - Erie Strong Vincent - 10
112 Glenn Patterson - Greenville - 10
120 Richard Stuyvesant - Greenville - 10
127 Tom Bell - Clearfield - 9
133 Ronald Hamliton - Bedford - 5
138 Jim Repine - Indiana - 6
145 Jack Breon - Sugar Valley - 6
154 Larry Taylor - Bellefonte - 6
165 Karl Galbraith - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
180 Max Dinges - Penns Valley - 6
UNL Jeff Richardson - Johnstown - 6

1962 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Robert Alwine - Johnstown - 6
103 Tim McCall - Erie Strong Vincent - 10
112 Roger Simons - Bedford - 5
120 Richard Stuyvesant - Greenville - 10
127 Robert Robbins - Greenville - 10
133 Ronald Hamilton - Bedford - 5
138 Adam Waltz - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
145 Frank Hepfer - Curwensville - 9
154 Anson Wright - Bedford - 5
165 Chris McClain State College 6
180 Jerry Swope - Lock Haven - 6
UNL Jeff Richardson - Johnstown - 6

1961 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Forrest Lamey - Sugar Valley - 6
103 Richard Fetzer - Bald Eagle Area - 6
112 Terry Haise - Erie Strong - 10
120 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven - 6
127 Rod Wentling - Greenville - 10
133 Lee Deitrick - Lock Haven - 6
138 Ken Narducci - Erie Academy - 10
145 John Henderson - Lewistown - 6
154 Glenn Stone - Clearfield - 9
165 Gary Cook - Lock Haven - 6
180 Jerry Swope - Lock Haven - 6
UNL James Nance - Indiana - 6

1960 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Gary Gill - Lewistown - 6
103 Terry Haise - Erie Strong - 10
112 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven - 6
120 Jerry Twoey - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
127 Dick Tressler - State College - 6
133 John Williams - Greenville - 10
138 Orvis Fletcher - Clearfield - 9
145 Henry Paterson - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
154 Frank Eisenhower - Bald Eagle-Nittany - 6
165 Gary Cook - Lock Haven - 6
180 Mike Vuocolo - Lock Haven - 6
UNL James Nance - Indiana - 6

1959 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Harry O'Dell - Curwensville - 9
103 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven - 6
112 Tom Balent - State College - 6
120 Ron Maunder - Lewistown - 6
127 Dick Tressler - State College - 6
133 Gene Tressler - State College - 6
138 Bob Smith - Lewistown - 6
145 Frank Eisenhower - BEN - 6
154 Ash Woolridge - Clearfield - 9
165 Gene Dixon - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
185 George Azar - Johnstown - 6

1958 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven - 6
103 Tom Balent - State College - 6
112 Maynard Aungst - Lock Haven - 6
120 Dick Tressler - State College - 6
127 William McCreary - Indiana - 6
133 Earl Harris Philipsburg-Osceola 6
138 William Robb - DuBois - 9
145 Robert Whitehead - Bedford - 5
154 Ron Pifer Bellefonte 6
165 Gene Dixon - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
185 George Azar - Johnstown - 6

1957 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Ted Hill - Lock Haven - 6
103 Maynard Aungst - Lock Haven - 6
112 Ron Myers - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
120 Tony Scordo - Tyrone - 6
127 Jim Byers - State College - 6
133 Don Ord - DuBois - 9
138 Ron Pifer - Bellefonte - 6
145 Jim Twoey - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
154 Emory Morrison - Greenville - 10
165 John McCray - Johnstown - 6
185 Art Baker - Erie Academy - 10

1956 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Maynard Aungst - Lock Haven - 6
103 Ron Myers - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
112 Ron Conn - Commodore Perry - 10
120 Dan Johnston - Clearfield - 9
127 James Calhoun - Everett - 5
133 George Noll - Bellefonte - 6
138 Ralph Clark - Clearfield - 9
145 Neil DeLozier - Hollidaysburg - 6
154 Russ Triponey - Clearfield - 9
165 Arthur Baker - Erie Academy - 10
185 Lenny Vuocolo - Lock Haven - 6

1955 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Nick Maisano - Tyrone - 6
103 Phil Bock - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6
112 Steve Jendricks - Conemaugh Twp. - 5
120 James Calhoun - Everett - 5
127 Ralph Clark - Clearfield - 9
133 Arch Dodeo - Greenville - 10
138 Milton Brubaker - DuBois - 9
145 Russ Triponey - Clearfield - 9
154 Lenny Vuocolo - Lock Haven - 6
165 Bob Bero - Johnstown - 6
185 Gene Bennett - Bellefonte - 6

1954 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Ed Cunningham - Indiana - 6
103 Phil Bock - Philipsburg - 6
112 Steve Jendricks - Johnstown - 6
120 Ralph Clark - Clearfield - 9
127 Jim Yetters - Lewistown - 6
133 Ralph Moore - Philipsburg - 6
138 Bob Bubb - Lock Haven - 6
145 Ollie Rudeen - Philipsburg - 6
154 Dave Johnson - Lock Haven - 6
165 Joe Wozunk - State College - 6
185 Dennis Anderson - Bellefonte - 6

1953 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Phil Bock - Philipsburg - 6
103 Ralph Clark - Clearfield - 9
112 Dean Triponey - Clearfield - 9
120 Dean Seese - Clearfield - 9
127 Ken Moyer - Bellefonte - 6
133 Dave Bates - Philipsburg - 6
138 Dave Adams - Bellefonte - 6
145 Dave Johnson - Lock Haven - 6
154 Bob Lucas - RedBank Valley - 9
165 Bill Thomas - Tyrone - 6
185 Daniel Wisniewski - Erie East - 10

1952 Central Nothwestern Regional Tournament
95 Tom Seiple - Greenville - 10
103 Charles DelBaggio - Tyrone - 6
112 Johnny Johnston - Clearfield - 9
120 Ron Butterworth - Philipsburg - 6
127 Dave Adams - Bellefonte - 6
133 Sam Marano - Clearfield - 9
138 Blair Walk - Tyrone - 6
145 Bill Fisher - Bellefonte - 6
154 Charles Roselle - Lewistown - 6
165 George Beresford - Philipsburg - 6
185 James Devine - Conemaugh Twp. - 5

1951 Central Northwestern Regional Tournament
95 Johnny Johnston - Clearfield - 9
103 Dean Seese - Clearfield -9
112 Robert Perry - Grove City -10
120 Dave Adams - Bellefonte - 6
127 Tom Musser - Bellefonte - 6
133 Donald Roberts - Greenville - 10
138 Tom Halford - Clearfield -9
145 Bob Daughenbaugh - Clearfield -9
154 Andy Lentvorsky - State College - 6
165 Bob Good - Philipsburg - 6
185 Rudy Gaston - Blairsville - 6

PIAA Wrestling Championships
2007 Class AAA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Shane Young - Penn Trafford - So. - District 7
112_Kegan Handlovic - Easton - Jr. - District 11
119_Jordan Oliver - Easton - Jr. - District 11
125_Corey Houser - Governor Mifflin - Sr. - District 3
130_Tyler Nauman - Middletown - Sr. - District 3
135_Walter Peppelman - Central Dauphin - Jr. - District 3
140_Zach Kemmerer - Upper Perkiomen - Sr. - District 1
145_Nick Nelson - Shaler - Sr. - District 7
152_Tim Darling - Nazareth - Sr. - District 11
160_Quentin Wright - Bald Eagle Area - Jr. - District 6
171_Rob Waltko - North Allegheny - Sr. - District 7
189_Nate Eachus - Hazleton - Jr. - District 2
215_Justin Wieller - Northampton - Sr. - District 11
285_Steve Santia - Hempfield Area - Sr. - District 7

2007 Class AA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Frank Martellotti - Shady Side Academy - Fr. - District 7
112_Dane Johnson - Shady Side Academy - So. - District 7
119_Troy Dolan - Burrell - Sr. - District 7
125_Andrew Arnold - Northern Lehigh - Sr. - District 11
130_Jordan Shields - Burrell - Jr. - District 7
135_Steve Waite - Fort LeBoeuf - Sr. - District 10
140_Scott Davis - Lake Lehman - Sr. - District 2
145_Jesse Byerly - Keystone Oaks - Sr. - District 7
152_Phil Sorrentino - South Allegheny - Sr. - District 7
160_Matt Moore - Blairsville - Sr. - District 6
171_Cory Beaver - Littlestown - Jr. - District 3
189_Zac Bennett - Westmont Hilltop - So. - District 6
215_Kellen Harris - Sharon - Sr. - District 10
285_Richie Smith - Pen Argyl - Sr. - District 11

2006 Class AAA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Jordan Oliver - Easton - So. - District 11
112_Colin Johnston - Canon McMillan - So. - District 7
119_Billy Chamberlain - Cumberland Valley - Sr. - District 3
125_Brian Polashuk - Spring Grove - Sr. - District 3
130_Mike Rappo - Council Rock South - Sr. - District 1
135_Zack Kemmerer - Upper Perkiomen - Jr. - District 1
140_Ashtin Primus - Connellsville - Sr. - District 7
145_Tim Darling - Nazareth - Jr. - District 11
152_Ryan Goodman - Latrobe - Jr. - District 7
160_Brent Fiorito - Upper Perkiomen - Sr. - District 1
171_Sam Eck - Jersey Shore - Sr. - District 4
189_Pat Flynn - Quakertown - Sr. - District 1
215_Mike Cook - Bald Eagle Area - Sr. - District 6
275_Trevin Cowman - Wyoming Valley West - Sr. - District 2

2006 Class AA State Championships at Giant Center
103_John Prezzia - South Side Beaver - Fr. - District 7
112_Jason Guffey - Warrior Run - Sr. - District 4
119_Troy Dolan - Derry Area - Jr. - District 7
125_Scott Clymer - Northwestern Lehigh - Jr. - District 11
130_Nikko Leitzel - Ridgway - Jr. - District 9
135_Kellon Balum - Line Mountain - Sr. - District 4
140_Rickey Schmelyun - Bermudian Springs - Sr. - District 3
145_Matt Dunn - Reynolds - Sr. - District 10
152_Andy Rendos - Brockway - Sr. - District 9
160_James Sciascia - Pius X - Sr. - District 11
171_Mike Letts - Octorara - Sr. - District 1
189_Kellen Harris - Sharon - Jr. - District 10
215_Adam Farrell - Fort LeBoeuf - Sr. - District 10
275_Mike Edwards - Reynolds - Sr. - District 10

2005 Class AAA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Matt Kyler - Clearfield - Jr. - District 9
112_Chris Sheetz - Upper Perkioman - So. - District 1
119_Mike Rappo - Council Rock South - Jr. - District 1
125_Steve Bell - Connellsville - Sr. - District 7
130_Tim Darling - Nazareth - So. - District 11
135_Ashtin Primus - Connellsville - Jr. - District 7
140_Dan Burkholder - Trinity - Sr. - District 7
145_Joe Caramanica - Nazareth - Sr. - District 11
152_Joey Ecklof - Northampton - Sr. - District 11
160_Austin Carter - Council Rock South - So. - District 1
171_Corbin Semple - Waynesburg - Sr. - District 7
189_Josh Arnone - Honesdale - Sr. - District 2
215_Dan Goetter - Pennridge - Sr. - District 1
275_Bryan Reiss - Emmaus - Sr. - District 11

2005 Class AA Championships at Giant Center
103_Jason Guffey - Warrior Run - Jr. - District 4
112_Troy Dolan - Derry Area - So. - District 7
119_Adam Whetstone - Claysburg-Kimmel - Sr.  - District 6
125_Matt Fisk - Wyalusing - Sr. - District 4
130_Kellon Balum - Line Mountain - Jr. - District 4
135_Garrett Scott - Juniata Valley - Jr. - District 6
140_Andy Rendos - Brockway - Jr. - District 9
145_Donnie Ament - Mt. Pleasant - Jr. - District 7
152_Matt Dragon - Lake Lehman - Sr. - District 2
160_Mike Letts - Octorara - Jr. - District 1
171_A.J. Graves - Jeannette - Sr. - District 7
189_Pat Bradshawn - Saegertown - Sr. - District 10
215_Nate Sipes - Curwensville - Sr. - District 9
275_Terry Tate - Tyrone - Sr. - District 6
 
2004 Class AAA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Rick Rappo - Council Rock South - Jr. - District 1
112_Brad Pataky - Clearfield - Jr. - District 9
119_Joe Kemmerer - Crestwood - Sr. - District 2
125_Coleman Scott - Waynesburg - Sr. - District 7
130_Jared Royer - Cedar Cliff - Sr. - District 3
135_Joe Caramanica - Nazareth - Jr. - District 11
140_Donnie Jones - Greensburg Salem - Jr. - District 7
145_Joey Ecklof - Northampton - Jr. - District 11
152_Mike Rogers - Easton - Sr. - District 11
160_Jarrod King - Connellsville - Sr. - District 7
171_Nick Guida - Parkland - Jr. - District 11
189_Josh Haines - Northampton - Sr. - District 11
215_Jon Oplinger - Northampton - Sr. - District 11
275_Mike Spaid - Boyertown - Sr. - District 1
 
2004 Class AA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Kody Hiner - Fort LeBoeuf - Sr. - District 10
112_Gary Mayfield - Hanover - So. - District 3
119_Matt Fisk - Wyalusing - Jr. - District 4
125_Jake Strayer - Forest Hills - Sr. - District 6
130_Garrett Scott - Juniata Valley - So. - District 6
135_Damian Rose - Freedom Area - Jr. - District 7
140_Isaiah Britton - Loyalsock - Sr. - District 4
145_Scott Rendos - Brockway - Sr. - District 9
152_Steve Anceravage - Bloomsburg - Sr. - District 4
160_Joe Rovelli - Meyers - Sr. - District 2
171_Kurt Brenner - Freedom Area - Sr. - District 7
189_Nate Sipes - Curwensville - Jr. - District 9
215_Brock Troutman - Tri-Valley - Sr. - District 11
275_Jon Neese - Marion Center - Sr. - District 6 
 
2003 Class AAA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Bill Spencer - Highlands - 7
112_Coleman Scott - Waynesburg - 7
119_Mark McKnight - Chartiers Valley - 7
125_Charles Griffin - Reading - 3
130_Donnie Jones - Greensburg-Salem - 7
135_Joey Ecklof - Northampton - 11
140_Matt Kocher - State College - 6
145_Jeff Ecklof - Northampton - 11
152_Jarrod King - Connellsville - 7
160_Zac Fryling - North Penn - 1
171_Jake Herbert - North Allegheny - 7
189_Josh Haines - Northampton - 11
215_Jon Oplinger - Northampton - 11
275_Tyler Rees - Northern York - 3

2003 Class AA State Championships at Giant Center
103_Matt Dunn - Reynolds - 10
112_Kyle Kemmerer - Brandywine Heights - 3
119_Garret Scott - Juniata Valley - 6
125_Joe Makara - Burrell - 7
130_Dana Gingerich - Delone Catholic - 3
135_Isiah Britton - Loyalsock - 4
140_Scott Rendos - Brockway - 9
145_Chris Engler - Loyalsock - 4
152_Ryan Hluschak - Northern Lehigh - 11
160_Jared Ricotta - West Branch - 6
171_Kurt Brenner - Freedom - 7
189_Jason Mitkowaki - Nanticoke - 2
215_Josh Kirsch - Mount Union - 6
275_Nate Morris - Central Cambria - 6

2002 Class AAA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Coleman Scott - Waynesburg - 7
112_Drew Headlee - Waynesburg - 7
119_Tim Haas - Cedar Cliff - 3
125_Matt Ciasulli - Easton - 11
130_Brian Baglio - Red Land - 3
135_Mike Rogers - Easton - 11
140_Christian Franco - Whitehall - 11
145_Matt Storniolo - State College - 6
152_Nate Galloway - State College - 6
160_Zac Fryling - North Penn - 1
171_Steve Borja - Garden Spot - 3
189_Matt Cassidy - Plum - 7
275_Tom Parks - North Allegheny - 7

2002 Class AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jake Strayer - Forest Hills - 6
112_Jeremy Hartrum - Wilson - 11
119_Joe Makara - Burrell - 7
125_Cory Garis - Wilson - 11
130_Jeremy Walsh - Oley Valley - 3
135_Jarrett Musselman - Claysburg-Kimmel - 6
140_Chad Sichak - Richland - 6
145_Nick Krecker - Wilson - 11
152_Derrick Morgan - Athens - 4
160_David Rivera - Allentown C. C. - 11
171_Kurt Brenner - Freedom - 7
189_Matt Wilcox - Maplewood - 10
275_C.J. Wonsettler - Bentworth - 7

2001 Class AAA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jermaine Jones - W. Chester Henderson - 1
112_Jeff Breese - McGuffey - 7
119_Matt Ciasulli - Easton - 11
125_Jeff Ecklof - Northhampton - 11
130_Gino Fortebuono - Easton - 11
135_DeWitt Driscoli - Connellsville -7
140_Ron Dopplheuer - Connellsville -7
145_Nathan Galloway - State College - 6
152_Rocky Mantella - Concil Rock - 1
160_Troy Letters - Shaler - 7
171_Travis Frick - Nazareth - 11
189_Joel Edwards - Upper Darby - 1
275_Matt Feast - Blue Mountain - 11

2001 Class AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jerry Kendall - Reynolds - 10
112_Jim Collins - Northern Lebanon - 3
119_Adam Smith - Newport - 3
125_Evander Sola - Conrad Wiser - 3
130_Jeremy Walsh - Oley Valley - 3
135_Jacob Warner - Pine Grove - 11
140_Francis Iorfido - Johnsonburg - 9
145_Justin Nestor - Reynolds - 10
152_Will Durkee - Shady Side Academy - 7
160_Mate Lebe - Jeannette - 7
171_Thayer Paxton - Berlin Brothersvalley - 5
189_Kyle Cathcart - Clarion - 9
275_Ric San Dovel - Shady Side Aceademy - 7

2000 Class AAA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jermaine Jones - W. Chester Henderson - 1
112_Matt Ciasulli - Easton - 11
119_Justin Spates - Mount Pleasant - 7
125_Ron Doppelheuer - Connellsville - 7
130_Ryan McCallum - Northampton - 11
135_Jake Giamoni - Easton - 11
140_Nathan Galloway - State College - 6
145_Mike Pirozzola - Neshaminy - 1
152_Troy Letters - Shaler - 7
160_Greg Jones - Greenburg-Salem
171_Dusty Heist - Meadville - 10
189_Jon Sauve - Cumberland Valley - 3
275_Jon Condo - Philipsburg-Osceola - 6

2000 Class AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jared Herzog - Northern Lehigh - 11
112_Robert Rebmann - Pen Argyl - 11
119_Chris Fleeger - Loyalsock - 4
125_Evan Sola - Conrad Weiser - 3
130_John Robinson - Benton - 4
135_Doug McGraw - Cameron County - 9
140_Matt Roncolato - Salisburg - 11
145_Justin Nestor - Reynolds - 10
152_Greg Puncheon - Ridgway - 9
160_Mike Robinson - Benton - 4
171_Kyle Cathcart - Clarion - 9
189_Justin Millard - Wyalusing - 4
275_Ric San Doval - Shady Side Academy - 7

1999 Class AAA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jeff Breese - 9 - McGuffey
112_Justin Spates - 11 - Mt. Pleasant
119_Mike May - 11 - Derry Area
125_Michael Maney - 12 - Bald Eagle Area
130_Eric Frick - 12 - Hollidaysburg
135_Harley Anderson - 12 - State College
140_Michael Pirozzolo - 11 - Neshaminy
145_Justin Giovinco - 12 - Plymouth Whitemarsh
152_James Woodall - 11 - Pittston
160_Garrett Bontempo - 12 - DuBois
171_Nick Richmond - 12 - McGuffey
189_Jon Trenge - 12 - Parkland
275_Steve Itterly - 12 - Nazareth

1999 Class AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Shain Legget - 11 - Biglerville
112_Kevin Yarko - 12 - Catasauqua
119_Nick Rockwell - 12 - Canton
125_John Robinson - 11 - Benton
130_Lucas Wolfe - 12 - Wilson
135_Dave Patrick - 11 - Wyalusing
140_P.J. Sargent - 12 - Southern Columbia
145_Jason Gilligan - 12 - Brookville
152_Jeremy Reitz - 12 - Brookville
160_Angy Hull - 12 - Bald Eagle-Nittany
171_Mike Greenberg - 12 - Canton
189_Derek Tipton - 11 - Claysburg-Kimmel
275_Luke Fragale - 12 - Cameron County

1998 Class AAA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103_Jim Thornton - 12 - Cumberland Valley -3
112_Andy Migyanko - 12 - Trinity -7
119_Anthony Rivera - 11 - Shikellamy -4
125_Brad Mockler - 12 - Canon McMillan -7
130_Mark Conley - 12 - Dowingtown -1
135_Cory Ace - 12 - Franklin -10
140_Justin Glovinco - 11 -Plymouth Whitemarsh -11
145_Derek Jenkins - 12 - Parkland -11
152_Pat O'Donnell - 11 - Waynesburg -7
160_Robbie Walker - 12 - Mount Pleasant -7
171_Christian Luciano - 12 - Northampton -11
189_Jon Trenge - 11 - Parkland -11
275_John Hard - 12 - Northampton -11

1998 Class AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Chris Fleeger - 10 - Loyalsock -4
112 Justin Owens - 12 - West Branch -6
119 Cam Plocus - 12 - Marion Center -6
125 Tom Waldron - 11 - Loyalsock -4
130 Justin Nestor - 9 - Reynolds -10
135 Corey DeBias - 12 - Northern Lehigh -11
140 Jake Stork - 12 - Schuylkill Valley -3
145 Gabe Webster - 12 - Sayre -4
152 Nevada Walker - 12 - Commodore Perry -10
160 Rick Hogue - 12 - Cochranton -10
171 Steve Sinkovich - 11 - Mount Carmel -4
189 Jeff Eure - 12 - Upper Dauphin -3
275 Josh Snyder - 12 - Hershey -3

1997 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Mike Khan - 12 - Harrisburg -3
112 Chris Kelly - 12 - Easton -11
119 Anthony Rivera - 10 - Shikellamy -4
125 Kevin Maier - 11 - Reading -3
130 Andy Cote - 12 - Nazareth -11
135 Bryan Snyder - 12 - Easton -11
140 Jamarr Billman - 12 - Easton -11
145 Brian Burrows - 12 - Hempfield -7
152 Rick Springman - 12 - Norristown -1
160 Vince DeAugustine - 12 - Hempfield -7
171 Joe Dougherty - 12 - Manheim Central -3
189 Rob Rohn - 12 - Nazareth -11
275 Pete Mielnik - 12 - Ephrata -3

1997 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Kyle Szewczyk - 12 - North Star -5
112 Trap McCormack - 12 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
119 Tom Waldron - 10 - Loyalsock -4
125 Rob English - 12 - West Branch -6
130 Brian Klass - 12 - Wilson -11
135 Gabe Webster - 11 - Sayre -4
140 Joe Henson - 12 - Hanover -3
145 Joel Deslauriers - 12 - Burrell -7
152 Mike Shingara - 12 - Line Mountain -4
160 Josh Henson - 12 - Hanover -3
171 Andy Povenski - 12 - Palisades -11
189 Jeff Eure - 11 - Upper Dauphin -3
275 Ryan Kehler - 12 - Tri-Valley -11

1996 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Mike Khan - 11 - Harrisburg -3
112 Chuckie Connor - 12 - Pennsbury -1
119 Jeremy Hunter - 12 - McGuffey -7
125 Rob Loper - 12 - Erie Prep -10
130 Jamarr Billman - 11 - Easton -11
135 Shaun Shapert - 12 - Shaler -7
140 Brian Burrows - 11 - Hempfield -7
145 Eric Pizzi - 12 - McGuffey -7
152 Bruce Cridge -12 - Canon McMillan -7
160 Vince DeAugustine - 11 - Hempfield -7
171 Curt Reid - 12 - Shikellamy -4
189 Dave Heckard - 12 - Cumberland Valley -3
275 Rick Gilliam - 12 - Big Spring -3

1996 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Trap McCormack - 11 - Sugar Valley -6
112 Jody Strittmatter - 12 - Cambria Heights -6
119 Mike Waldron - 12 - Loyalsock -4
125 Scott Bair - 12 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
130 Mike Wroblewski - 12 - Seneca -10
135 Jack Rice - 12 - Cranberry -10
140 Joe Henson - 11 - Hanover -3
145 Mike Shingara - 11 - Line Mountain -4
152 Joey Killar - 12 - Saucon Valley -11
160 Terry Claypool - 12 - Greenville -10
171 Jim Weidle - 12 - Mahanoy -11
189 Aaron Gatten - 12 - Washington -7
275 Rick Bolinsky - 12 - North Schuylkill -11

1995 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Dennis Liberto - 12 - Northampton -11
112 Jeremy Hunter - 11 - McGuffey -7
119 Teague Moore - 12 - North Allegheny -7
125 Mark Angle - 12- Canon McMillan -7
130 Terry Jeffries - 11- Erie Prep -10
135 Justin Martin - 12 - Connellsville -7
140 Chamie Hooks - 10 - Kittanning -7
145 Travis Doto - 12 - Nazareth -11
152 Brad Bush - 12 - Red Land -3
160 Tom Bogan - 12 - Upper St. Clair -7
171 Vertus Jones - 12 - Greensburg Salem -7
189 Ken Haines - 12 - Gettysburg -3
275 Jason Parmer - 12 - Manheim Central -3

1995 AA State Champsionships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Trap McCormack - 10 - Sugar Valley -6
112 Jeremy Dogmanits - 12 - Northern Lehigh -11
119 Scott Bair - 11 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
125 Travis Makel - 12 - Jefferson Morgan -7
130 Ted Kemmerling - 12 - Pine Grove -11
135 Mike Shingara - 10 - Line Mountain -4
140 Casey Taylor - 12 - Reynolds -10
145 Tim Ault - 12 - Jamestown -10
152 Brett Schadel - 12 - Line Mountain -4
160 Terry Claypool - 11 - Greenville -10
171 Justin Tracanna - 12 - Jefferson Morgan -7
189 Aaron Gatten - 11 - Washington -7
275 Dave Merrifield - 12 - Burrell -7

1994 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Jeremy Hunter - 10 - McGuffey -7
112 Matt Roth - 12 - Parkland -11
119 Jason Lamotta - 11 - Conestoga -1
125 Dan Tashner - 12 - Nazareth -11
130 Whitey Chlebove - 12 - Northampton -11
135 Mark Getz - 12 - Nazareth -11
140 Troy Barbush - 12 - Manheim Central -3
145 Scott Kurtz - 12 - Shamokin -4
152 Brad Bush - 11 - Red Land -3
160 Keilan O'Daniel - 12 - Canon McMillan -7
171 Bret Ruth - 12 - Oil City -10
189 Scott Stay - 12 - Council Rock -1
275 Brenden Bibro - 12 - Central Catholic -7

1994 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Jonathan Hazi - 12 - Reynolds -10
112 Josh Miller - 9 - Tri-Valley -11
119 Jason Betz - 11 - Warrior Run -4
125 Chris Marshall - 12 - Biglerville -3
130 Travis Makel - 11 - Jefferson Morgan -7
135 Casey Taylor - 11 - Reynolds -10
140 Brian Nesfeder - 12 - Salisbury -11
145 Mike Garcia - 12 - Mount Carmel -11
152 Rich Rodarmel - 10 - Montoursville -4
160 Corey Fleisher - 12 - Susquenita -3
171 Nate Burroughs - 12 - Oxford Area -1
189 Fred Scriven - 12 - Commodore Perry -10
275 Corey Walker - 12 - Chartiers Houston -7

1993 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Jeremy Hunter - 9 - McGuffey -7
112 Mike Tomsic - 12 - Northampton -11
119 Kevin Saniga - 12 - Connellsville -7
125 Bob Crawford - 12 - Milton -4
130 Tom Tomeo - 12 - Grove City -10
135 Drew Spencer - 12 - Peters Twp. -7
140 Dan Covatta - 12 - Methacton -1
145 Scott Kurtz - 11 - Shamokin -4
152 Jeff Catrabone - 12 - Harborcreek -10
160 Neil Barnes - 12 - Dallastown -3
171 John Sallitt - 12 - Dieruff -11
189 Jason Robison - 12 - Hampton -7
275 Bill Closson - 12 - Plum -7

1993 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Jonathan Hazi - 11 - Reynolds -10
112 Jason Betz - 10 - Warrior Run -4
119 Casey Taylor - 10 - Reynolds -10
125 Biff Walizer - 11- Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
130 Troy Laudenslager - 11 - Line Mountain -4
135 Brian Nesfeder - 11 - Salisbury -11
140 Mike Garcia - 11 - Mount Carmel -11
145 Chuck Yale - 12 - Brookville -9
152 Josh Stanley - 12 - Oxford -1
160 Kevin O'Neil - 12 - Wyalusing -4
171 Damian Jones - 12 - Newport -3
189 Mark Bodo - 12 - Reynolds -10
275 Jim Hoffner - 12 - Youngsville -10

1992 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 John Garcia - 12 - J.P. McCaskey -3
112 Jeff Kapusta - 12 - Greensburg-Salem -7
119 Kip Kiefer - 12 - Pennsbury -1
125 Bob Crawford - 11 - Milton -4
130 Ryan Nunamaker - 12 - Nazareth -11
135 Dorian Hager - 11 - Erie Prep -10
140 Brian Leitzel - 12 - Shikellamy -4
145 Jeff Catrabone - 11 - Harborcreek -10
152 Damon Brown - 12 - Trinity -7
160 Kirk Stehman - 12 - Shamokin Area -4
171 Josh Henson - 12 - North Penn -1
189 Junior Granison - 12 - Harrisburg -3
275 Wally Wickline - 12 - Moon -7

1992 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Jason Betz - 9 - Warrior Run -4
112 Kyle Rusnock - 12 - Catasauqua -11
119 Tom Tomeo - 11 - Grove City -10
125 Biff Walizer - 10 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
130 Mike Garcia - 10 - Mount Carmel -11
135 Cary Kolat - 12 - Jefferson Morgan -7
140 Brett Werkheiser - 11 - Wilson -11
145 Joel Torretto - 12 - Lewisburg -4
152 Kevin O'Neil - 11 - Wyalusing -4
160 Jason Peters - 12 - Hershey -3
171 Ed Moore - 11 - Wyalusing -4
189 Jeff Abbott - 12 - Burgettstown -7
275 Matt Gentile - 12 - Reynolds -10

1991 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Kevin Saniga - 10 - Connellsville -7
112 Chad Billy - 12 - Northampton -11
119 Bob Crawford - 10 - Milton -4
125 Jim Thal - 12 - Bellefonte -6
130 John Richey - 12 - Connellsville -7
135 Scott Auker - 12 - Manheim Central -3
140 Dave Persing - 12 - Shikellamy -4
145 Ben Keebler - 11 - St. Marys -9
152 Brian Cipollone - 12 - Plum -7
160 Kirk Stehman - 11 - Shamokin Area -4
171 Jesse Rawls - 12 - Susquehanna Twp. -3
189 Jeff Walter - 12 - Shikellamy -4
275 Bob Nye - 11 - Shamokin -4

1991 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Brian Rose - 11 - Crestwood -2
112 Tom Yurko - 12 - Benton -4
119 Fred Fabrini - 12 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
125 Ivan Rosario - 12 - Northern Lehigh -11
130 Cary Kolat - 11 - Jefferson Morgan -7
135 Matt Beaujon - 12 - Westmont Hilltop -6
140 Russ Hughes - 12 - Benton -4
145 John Hughes - 12 - Benton -4
152 Jeremy Route - 12 - Canton -4
160 Kyle Werkheiser - 11 - Wilson -11
171 Craig Thurbert - 12 - Greenville -10
189 Jared Kuleck - 12 - Ridgeway -9
275 Pat Wiltanger - 12 - Clarion -9

1990 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Brian Kapusta - 12 - Greensburg-Salem -7
112 Pete Rinella - 12 - Lock Haven -6
119 Ty Moore - 12 - North Allegheny -7
125 Brad Rozanski - 12 - Upper Perkiomen -1
130 Joey Wildasin - 12 - South Western -3
135 Jaime Kyriazis - 12 - North Allegheny -7
140 Steve Cassidy - 12 - Plum -7
145 Moss Grays - 12 - Easton -11
152 Mike Miller - 12 - Nazareth -11
160 Ray Brinzer - 12 - North Allegheny -7
171 Ken Bauer - 12 - North Allegheny -7
189 Jeff Walter - 11 - Shikellamy -4
275 Matt Neenan - 12 - Williamsport -4

1990 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Tom Yurko - 11 - Benton -4
112 Bob Crawford - 9 - Milton -4
119 J.J. Fashnacht - 11 - Pine Grove -11
125 Cary Kolat - 10 - Jefferson Morgan -7
130 Greg Budman - 11 - Hughesville -4
135 Russ Hughes - 11 - Benton -4
140 John Hughes - 11 - Benton -4
145 Brian Murphy - 11 - Cambria Heights -6
152 Troy Erdman - 12 - Line Mountain -4
160 Mark McLafferty - 12 - Bishop O'Hara -2
171 Bob Ferraro - 12 - Lewisburg -4
189 Bruce Morgan - 12 - Cameron County -9
275 Scott Martin - 12 - Lancaster Catholic -3

1989 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
103 Brian Kapusta - 11 - Greensburg-Salem -7
112 Ty Moore - 11 - North Allegheny -7
119 Brian Merrifield - 10 - Lock Haven -6
125 Joe Wildasin - 11 - South Western -3
130 Steve Krouse - 12 - Lock Haven -6
135 Dave Thomas - 10 - Waynesburg -7
140 Tom Best - 12 - Williamsport -4
145 Mike Miller - 11 - Nazareth -11
152 Rich Catalano - 12 - North Allegheny -11
160 Ray Brinzer - 11 - North Allegheny -11
171 Chris Kwortnik - 12 - North Penn -1
189 Mike Kraft - 11 - Penn Hills -7
275 Skip Pighetti - 12 - Bald Eagle Area -6

1989 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
103 Chris Richard - 12 - North Schuylkill -11
112 Randy Reidler - 12 - North Schuylkill -11
119 Cary Kolat - 9 - Jefferson Morgan -7
125 John Hughes - 10 - Benton -4
130 Michael Warnick - 12 - Meyersdale -5
135 Steve Budman - 12 - Hughesville -4
140 James Rawls - 12 - Susquehanna Twp. -3
145 Mark Cesari - 12 - North Schuylkill -11
152 Bryan Wenner - 12 - Benton -4
160 Blayne Diacount - 12 - Bethleham Catholic -11
171 Tony Iasiello - 12 - Bethleham Catholic -11
189 Tom Storey - 12 - Coudersport -9
275 Aaron Armer - 12 - Reynolds -10

1988 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Brad Silimperi - 10 - Nazareth -11
105 Ty Moore - 10 - North Allegheny -7
112 Dave Foley - 11 - Freedom -11
119 Joey Wildasin - 10 - South Western -3
126 Doug Taylor - 12 - Bald Eagle Area -6
132 Jason Shea - 12 - Huntingdon -6
138 John Dasta - 12 - Penn Hills -7
145 Mike Salone - 12 - Souderton -1
155 Ray Brinzer - 10 - North Allegheny -7
167 Chris Kwortnik - 11 - North Penn -1
185 John Hangey - 12 - Quakertown -1
HWT Melvin Crosby - 12 - Erie Academy -10

1988 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Ryan Sella - 11 - Avella -7
105 David Warnick - 12 - Meyersdale -5
112 John Hughes - 9 - Benton -4
119 Dave Fehlman - 12 - Youngsville -10
126 Clayton Grice - 12 - Mount Union -6
132 Lee Todora - 12 - Salisbury -11
138 Mark Cesari - 11 - North Schuylkill -11
145 Troy Sunderland - 12 - Mount Union -6
155 Bob Ferraro - 10 - Lewisburg -4
167 Dale Budd - 12 - Port Allegheny -9
185 Jerry Marks - 12 - Southern Cloumbia -4
HWT Joe Daubert - 11 - Chief Logan -6

1987 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Ty Moore - 9 - North Allegheny -7
105 Dave Foley - 10 - Bethehem Catholic -11
112 Dan Finacchio - 11 - North Penn -1
119 Bob Truby - 12 - Trinity -7
126 Tom Miller - 12 - Elizabeth -1
132 John Rittenhouse - 12 - Quakertown -1
138 John Gemberling - 12 - Shikellamy -3
145 Scott Hoven - 12 - Allentown Allen -11
155 Scott Henry - 12 - Manheim Central -3
167 Chris Kwortnik - 10 - North Penn -1
185 Bradd Weber - 12 - General McLane -10
HWT Kurt Angle - 12 - Mt. Lebanon -7

1987 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 David Warnick - 11 - Myersdale -5
105 Kyle Cheza - 11 - Hickory -10
112 Tim Casey - 12 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
119 Chris Ackerman - 12 - Danville -4
126 Lee Todora - 11 - Salisbury -11
132 Peter Horst - 12 - Schuylkill Valley -3
138 Dave Lucykanish - 12 - Palmerton -11
145 Troy Sunderland - 11 - Mount Union -6
155 Dave Hart - 11 - Juniata -3
167 Jerry Marks - 11 - Southern Columbia -4
185 Rod Wright - 12 - Lakeview -10
HWT Rob Meldrum - 12 - Central Columbia -4

1986 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Todd Williams - 12 - Clearfield -9
105 Ron Rothka - 12 - Canon McMillan -7
112 John Likins - 11 - Bethlehem Catholic -11
119 Bob Truby - 11 - Trinity -7
126 Scott Collins - 12 - Clearfield -9
132 Tim Wittman - 11 - St. Marys -9
138 Scott Hovan - 11 - Allentown Allen -11
145 Jeff Roth - 12 - Allentown Allen -11
155 Mark Banks - 12 - York Vo-Tech -3
167 Mike McHenry - 12 - Meadville -10
185 Mike Owens - 12 - Clearfield -9
HWT John Flannery - 12 - Pottsville -11

1986 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Gary Zum - 11 - Erie Strong Vincent -10
105 Tim Casey - 11 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
112 Eric Bowser - 10 - Richland -6
119 Trevor Byers - 12 - Bermudian Springs -3
126 Larry Rehrig - 12 - Northern Lehigh -11
132 John Fidelibus - 12 - Salisbury -11
138 Duane Blankenship - Kane -9
145 Bill Kuhn - 12 - Conneaut Lake -10
155 Paul Keysaw - 12 - Athens -4
167 Dave Yahner - 11 - Cambria Heights -6
185 Rod Wright - 11 - Lakeview -10
HWT Rob Meldrum - 11 - Central Columbia -4

1985 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Ron Rothka - 11 - Canon -McMillan -7
105 Jack Cuvo - 12 - Easton -11
112 Doug Wyland - 12 - North Allegheny -7
119 Tony Reed - 12 - Shikellamy -4
126 Paul Gemberling - 12 - Shikellamy - 4
132 Sean O'Day - 12 - Meadville -10
138 Gino Capuano - 12 - Bethlehem Liberty -11
145 Scott Schleicher - 12 - Allentown Allen -11
155 Kurt Bowman - 12 - Waynesboro -3
167 Dave Brown - 12 - Valley -7
185 Jeff Spinetti - 12 - Uniontown -7
UNL Rob Benjamin - 12 - Canon-McMillan -7

1985 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Ken Myers - 12 - Tyrone -6
105 Allen Daubert - 12 - Pine Grove -11
112 Jared Daum - 11 - Susquenita -3
119 Sam Bocchino - 12 - Wyalusing -4
126 Dave Kennedy - 12 - Athens -4
132 Derrick Hall - 12 - Jeannette -7
138 John Johnston - 12 - Bighrville -3
145 Steve Cesari - 12 - North Schuylkill -11
155 Mike Chupak - 12 - Commodore Perry -10
167 Mike Sherman - 12 - Hickory -10
185 Rod Martin - 10 - Lakeview -10
UNL Juan Seiber - 12 - Newport -3

1984 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Jack Cuvo - 11 - Easton -11
105 Tony Reed - 11 - Shikellamy -4
112 Doug Stanford - 12 - Meadville -10
119 Shay French - 12 - Clearfield -9
126 Ed Curran - 12 - Neshaminy -1
132 Patsy Vulcano - 12 - Chartiers Houston -7
138 Dave Morgan - 12 - West Chester East -1
145 Sean Finkbeiner - 12 - Northampton -11
155 Rob Koll - 12 - State College -6
167 Mark Sidorick - 12 - Philipsburg-Osceola -6
185 Andy Voit - 12 - Allentown Dieruff -11
UNL Carlton Haselrig - 12 - Johnstown -6

1984 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Dan Ferringer - 11 - Marion Center -6
105 Jim Martin - 12 - Danville -4
112 Troy Handlovic - 12 - Wilson -11
119 Matt Gerhard - 12 - Catasauqua -11
126 Mike Cole - 12 - Montrose -12
132 Don Homing - 12 - Cameron County -9
138 Joe Cesari - 12 - North Schuylkill -11
145 Ed Burkhart - 12 - Corry - 10
155 Bill Freeman - 12 - Southern Columbia -4
167 Paul Green - 12 - Pottstown -1
185 Dave Parrish - 12 - Susquenita -3
UNL Tony Koontz - 12 - Delone Catholic -3

1983 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Jack Cuvo - 12 - Easton -11
105 Eric DeRemer - 11 - Wyoming Valley West -2
112 Mickey Torres - 11 - Bethlehem Liberty -11
119 Scott Pifer - 12 - State College -6
126 Mark Noll - 12 - Dallastown -3
132 Craig Dellorso - 12 - Canon-McMillan -7
138 Shaun Smith - 12 - Dover -3
145 Tom Allen - 11 - Erie Prep -10
155 Jim Kwortnik - 12 - North Penn -1
167 Craig Costelio - 12 - Erie Tech -10
185 Chris Leon - 12 - North Allegheny -7
UNL Mike Kirkling - 12 - Hempfield -7

1983 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Jim Martin - 11 - Danville -4
105 Brian Irwin - 12 - Curwensville -9
112 Matt Gerhard - 11 - Catasauqua -11
119 Paul Clark - 12 - Everett -5
126 John Handlovic - 12 - Wilson Area -11
132 Kurt Rudy - 12 - Mifflinburg -4
138 Joe Cesari - 11 - North Schuylkill -11
145 Dan Klingerman - 12 - Bloomsburg -4
155 Mark Egloff - 12- South Western -3
167 Bruce Wallace - 12 - Tyrone -6
185 Gary Kaltenbaugh - 12 - North Star -5
UNL Tony Koontz - 11 - Delone Catholic -3

1982 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Frank Bing -12 - Harry S. Truman -1
105 Phil Mary -11 - Chartiers-Houston -7
112 Marc Sodano - 12 - Central Bucks East -1
119 Kyle Nellis - 12 - Shaler -1
126 Bill Hershey - 12 - Saucon Valley -11
132 Rich Barron - 12 - Seneca Valley - 7
138 Mike Rudolph - 12 - Wilson - 3
145 Nate Carter - 12 - Shikellamy - 4
155 Chuck Murray - 12 - Methacton - 1
167 Chris Leon - 11 - North Allegheny - 7
185 Jack Uppling - 12 - Meadville - 10
UNL Todd Moules - 12 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers - 2

1982 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Jim Martin - 10 - Danville -4
105 Matt Gerhard - 10 - Catasauqua -11
112 Kent Lane -11 - North Schuylkill -11
119 Scott Heim - 12 - Richland -7
126 Thad Stewart - 11 - Mount Union -6
132 Mike Huffman - 12 - Redbank Valley -9
138 Joe Cesari - 10 - North Schuylkill -11
145 Chris Gerhard - 12 - Catasauqua -11
155 Brian Stamm - 12 - Danville -4
167 Bruce Wallace - 11 - Tyrone -6
185 Jim Trusky - 12 - Mahanoy Area -11
UNL Mike Roseberry - 12 - Ft. LeBoeuf -10

1981 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Phil Mary - 10 - Chartiers-Houston -7
105 John Worley - 12 - Red Land -3
112 John Aumiller - 12 - Cedar Cliff -3
119 Randy Ascani - 12 - Easton -11
126 Todd Nighman - 11 - Erie Prep -10
132 Glenn Koser - 11 - Downingtown -1
138 Ken Nellis - 12 - Shaler -7
145 Brian Bell - 11 - Chartiers-Houston -7
155 Mat Haak - 12 - Cumberland Valley -3
167 Eric Brugel - 12 - State College -6
185 Bernie Brown - 12 - Bethlehem Catholic -11
UNL Dennis Atiyeh - 12 - Allentown Dieruff -11

1981 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Matt Gerhard - 9 - Catasauqua -11
105 Chris Cooper - 10 - Warrior Run -4
112 Ricky Bonomo - 12 - Lake-Lehman -2
119 Rocky Bonomo - 12 - Lake-Lehman -2
126 Tom Wilt - 11 - Washington -7
132 Tim Cochran - 12 - Camp Hill -3
138 Jeff Gray - 12 - Hughesville -4
145 Greg Sullivan - 12 - Hughesville -4
155 Doug Haines - 12 - Waynesboro -7
167 Wilbur Wolf - 12 - Big Springs -3
185 Paul Wysocki - 11 - Danville -4
UNL Mike Leskowsky - 12 - Lake-Lehman -2

1980 AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 John Cuvo - 12 - Easton -11
105 Jim Bresnak - 12 - Bethlehem Liberty -11
112 Kevin Darkus - 12 - Erie Prep -10
119 Jay Patterson -12 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
126 Ken Nellis - 11 - Shaler -7
132 Steve Litzelman - 12 - Jersey Shore -4
138 Wade Potter -12 - Jersey Shore -4
145 Dan Oliverio - 12 - Trinity -7
155 Ron Costello - 12 - Erie Tech -10
167 Eric Brugel - 11 - State College -6
185 Bernie Brown - 11 - Bethlehem Catholic -11
UNL Steve Sefter - 12 - Cedar Cliff -3

1980 AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Kurt Wentz -12 - Northwestern -11
105 Dave Irwin - 12 - Curwensville -9
112 Greg Stewart - 12 - Northwestern -11
119 Joe Throckmorton - 12 - Waynesboro -7
126 John Manotti - 12 - Mifflinburg -4
132 John Heynoski - 12 - Ft. LeBoeuf -10
138 Lew Copenhaver - 12 - Chief Logan -6
145 Mike Bell - 12 - Grove City -10
155 Terry Williams - 12 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
167 Mark Correll - 12 - Notre Dame -11
185 Ty Hall - 12 - Montgomery -4
UNL Chris Foster - 12 - Mifflinburg -4

1979-AAA State Champs at Hersheypark Arena
98 Doug Billig - 11 - Parland -11
103 Kevin Darkus - 11 - Erie Prep. -10
112 Rich Santoro - 12 - Bethlehem Catholic -11
119 Jay Patterson - 11 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
126 Jon Moser - 11 - Methacton -1
132 Bob Siar - 12 - Shaler -7
138 Tom Bold - 12 - Bethlehem Catholic -11
145 Nate Carr - 12 - Erie Tech -10
155 Bob Harr - 12 - Central Dauphin -3
167 John Reich - 12 - Neshaminy-Maple Point - 1
185 Steve Sefter - 11 - Cedar Cliff - 3
UNL Jack Parry - 12 - Mechanicsburg - 3

1979-AA State Championships at Hersheypark Arena
98 Dave Irwin - 11 - Curwensville - 9
105 Joe Heller - 12 - Chief Logan - 6
112 Greg Stewart - 11 - Northwestern - 11
119 Scott Lynch - 12 - Mifflinburg - 4
126 John Manotti - 11 - Mifflinburg - 4
132 S. Fenstermacher - 12 - Northwestern - 11
138 Eric Childs - 12 - Sayre - 4
145 Brett Snyder - 12 - Montoursville - 4
155 Randy McKinney - 12 - Fairview - 10
167 Dwayne Brewer - 12 - Susquehanna Twp. - 3
185 Kevin Klasic - 12 - Reynolds - 10
UNL Tony Elhajj - 12 - Reynolds - 10

1978-AAA State Champs at Rec Hall
98 Rich Santoro - 11 - Bethlehem Catholic - 11
105 Ken Whitsel - 11 - Lewistown - 6
112 Jay Patterson - 10 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers - 2
119 Dean Smith - 12 -Erie Tech - 10
126 Bill Marino - 12 - Upper Dublin - 1
132 Tony Differ - 11 - Upper Marion - 1
138 Frank Castringnano - 12 - W-Barre Meyers - 2
145 Ken Parsley - 12 - Greensburg-Salem -7
155 John Reich - 11 - Neshaminy-Maple Point -1
167 C. Graffenreid - 12 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
185 Rich Passerotti - 12 - Harbor Creek -10
UNL Leo Wisniewski - 12 - Fox Chapel -7

1978-AA State Championships at Rec Hall
98 Joe Heller - 11 - Chief Logan -6
105 Mike Litzelman - 12 - Warrior Run -4
112 Gary Seigel - 11 - Crestwood -2
119 Mark Dugan - 12 - Moshannon Valley -6
126 Don Reese - 12 - Hughesville -4
132 Jeff Gordon - 12 - Avella -7
138 Rick Rindfuss - 12 - Ft. LeBoeuf -10
145 Pat Kelly - 12 - Athens -4
155 Terry Williams - 10 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
167 John Chendy - 12 - Ligionier Valley -7
185 Tom Morrell - 12 - Immaculate Conception -7
UNL Mike Euker - 12 - East Pennsboro -3

1977-AAA State Champs at Rec Hall
98 John Brennan - 10 - Wyoming Valley West -2
105 Bob Weaver - 12 - Easton -11
112 Glenn Maxwell - 12 - Hickory -10
119 Tom Diamond - 12 - Washington -7
126 C.D. Mock - 12 - Council Rock -1
132 Ken Evans - 12 - Trinity -7
138 Dave Koll - 12 - State College -6
145 Billy Williams - 12 - Bethlehem Freedom -11
155 Billy Sipler - 12 - Council Rock -1
167 Mark Barrett - 12 - Moon -7
185 Jerry Rodriguez - 12 - Saucon Valley -11
UNL George Atiyeh - 12 - Allentown Dieruff -11

1977-AA State Championships at Rec Hall
98 Doug Shiffler - 12 - Lewisburg -4
105 Jan Clark - 12 - Northern Bedford -5
112 Mark Dugan - 11 - Moshannon Valley -6
119 Eric Childs - 10 - Sayre -4
126 Phil Frndak - 12 - General McLane -10
132 Albert Mabus - 12 - Warrior Run -4
138 Randy Brasco - 12 - Jeannette -7
145 Randy Cathcart - 12 - Curwensville -9
155 Terry Williams - 9 - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
167 Charles Heller - 12 - Milton -4
185 Dan BLose - 12 - Northwestern -11
UNL Bill Neill - 12 - Perkiomen Valley -1

1976 AAA State Champs at Rec Hall
98 Bob Weaver -11- Easton -11
105 Jim Zenz -12- Saucon Valley -11
112 Mike DeAugustino -12- North Allegheny -7
119 Ken Evans -11- Trinity -7
126 Scott DeAugustino -11- North Allegheny -7
132 Crist Cooley -12- Erie Tech -10
138 Jeff Below -12- Phoenixville -1
145 Rick Rodriguez -12- Saucon Valley -11
155 Brian Statum -12- Bethlehem Liberty -11
167 Jerry Rodriguez -11- Saucon Valley -11
185 Mike Brown -12- Bethlehem Catholic -11
UNL George Atiyeh -11- Allentown Dieruff -11

1976 AA State Championships at Rec Hall
98 Don Reese -10- Hughesville -4
105 Jan Clark -11- Northern Bedford -5
112 Ron Keene -12- Seneca -10
119 Bob Cochran -12- Camp Hill -3
126 Mak Smargiasso -11- Reynolds -10
132 Keith Smith -12- Dover -3
138 Tim Harrison -12- General McLane -10
145 Denny Jacobs -12- Northern -3
155 Charles Heller -11- Milton -4
167 Fritz Bleich -12- Hanover Area -2
185 Norman Walker -12- Greenville -10
UNL Jack Campbell -12- Big Spring -3

1975 A State Champs at Rec Hall
98 Bob Weaver - Easton -11
105 Angelo Marino - Canon-McMillan -7
112 Mike DeAugustino - North Allegheny -7
119 Dan Perri - Mt. Lebanon -7
126 Shawn Griffith - Mt. Lebanon -7
132 Dennis Merriam - Hatboro-Horsham -1
138 John Eichenlaub - Lock Haven -6
145 Rich McIntyre - Bethlehem Freedom -11
155 Brian Statum - Bethlehem Liberty -11
167 Dave Landis - Central Dauphin East -3
185 Gary Albright - Saucon Valley -11
UNL Paul Suhey - State College -6

1975 B State Championships at Rec Hall
98 Jan Clark - Northern Bedford -5
105 Jeff Shipton - Reynolds -10
112 Greg Hall - Jeanette -7
119 Rob Bogo - Avella -7
126 Doug Rhoades - Athens -4
132 Keith Smith - Dover -3
138 Bob Harris - North Schuylkill -11
145 Doug Krebs - Susquehannock -3
155 Rick Snyder - Montoursville -4
167 Jay Hockenbroch - East Juniata -3
185 Bill Bertrand - Burgettstown -7
UNL Steve Riley - Greenville -10

1974 A State Champs at Rec Hall
98 Angelo Marino - Canon-McMillan -7
105 Mike DeAugustino - North Allegheny -7
112 Steve Maurey - Altoona -6
119 Craig Helmuth - Chambersburg -3
126 Kurt Mock - Council Rock -1
132 Curt Stanley - Easton -11
138 Bob Harwick - Mt. Lebanon -7
145 Ben McCollum - Shikellamy -4
155 Jim Herbert North - Allegheny -7
167 Darwin Brodt - Easton -11
185 Dean Brior - Haverford -1
HWT John Sefter - State College -6

1974 B State Champs at Farm Show Arena
98 Bob Enders - Susquehanna Twp. -3
105 Ray Frantz - Cranberry -10
112 Carl Lutz - Montoursville -4
119 Jim Walters - Burgettstown -7
126 Joe Butto - Wilson Area -11
132 Dave Anthony - Reynolds -10
138 Dusty Ream - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
145 Keith Rosenberger - Northern -3
155 Dave Becker - Selinsgrove -4
167 Steve Scheib - Tri-Valley -11
185 Steve Riley - Greenville -10
HWT Nick DeLong - Slatington -11

1973 State Champs at Farm Show Arena
98 Ray Frantz - Cranberry -10
105 Dennis Zuk - Carlynton -7
112 Keith Nellis - Shaler Twp. -7
119 James Carr - Erie East -10
126 Pat Sculley - - Bethlehem Catholic -11
132 Eric Carr - Cumberland Valley -3
138 Glenn Hall - McKeesport -7
145 Allen Fisher - Bald Eagle Area -6
155 Jerry White - West Branch -6
167 George O'Korn - Canon-McMillan -7
185 Don McCorkel - Hershey -3
HWT Brad Benson - Altoona -6

1972 State Champs at Farm Show Arena
95 Paul Packer - Bald Eagle Area -6
103 Gib Fink - Tyrone -6
112 Rich Mahonski - Williamsport -4
120 Henry Green - Huntingdon -6
127 Alan Housner - Mt.Lebanon -7
133 Dan Santoro - Saucon Valley -11
138 Jim Bennett - Corry -10
145 Dave Rodgers - North Allegheny -7
154 Ray Dallatore - Trinity -7
165 George O'Korn - Canon-McMillan -7
180 Larry Suhey - State College -6
HWT Chuck Coryea - Reynolds -10

1971 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Rocco Creazzo - Easton -11
103 Gib Fink - Tyrone -6
112 George Bryant - Washington -7
120 Don Rohn - Saucon Valley -11
127 Rod Tate - Penn Highlands -6
133 Gary Walk - Montoursville -4
138 Dan Muthler - Jersey Shore -4
145 Don Kulp - Owen J. Roberts -1
154 Wes Schrader - Shamokin -4
165 Dan Brenneman - Hollidaysburg
180 Larry Suhey - State College -6
HWT W. Thompson - Erie East -10

1970 State Champs at Farm Show Arena
95 Mickey Kenney - Greensburg-Salem -7
103 Dan Blakinger - Manheim Twp. -3
112 Don Rohn - Hellertown-11
120 James Vockel - Mt. Lebanon -7
127 Dan Colpo - North Allegheny -7
133 Dan Muthler - Jersey Shore -4
138 Scott Miller - Trinity -7
145 Kevin Love - Carnegie -7
154 John Chatman - Trinity -7
165 Ted Bouyoucas - Mt. Lebanon -7
180 Dick Hartman - Dallastown -3
HWT Duane Holler - North Allegheny -7

1969 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Tom Teagarden - McGuffey -7
103 Richard Panella - New Castle -7
112 Carl Lutes - Easton -11
120 Les Peterson - Canon-McMillan -7
127 B. Luckenbaugh - West York -3
133 Dan Howard - Dieruff -11
138 Kevin Love - Carnegie -7
145 George Myers - Dallastown -3
154 Wade Schalles - Hollidaysburg -6
165 Robert Sacavage - Mt. Carmel -4
180 Rodney Smith - Mt. Lebanon -7
HWT John Sprenkle - West York -3

1968 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Joe Bordell - Shamokin -4
103 Ken Hess - West Snyder -4
112 Dave Clark - Clearfield -9
120 Norm Palovesik - Clearfield -9
127 George Dugan - German Twp. -7
133 Craig Fox - Easton -11
138 Lynn Houser - Mt. Lebanon -7
145 John Chatman - Trinity -7
154 Andy Matter - Upper Darby -1
165 Lewis Craig - Bald Eagle Area -6
180 Dan Newhard - Dieruff -11
HWT Karl Grinder - Manheim Central -3

1967 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Randy Biggs - Bethlehem -11
103 Larry Strong - United -6
112 Ed Osborne - Comm. Perry -10
120 Ron Junko - Trinity -7
127 Larry Rippey - Lock Haven -6
133 Barry Daniels - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
138 CLyde Frantz - Hughesville -4
145 James Gollner - Reynolds -10
154 Bill Brunofsky - Waynesburg -7
165 Ted Swisher - Mt. Lebanon -7
180 Geoff Baum - Allentown Albn. -11
HWT Dave Joyner - State College -6


1966 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Richard Braymer - Saegertown -10
103 Art Grinnell - Commod. Perry -10
112 Harry Weinhofer - Shamokin -4
120 Larry Rippey - Lock Haven -6
127 Allen Uyeda - Conestoga Valley -3
133 Clyde Frantz - Hughesville -4
138 Steve Paxson - Lansdowne-Aldan. -1
145 Terry Williams - Coatesville -1
154 Larry Nolen - Cumberland Valley -3
165 Jesse Rawls - John Harris -3
180 Gary DiDomenico - Tyrone -6
HWT Pete Drehman - Abington -1

1965 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Bob Hallman - North Penn -1
103 John Abajace - Trinity -7
112 D. Luckenbaugh - West York -3
120 Philip Detore - Greensburg-Salem -7
127 Barry Souder - Mt. Lebanon -7
133 Dan Kohlhepp - DuBois -9
138 Francis Michael - W.B. GAR -2
145 Charles Houser - Dieruff -11
154 Paul Armstrong - Steel-Highspire -3
165 Mike Gudness - Mt. Lebanon -7
180 Joe Yerg - State College -6
HWT Robert Funk - Manheim Twp. -3

1964 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Robert Flint - Hickory -10
103 Shemm Hostler - Newport -3
112 Keith Taylor - Hughesville -4
120 Alan Goss - West Snyder -4
127 Dave Halulko - Dieruff -11
133 Ron Hamilton - Bedford -5
138 Dave Spinda - Carnegie -7
145 George Cronrath - Warrior Run -4
154 Jim Blacksmith - Cedar Cliff -3
165 Chuck Amato - Easton -11
180 Carl Carbonara - Uniontown -7
UNL Robert Funk - Manheim -3

1963 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 William Welker - Shamokin -4
103 Craig McBride - Neshaminy -1
112 Keith Taylor - Hughesville -4
120 R. Stuyvesant - Greenville -10
127 J. Lattimore - Trinity -7
133 Robert Shriver - Waynesboro -7
138 Jrer Herr - Penn Manor -3
145 Jack Breon - Sugar Valley -6
154 Jerry Seaman - McGuffey -7
165 Steve Sauve - Mechanicsburg -3
180 Max Dinges - Penns Valley -6
UNL W. Petkervich - Chartiers Valley -7

1962 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Alton Bowyer - Easton -11
103 Tim McCall - Strong Vincent -10
112 Mickey Boudreau - Waynesburg -7
120 Drew Bachman - Mt. Lebanon -7
127 Bob Robbins - Greenville -10
133 Dick DeWalt - Easton -11
138 Adam Waltz - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
145 Joe Eremus - Boiling Springs -3
154 Larry Karper - Boiling Springs -3
165 Chris McClain - State College -6
180 Jerry Swope - Lock Haven -6
UNL Jeff Richardson - Johnstown -6

1961 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 J. Lattimore - Trinity -7
103 Terry Wilson - Waynesburg -7
112 R. Kelvington - Trinity -7
120 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven -6
127 Rod Wentling - Greenville -10
133 Lee Deitrick - Lock Haven -6
138 John Eckenrode - Bethlehem -11
145 John Dussling - Springfield Dela -1
154 Bob Kopnisky - Shaler Twp. -7
165 Gary Cook - Lock Haven -6
180 Jerry Swope - Lock Haven -6
UNL James Nance - Indiana -6

1960 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Bob Bell - Columbia -3
103 Terry Haise - Strong Vincent -10
112 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven -6
120 Jerry Twoey - Philipsburg-Osceola -6
127 Carl Fraley - Hughesville -4
133 Doug Koch - Bethlehem -11
138 George Reese - Trinity -7
145 John Carr - Hanover Twp. -2
154 Frank Eisenhower - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
165 Lee Hall - Hughesville -4
180 M. Dauberman - Sellinsgrove -4
UNL James Nance - Indiana -6

1959 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Dick Rushatz - Allentown -11
103 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven -6
112 Art Maughan - Canonsburg -7
120 Floyd Welker - Shamokin -4
127 Dick Tressler - State College -6
133 Gene Tressler - State College -6
138 Bill Bonus - Trinity -7
145 Frank Eisenhower - Bald Eagle-Nittany -6
154 Wayne Rider - Hughesville -4
165 Gene Dixon - Philipsburg-Osceola -6
185 George Azar - Johnstown -6

1958 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Mike Johnson - Lock Haven -6
103 Don Hopkins - Trinity -7
112 Dick Stauffer - Kingston -2
120 Dick Tressler - State College -6
127 Bart Mosser - Bethlehem -11
133 Earl Harris - Philipsburg-Osceola -6
138 John Byard - Wayneburg -7
145 Phil Edmunds - Forty Four -2
154 Ron Pifer - Bellefonte -6
165 Al Rushatz - Allentown -11
185 Ray Bazzoli - Chartiers-Houston -7

1957 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Ted Hill - Lock Haven -6
103 Maynard Aungst - Lock Haven -6
112 Rodney Gibble - Manheim Central -3
120 Rodney Silbaugh - Jefferson Morgan -7
127 R. Rohrbach - Allentown -11
133 William Trexler - Allentown -11
138 Ron Pifer - Bellefonte -6
145 Bob Marshall - Burgettstown -7
154 Emery Morrison - Greenville -10
165 John McCray - Johnstown -6
185 Art Baker - Erie Academy -10

1956 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Maynard Aungst - Lock Haven -6
103 Ron Myers - Philipsburg-Osceola -6
112 Larry Lauchle - Muncy -4
120 Dan Johnston - Clearfield -9
127 R. Litleberry - Trinity -7
133 John Barday - Waynesburgs -7
138 Ralph Clark - Clearfield -9
145 Veryl Long - Trinity -7
154 Russ Triponey - Clearfield -9
165 Art Baker - Erie Academy -10
185 Ronald Maltony - Burgettstown -7

1955 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Robert Price - Chartiers -7
103 Phil Bock - Philipsburg-Osceola -6
112 Roland Taggart - Trinity -7
120 Tom Quinn - Shamokin -4
127 Ralph Clark - Clearfield -9
133 Steve Mido - Northampton -11
138 Milton Brubaker - DuBois -9
145 Bill Gallo - Trinity -7
154 Ed Keglovits - Northampton -11
165 Bruce Gilmore - Reading -3
185 Nick Dano - Canonsburg -7

1954 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Bill Bane - Trinity -7
103 Francis Adams - Chartiers -7
112 Joe Shook - Trinity -7
120 Harold Wilson - - Nazareth -11
127 Victor DeFelice - Canonsburg -7
133 Jerry O'Gurkis - Kingston -2
138 Nick Petronka - Washington -7
145 Ollie Rudeen - Philipsburg -6
154 Dave Johnson - Lock Haven -6
165 Dave Einsel - Shamokin -4
185 Gene Smittle - Canonsburg -7

1953 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Phil Bock - Philipsburg -6
103 John McHugh - Cheltenham -1
112 Joe Shook - Trinity -7
120 Dean Seese - Clearfield -9
127 Ken Moyer - Bellefonte -6
133 Nick Petronka - Washington -7
138 Dave Adams - Bellefonte -6
145 John Evans - Plymouth -2
154 Robert DeFelice - Canonsburg -7
165 William Thomas - Tyrone -6
185 Ormond Long - Wlikes-Barre Meyers -2

1952 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Thomas Seiple - Greenville -10
103 Manuel Pihakis - Canonsburg -7
112 Johnny Johnston - Clearfield -9
120 Edward Peery - Shaler Twp. -7
127 Ronald Kurtz - Waynesburg -7
133 Samuel Marano - Clearfield -9
138 Blair Walk - Tyrone -6
145 Thomas Diamond - Washington -7
154 Edward DeWitt - Trinity -7
165 Alex Skirpan - Carnegie -7
185 John Higgins - Waynesburg -7

1951 State Champs at War Memorial
95 William Hulings - Canonsburg -7
103 Manuel Pihakis - Canonsburg -7
112 Edward Peery - Shaler Twp. -7
120 Dave Adams - Bellefonte -6
127 Kenneth Faust - Shamokin -4
133 Carl Morgan - Kingston -2
138 Tom Halford - Clearfield -9
145 Edward DeWitt - Chartiers -7
154 Andy Lentvorsky - State College -6
165 Bob Good - Philipsburg -6
185 Bill Hoffman - Greensburg -7

1950 State Champs at Washington H.S.
95 Manuel Pihakis - Canonsburg -7
103 Raymond Osborne - Forty Fort -2
112 Bob Borelli - DuBois -9
120 Kenneth Faust - Shamokin -4
127 Tom Musser - Bellefonte -6
133 Tom Welliver - Shamokin -4
138 Jerry Maurey - Clearfield -9
145 Joe Solomon - Canonsburg -7
154 Don Haney - Canonsburg -7
165 Tom Alberts - Waynesburg -7
185 Elwood Reese - Tyrone -6

1949 State Champs at McCaskey H.S.
95 Raymond Osborne - Forty Fort -2
103 Dick Rutt - Easton -11
112 Joe Masullo - Bellefonte -6
120 Tom Springer - Farrell -7
127 Jerry Maurey - Clearfield -9
133 L. DeAugustino - Grove City -10
138 Don Haney - Canonsburg -7
145 Ralph Schneider - Erie Academy -10
154 Tom Alberts - Waynesburg -7
165 Paul Miller - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
185 Wemer Seel - Lansdowne -1

1948 State Champs at West Side Armory
95 Tom Riglin - Bellefonte -6
103 Jerry Shervanick - Shamokin -4
112 Anthony Gizoni - Washington -7
120 Jerry Maurey - Clearfield -9
127 Don Maurey - Clearfield -9
133 Robert Laurine - Washington -7
138 William Fillistine - Wilkes-Barre Meyers -2
145 Alt Good - Philipsburg -6
154 Julius Walter - Holidaysburg -6
165 Wayne Cimino - Chartiers -7
185 Lynn Illingsworth - State College -6

1947 State Champs at West Side Armory
95 Dick Baney - Philipsburg -6
103 Anthony Gizoni - Washington -7
112 Jerry Maurey - Clearfield -9
120 Don Maurey - Clearfield -9
127 Richard Beers - Clearfield -9
133 Vic DeVito - Farrell -7
138 John McAuliffe - Allentown -11
145 Mike Comitz - Philipsburg -6
154 Charles Cope - Bethlehem -11
165 Franklin Rich - Lock Haven -6
185 William George - Waynesburg -7

1946 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 Anthony Gizoni - Washington -7
103 Dave Thier - Kingston -2
112 George Lewis - Farrell -7
120 Don Maurey - Clearfield -9
127 Paul Swales - Clearfield -9
133 Stan Mouganis - Washington -7
138 Bruce Bogle - DuBois -9
145 Achilles Mouganis - Farrell -7
154 Don Thomas - Boswell -5
165 Bob Herbert - Forty Fort -2
185 William George - Waynesburg -7

1945 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 William DePaoli - Chartiers -7
103 George Lewis - Farrell -7
112 John Heacock - Bedford -5
120 Robert Miller - Lancaster -3
127 Robert Brabender - Strong Vincent -10
133 William Brabender - Strong Vincent -10
138 James Maurey - Clearfield -9
145 Laird Robertson - Haverford -1
154 Don Thomas - Boswell -5
165 John Bralich - Farrell -7
185 John Mullins - Chartiers -7

1944 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 George Lewis - Farrell -7
103 L Bhaer Forty - Fort -2
112 Hawdy Prizant - Farrell -7
120 Robert Schell - Dormont -7
127 Robert Shaffer - Clearfield -9
133 R. Armstrong - Kingston -2
138 Manhew Gusic - Waynesburg -7
145 John Dickson - Tyrone -6
154 Vincent Finan - Kingston -2
165 John Mullins - Chartiers -7
185 Robert Flath - Greensburg -7

1943 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 William Thomson - Clearfield -9
103 Harold Hill - Muncy -4
112 Jim Beers - Clearfield -9
120 James Conklin - Waynesburg -7
127 Matthew Gusic - Waynesburg -7
133 Tony George - Canonsburg -7
138 Pat Knupper - Boswell -5
145 Earl Fuller - Waynesburg -7
154 Jim Riss - DuBois -9
165 Keith Moore - Waynesburg -7
185 Homer Barr - Clearfield -9

1942 State Champs at Rec Hall
95 James Mohney - Clearfield -9
103 John Weixel - West View -7
112 James Conklin - Waynesburg -7
120 S. DeAugustino - Grove City -10
127 Byron Dugan - Muncy -4
133 Elias George - Canonsburg -7
138 Maylon Kirkwood - DuBois -9
145 John Zukowski - Mt. Carmel -4
154 Charles McMillen - Clearfield -9
165 Thomas Herbert - Forty Fort -2
185 Geroge Young - Forty Fort -2

1941 State Champs at Rec Hall
85 James Mohney - Clearfield -9
95 James Conklin - Waynesburg -7
105 Tom Gill - Kingston -2
115 Robert Bach - Forty Fort -2
125 Jack Sullivan - DuBois -9
135 Jerry Spence - Grove City -10
145 Frank Shirey - Clearfield -9
155 Frands Forcey - Clearfield -9
165 Gilbert Johnson - Clearfield -9
185 Malvin Podrasky - Canonsburg -7

1940 State Champs at Rec Hall
85 James Conklin - Waynesburg -7
95 Steve DeAugustino - Grove City -10
105 Ed Draucker - Lock Haven -6
115 George Custer - Canonsburg -7
125 Tony Verga Erie - Academy -10
135 Peter Cicchine - Bethlehem -11
145 Thomas Waters - Forty Fort -2
155 William Unangst - Bethlehem -11
165 Joe Tropp - Cheltenham -1
185 Malvin Podrasky - Canonsburg -7

1939 State Champs at Rec Hall
85 Raymond Murdock - Waynesburg -7
95 Thomas Boggs - Cheltenham -1
105 George Custer - Canonsburg -7
115 Charles Ridenour - State College -6
125 Andy Puchany - Canonsburg -7
135 Thomas Jennings - Kingston -2
145 Thomas Waters - Forty Fort -2
155 Edwin Rakocy - Mt. Carmel -4
165 Robert Bader - DuBois -9
185 John Bernardo - DuBois -9

1938 State Champs at Rec Hall
85 Sam Harry - CLearfield -9
95 George Custer - Canonsburg -7
105 Sheridan Bannan - Clearfield -9
115 Roland Scandle - Shamokin -4
125 Joe Quethera - Clearfield -9
135 John Metzler - Greensburg -7
145 Harold Welker - Shamokin -4
155 Dick DiBatista - Lower Marion -1
165 Dick Brenneman - Pottsville -11
185 Philip Ahwesh - Canonsburg -7

District 6 State Champions By School (Through 2007)
Altoona
1. Brad Benson (1973); 2. Steve Maurey (1974).
Bald Eagle Area
1. Lewis Craig (1968); 2. Paul Packer (1972); 3. Allen Fisher (1973); 4. Doug Taylor (1988); 5. Skip Pighetti (1989); 6. Mike Maney (1999); 7. Mike Cook (2006); 8. Quentin Wright (2007).
Bald Eagle-Nittany
1. Frank Eisenhower (1959); 2. Frank Eisenhower (1960); 3. Adam Waltz (1962); 4. Barry Daniels (1967); 5. Dusty Ream (1974); 6. Terry Williams (1977); 7. Terry Williams (1978); 8. Terry Williams (1980); 9. Biff Walizer (1992); 10. Biff Walizer (1993); 11. Scott Bair (1995); 12. Scott Bair (1996); 13. Trap McCormack (1997); 14. Andy Hull (1999).
Bellefonte
1. Tom Riglin (1948); 2. Joe Masullo (1949); 3. Tom Musser (1950); 4. Dave Adams (1951); 5. Dave Adams (1953); 6. Ken Moyer (1953); 7. Ron Pifer (1957); 8. Ron Pifer (1958); 9. Jim Thal (1991).
Blairsville
1. Matt Moore (2007).
Cambria Heights
1. Dave Yahner (1986); 2. Brian Murphy (1990); 3. Jody Strittmatter (1996).
Central Cambria
1. Nate Morris (2003).
Chief Logan
1. Joe Heller (1978); 2. Joe Heller (1979); 3. Lew Copenhaver (1980); 4. Joe Daubert (1988).
Claysburg-Kimmel
1. Derek Tipton (1999); 2. Jarrett Musselman (2002); 3. Adam Whetstone (2005).
Forest Hills
1. Jake Strayer (2002); 2. Jake Strayer (2004).
Hollidaysburg
1. Julius Walter (1948); 2. Wade Schalles (1969); 3. Dan Brenneman (1971); 4. Eric Frick (1999).
Huntingdon
1. Henry Green (1972); 2. Jason Shea (1988).
Indiana
1. James Nance (1960); 2. James Nance (1961).
Johnstown
1. John McCray (1957); 2. George Azar (1959); 3. Jeff Richardson (1962); 4. Carlton Haselrig (1984).
Juniata Valley
1. Garrett Scott (2003); 2. Garrett Scott (2004); 3. Garrett Scott (2005).
Lewistown
1. Ken Whitsel (1978).
Ligonier Valley
1. John Chendy, District 7 (1978).
Lock Haven
1. Ed Draucker (1940); 2. Franklin Rich (1947); 3. Dave Johnson (1954); 4. Maynard Aungst (1956); 5. Ted Hill (1957); 6. Maynard Aungst (1957); 7. Mike Johnson (1958); 8. Mike Johnson (1959); 9. Mike Johnson (1960); 10. Mike Johnson (1961); 11. Lee Deitrick (1961); 12. Gary Cook (1961); 13. Jerry Swope (1961); 14. Jerry Swope (1962); 15. Larry Rippey (1966); 16. Larry Rippey (1967); 17. John Eichenlaub (1975); 18. Brian Merrifield (1989); 19. Steve Krouse (1989); 20. Pete Rinella (1990).
Marion Center
1. Dan Ferringer (1984); 2. Cam Plocus (1998); 3. John Neese (2004).
Moshannon Valley
1. Mark Dugan (1977); 2. Mark Dugan (1978).
Mount Union
1. Thad Stewart (1982); 2. Troy Sunderland (1987); 3. Clayton Grice (1988); 4. Troy Sunderland (1988); 5. Josh Kirsch (2003).
Penn Highlands
1. Rod Tate (1971).
Penns Valley
1. Max Dinges (1963).
Philipsburg
1. Dick Bainey (1947); 2. Mike Comitz (1947); 3. Alf Good (1948); 4. Bob Good (1951); 5. Phil Bock (1953); 6. Ollie Rudeen (1954).
Philipsburg-Osceola
1. Phil Bock (1955); 2. Ron Myers (1956); 3. Earl Harris (1958); 4. Gene Dixon (1959); 5. Jerry Twoey (1960); 6. Mark Sidorick (1984); 7. Jon Condo (2000).
Richland
1. Eric Bowser (1986); 2. Chad Sichak (2002).
State College
1. Charles Ridenour (1939); 2. Lynn Illingworth (1948); 3. Andy Lentvorsky (1951); 4. Dick Tressler (1958); 5. Dick Tressler (1959); 6. Gene Tressler (1959); 7. Chris McClain (1962); 8. Joe Yerg (1965); 9. Dave Joyner (1967); 10. Larry Suhey (1971); 11. Larry Suhey (1972); 12. John Sefter (1974); 13. Paul Suhey (1975); 14. Dave Koll (1977); 15. Eric Brugel (1980); 16. Eric Brugel (1981); 17. Scott Pifer (1983); 18. Rob Koll (1984); 19. Harley Anderson (1999); 20. Nathan Galloway (2000); 21. Nathan Galloway (2001); 22. Nathan Galloway (2002); 23. Matt Storniolo (2002); 24. Matt Kocher (2003).
Sugar Valley
1. Jack Breon (1963); 2. Trap McCormack (1995); 3. Trap McCormack (1996).
Tyrone
1. John Dickson (1944); 2. Elwood Reese (1950); 3. Blair Walk (1952); 4. William Thomas (1953); 5. Gary DiDomenico (1966); 6. Gib Fink (1971); 7. Gib Fink (1972); 8. Bruce Wallace (1982); 9. Bruce Wallace (1983); 10. Ken Myers (1985); 11. Terry Tate (2005).
United
1. Larry Strong (1967).
West Branch
1. Jerry White (1973); 2. Rob English (1997); 3. Justin Owens (1998); 4. Jared Ricotta (2003).
Westmont Hilltop
1. Matt Beaujon (1991); 2. Zac Bennett (2007).

District 6 State Runners-up By School
Altoona
1. Todd Benson (185, 1977); 2. John Orr (105, 1979); 3. Ernie Bonsell (155, 1981).

Bald Eagle Area
1. Steve Wiser (138, 1968); 2. Mike Millward (119, 1979); 3. Don Peters (112, 1983); 4. Don Peters (126, 1985); 5. Rodney Fisher (145, 1986); 6. Tim Barndt (130, 1992); 7. Jeff Gardner (152, 1995); 8. Hunter Guenot (130, 1997); 9. Hunter Guenot (140, 1998); 10. Corey Guenot (130, 1999); 11. Justin Millard (171, 1999); 12. Quentin Wright (145, 2006).

Bald Eagle-Nittany
1. Karl Galbraith (165, 1963); 2. Barry Daniels (127, 1966); 3. Mark Williams (119, 1975); 4. Mark Williams (126, 1976); 5. Terry Williams (155, 1979); 6. Casey Koch (119, 1987); 7. Casey Koch (125, 1989); 8. Shan Rippey (135, 1991); 9. Shawn Weaver (189, 1997).

Bellefonte
1. Bill Krebs (145, 1949); 2. Ron Musser (127, 1951); 3. George Noll (133, 1956); 4. Larry Taylor (154, 1963); 5. Robbie Weikel (140, 1996).

Bellwood-Antis
1. Ron Wilson (126, 1981). 

Blairsville
1. Rudy Gaston (185, 1951); 2. Mike Gaston (167, 1981); 3. Matt Moore (152, 2006).

Central
1. Brian Meiser (126, 1979); 2. Mike Lingenfelter (132, 1985); 3. Shad Benton (130, 1995).

Chief Logan
1. Charles Faust (120, 1967); 2. J.B. Kauffman (132, 1974).

Claysburg-Kimmel
1. Chris Musselman (112, 1997); 2. Matt Benton (171, 1999); 3. Jarrett Musselman (119, 2000); 4. Thad Benton (130, 2000).

Ferndale
1. Charlie Alt (132, 1987); 2. Brad Holbay (152, 1989).

Glendale
1. Tom Ross (185, 1986).

Hollidaysburg
1. Lester Weise (165, 1949); 2. Ray Malone (Unl, 1964); 3. Charlie Brenneman (152, 1999).

Huntingdon
1. Rich Brown (185, 1977); 2. Greg Wykoff (167, 1982); 3. Mike Hudy (Unl, 1983); 4. Dave Distler (171, 1993).

Indiana
1. Jim Repine (138, 1963).

Indian Valley
1. Joe Daubert (275, 1989); 2. Rob Ruby (130, 1990); 3. Nic Bedelyon (119, 2007).

Johnstown
1. Jeff Richardson (Unl, 1963); 2. Allen Andrews (112, 1969).

Juniata Valley
1. Brock Scott (125, 2004).

Lewistown
1. Charles Roselle (154, 1952); 2. Ron Maunder (120, 1959); 3. Gary Gill (95, 1960); 4. John Henderson (145, 1961); 5. Jim Swineford (103, 1965); 6. Ken Whitsel (105, 1977); 7. Mike Robinson (138, 1984). 

Lock Haven
1. Neil Conklin (112, 1946); 2. Bob Bubb (138, 1954); 3. Lenny Vuocolo (185, 1956); 4. Gary Cook (165, 1960); 5. Don Eichenlaub (154, 1970); 6. John Eichenlaub (138, 1974); 7. Skip Bolin (155, 1974); 8. Greg Larson (167, 1976).

Mount Union
1. Thad Stewart (132, 1983); 2. Steve Beeler (138, 1984); 3. Troy Sunderland (119, 1986).

Penn Cambria
1. Tony Albertelli (145, 1992); 2. Nathan Link (130, 2007).

Penns Valley
1. Rob Stover (133, 1969).

Philipsburg
1. Bob McDonald (85, 1940); 2. Alf Good (133, 1947); 3. Ron Butterworth (120, 1952); 4. George Beresford (165, 1952); 5. Dave Bates (133, 1953); 6. Phil Bock (103, 1954); 7. Ralph Moore (133, 1954).

Philipsburg-Osceola
1. Ron Myers (112, 1957); 2. Gene Dixon (165, 1958); 3. Henry Patterson (145, 1960); 4. Dick Condo (154, 1964); 5. Dan Gallaher (103, 1969); 6. Jeff Fahr (112, 1976); 7. Tim Bainey (119, 1976); 8. Jim Dickson (Unl, 1981).

Richland
1. Jim Bowser (140, 1989).

State College
1. Roger Johnson (138, 1944); 2. Jack Straub (165, 1949); 3. Joe Woznuk (165, 1954); 4. Jim Beyers (127, 1957); 5. Tom Balent (112, 1959); 6. Joe Yerg (180, 1964); 7. Dirk Grissinger (185, 1973); 8. Scott Pifer (112, 1982); 9. Aaron Pavlechko (275, 1991); 10. John Pozniak (135, 1995); 11. Jeremy Hart (152, 2001); 12. Steve Bosak (145, 2007).

Southern Huntingdon
1. Cody Myers (112, 2006); 2. Cody Myers (119, 2007).

Tyrone
1. Nelson Gault (103, 1943); 2. George Dannaway (127, 1943); 3. John DelBaggio (103, 1945); 4. Bill Morrisey (103, 1946); 5. Curt Hoover (120, 1949); 6. Tony Scordo (120, 1957); 7. Clay Fink (119, 1974); 8. Tony Owens (119, 1989); 9. Thadd Westley (135, 2004); 10. A.J. Schopp (103, 2007).

West Branch
1. Donny Clark (130, 2006).

Westmont Hilltop
1. Dave McMillan (98, 1984); 2. Bob Fleck (Hwt, 1984); 3. Zac Bennett (171, 2006).
  
4-Time State Champions from District 6
1. Mike Johnson, Lock Haven: 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961

3-Time State Champions from District 6
1. Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany: 1977, 1978, 1980
2. Trap McCormack, Bald Eagle-Nittany/Sugar Valley: 1995, 1996, 1997
3. Nathan Galloway, State College: 2000, 2001, 2002
4. Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley: 2003, 2004, 2005

2-Time State Champions from District 6
1.   Dave Adams, Bellefonte: 1951, 1953
2.   Phil Bock, Philipsburg-Osceola/Philipsburg: 1953, 1955
3.   Maynard Aungst, Lock Haven: 1956, 1957
4.   Ron Pifer, Bellefonte: 1957, 1958
5.   Dick Tressler, State College: 1958, 1959
6.   Frank Eisenhower, Bald Eagle-Nittany: 1959, 1960
7.   James Nance, Indiana: 1960, 1961
8.   Jerry Swope, Lock Haven: 1961, 1962
9.   Larry Rippey, Lock Haven: 1966, 1967
10. Gib Fink, Tyrone: 1971, 1972
11. Larry Suhey, State College: 1971, 1972
12. Mark Dugan, Moshannon Valley: 1977, 1978
13. Joe Heller, Chief Logan: 1978, 1979
14. Eric Brugel, State College: 1980, 1981
15. Bruce Wallace, Tyrone: 1982, 1983
16. Troy Sunderland, Mount Union, 1987, 1988
17. Biff Walizer, Bald Eagle-Nittany: 1992, 1993
18. Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany: 1995, 1996
19. Jake Strayer, Forest Hills: 2002, 2004

District 6 Wrestlers Named OW at PIAA Championships
Class AAA
1981 - Eric Brugel, State College
1984 - Rob Koll, State College
1988 - Jason Shea, Huntingdon
2002 - Nathan Galloway, State College

Class AA
1980 - Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany
1988 - Troy Sunderland, Mount Union
1995 - Scott Bair, Bald Eagle-Nittany
2005 - Garrett Scott, Juniata Valley

4-Time PIAA Championships Medalists From District 6
All-Class
Mike Johnson, Lock Haven, state champion in 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961.
Class AA
Terry Williams, Bald Eagle-Nittany, state champion in 1977, 1978, 1980, runner-up in 1979
Derek Tipton, Claysburg-Kimmel, third in 2000, state champion in 1999, fourth in 1998, sixth in 1997. Only wrestler to place four times at the same weight (189).
Jake Strayer, Forest Hills, state champion in 2004, third in 2003, state champion in 2002, eighth in 2001.

P.I.A.A. Tournament Team Champions
1976_CLASS-AAA SAUCON VALLEY-11
1976_CLASS-AA REYNOLDS-10
1977_CLASS-AAA COUNCIL ROCK-1
1977_CLASS-AA MIFFLINBURG-4
1978_CLASS-AAA WILKES-BARRE MEYERS-2
1978_CLASS-AA ATHENS-4
1979_CLASS-AAA BETHLEHEM CATHOLIC-11
1979_CLASS-AA NORTHWESTERN-11
1980_CLASS-AAA JERSEY SHORE-4
1980_CLASS-AA MIFFLINBURG-4
1981_CLASS-AAA EASTON-11
1981_CLASS-AA LAKE LEHMAN-2
1982_CLASS-AAA CHARTIERS HOUSTON-7
1982_CLASS-AA DANVILLE-4
1983_CLASS-AAA EASTON-11
1983_CLASS-AA NORTH SCHUYLKILL-11
1984_CLASS-AAA SHIKELLAMY-4
1984_CLASS-AA SOUTHERN COLUMBIA-4 and DANVILLE-4
1985_CLASS-AAA SHIKELLAMY-4
1985_CLASS-AA NORTHERN LEHIGH-11
1986_CLASS-AAA CLEARFIELD-9
1986_CLASS-AA CENTRAL COLUMBIA-4
1987_CLASS-AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY-7 and NORTH PENN-1
1987_CLASS-AA CENTRAL COLUMBIA-4
1988_CLASS-AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY-7
1988_CLASS-AA BENTON-4
1989_CLASS-AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY-7
1989_CLASS-AA NORTH SCHUYLKILL-11
1990_CLASS-AAA NORTH ALLEGHENY-7
1990 CLASS-AA LINE MOUNTAIN-4
1991 CLASS-AAA SHIKELLAMY-4
1991 CLASS-AA BENTON-4
1992 CLASS-AAA CANON McMILLAN-7
1992 CLASS-AA WILSON-11
1993 CLASS-AAA NORTHAMPTON-11
1993 CLASS-AA REYNOLDS-10
1994 CLASS-AAA NORTHAMPTON-11
1994 CLASS-AA LINE MOUNTAIN-4
1995 CLASS-AAA NORTHAMPTON-11
1995 CLASS-AA NORTH SCHUYLKILL-11
1996 CLASS-AAA EASTON-11
1996 CLASS-AA LINE MOUNTAIN-4
1997 CLASS-AAA EASTON-11
1997 CLASS-AA LINE MOUNTAIN-4
1998 CLASS-AAA NORTHAMTON-11
1998 CLASS-AA REYNOLDS-10
1999 CLASS-AAA BALD EAGLE AREA-6
1999 CLASS-AA WYALUSING-4
2000 Class-AAA Northampton-11
2000 Class-AA Wyalusing-4
2001 Class-AAA Easton-11
2001 Class-AA Brandywine Heights-3
2002 Class-AAA Easton-11
2002 Class-AA Wilson-11
2003 Class-AAA Northampton-11
2003 Class-AA Wilson-11
2004 Class-AAA - Northampton -11
2004 Class-AA - Loyalsock -4
2005 Class-AAA - Council Rock South - 1                                                       Connellsville - 7
2005 Class AA - Reynolds - 10
2006 Class AAA -Nazareth - 11
2006 Class AA - Reynolds - 10
2007 Class AAA - Central Dauphin - 3
2007 Class AA - Reynolds - 10

PIAA Team Duals Championships Titles
1999 Class AAA - Bald Eagle Area - District 6
1999 Class AA - Brookville - District 9
2000 Class AAA - Northampton - District 11
2000 Class AA - Wyalusing - District 4
2001 Class AAA - Easton - District 11
2001 Class AA - Wilson Area - District 11
2002 Class AAA - Easton - District 11
2002 Class AA - Wilson Area - District 11
2003 Class AAA - Easton - District 11
2003 Class AA - Juniata - District 3
2004 Class AAA - Easton - District 11
2004 Class AA - Bloomsburg - District 4
2005 Class AAA - Connellsville - District 7
2005 Class AA - Northern Lehigh - District 11
2006 Class AAA - Upper Perkiomen - District 1
2006 Class AA - Reynolds - District 10
2007 Class AAA - Nazareth - District 11
2007 Class AA - Reynolds - District 10

NCAA Champions from District 6
2006: Thad Benton, Claysburg-Kimmel, UPJ
2005: Thad Benton, Claysburg-Kimmel, UPJ
1989: Carlton Haselrig, Johnstown, UPJ
1988: Rob Koll, State College, North Carolina
1988: Carlton Haselrig, Johnstown, UPJ
1987: Carlton Haselrig, Johnstown, UPJ
1973: Wade Schalles, Hollidaysburg, Clarion
1972: Wade Schalles, Hollidaysburg, Clarion (Outstanding Wrestler)
1965: Jim Nance, Indiana, Syracuse
1963: Jim Nance, Indiana, Syracuse
1959: Ed Hamer, Philipsburg-Osceola, Lehigh
1958: Paul Powell, Lock Haven, Pittsburgh
1955: Larry Fornicola, Bellefonte, Penn State
1938: Allen Sapora, Renovo, Illinois
1935: Howard Johnston, State College, Penn State
1930: Joe Sapora, Renovo, Illinois
1929: Joe Sapora, Renovo, Illinois