THE SHARP/SHARPE FAMILY


We heard rumors of indian blood and have just learned that it is probably true. The story goes that the mother of Lousina was an indian named Hoop Lickingcreek. The information we have for her is that her name was Sara (Sarey) Hoop. Could Sarah be her americanized name? The history of Fulton County lists a George Hoop as a resident of Belfast Township in 1785. Could he be a brother or perhaps father of Sarah? We do not know a lot about this family at present, but apparently the family was among the Earliest settlers to the area. The oldest ancestor of record, George Sharp was born in Fulton County, Pa in 1793. He lived in an area near Licking Creek and the township was named Licking Creek Township.


 

Descendants of George Sharp

 

 

Generation No. 1

 

1. GEORGE1 SHARP/SHARPE was born Abt. 1795 in Licking Creek TWP, Fulton Co., PA. He married SARAH *UNKNOWN.

 

More About GEORGE SHARP/SHARPE:

Nickname: Sallie, Sarey

               

Children of GEORGE SHARP/SHARPE and SARAH *Hoop are:

                i.              MATTHEW2 SHARP, b. Abt. 1831.

                ii.             JAMES SHARP, b. Abt. 1833.

                iii.            JANE SHARP, b. Abt. 1835.

2.             iv.            LOUSINA SHARP(SHARPE), b. August 11, 1837, Licking Creek TWP., Fulton Co., PA; d. February 13, 1895, Breezewood, PA..

 

 

Generation No. 2

 

2. LOUSINA (LASINA)2 SHARP(SHARPE) (GEORGE1 SHARP/SHARPE) was born August 11, 1837 in Licking Creek TWP., Fulton Co., PA, and died February 13, 1895 in Breezewood, PA.. She married PHILIP SWARTZWELDER.

               

Children of LOUSINA SHARP(SHARPE) and PHILIP SWARTZWELDER are:

                i.              MARGARET JANE3 SWARTZWELDER, b. March 26, 1854, Breezewood, P., (E. Providence TWP); m. JOSEPH SPROUT

      ii.   JOSEPH SWARTZWELDER, b. February 06, 1856, Breezewood, PA (E. Providence TWP); d. May 18, 1901; m. MARY B. RINARD.

.

                iii.            SEDONA AGNES SWARTZWELDER, b. May 20, 1858, Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP); m. (1)*ALVIN or ERVIN ROUZER.

m. (2)*J. R. MILLER (ELLIOT), September 07, 1878

                iv.            JLICE SELENA SWARTZWELDER, b. January 14, 1863, Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP); m. DAN ZYPHER

                v.             AAMES SHERMAN SWARTZWELDER, b. December 30, 1865, Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP); m. ROSALIE SIPES.

3.             vi.            SEMORE BLAIR SWARTZWELDER, b. September 28, 1868Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP).

                vi.            CLYDA BERTRAM SWARTZWELDER, b. Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP); m. LYDA *UNKNOWN.

                VII.           GEORGE UPTON SWARTZWELDER, b. September 23, 1871, Breezewood. PA., (E. Providence TWP); d. October 29, 1871.

4.             x.             RITNER ERNEST SWARTZWELDER, b. December 25, 1873, Breezewood, PA; d. April 09, 1933, Breezewood, PA (Bedford County).

                xi.            CHARLES ROSS SWARTZWELDER, b. March 25, 1879, Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP); d. February 11, 1895, Breezewood, PA.

 

                IX.            ADA VIOLA SWARTZWELDER, b. Breezewood, PA., (E. Providence TWP); m. PORTER NEVVITT.

 


FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION, PLEASE GO TO THE SWARTZWELDER PAGE.


LENAPE AND OTHER INDIAN INFORMATION - A great page of information about indian tribes and lore.


COPYRIGHT: Information on these pages is available for non-commercial use only and may not be reproduced in any format for profit. Walter R. Peterman


|HOME|

|BARTON|GENEALOGY|SURNAMES|SWARTZWELDER|


Send comments to: Walt Peterman, WEBMASTER
Last updated 12:08 PM 02/07/2011